» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life of Mahatma Gandhi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

About this title: This is a biography of Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948). He led the fight for Indian independence from British rule, who tirelessly pursued a strategy of passive resistance, and who was assassinated by a Hindu fanatic only a few months after independence was achieved.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £2.11

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £2.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: A little wear; slight soiling and staining; else a good copy. New York: Collier Books, 1962. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. Corners of front cover a little bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £10.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Some foxing; else good in soiled and chipped dustjacket. London: Cape, 1951 (1st edn.). Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, L.

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1951

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £3.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: G. 1983 ed, 558pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 105322C3BLU3H* 1135235 1 (#26036-H29-44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1951

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. 104054C3BRO3HX 1104356 1 (#22513-H19-45) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1962

Description: Ex-Library Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 1962. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 544. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #35250 4WHI4X-D 8445259 (H31-012) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £5.56

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1962

Description: Ex-Library Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 1962, 593 pages, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, tall size, a good reading copy. 103339C4WHI4DX 1085631 (20178) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £6.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: Paperback, owners inscription on half title page o/w very good, 558pp ISBN: 0060910380. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £7.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second impression of paperback edition, republished to coincide with Richard Attenborough's film 'Gandhi. ' From the cover blurb: "Fischer, a superb historian and a friend of Gandhi's, captured the man with extraordinary insight into those factors which eventually made him an inspiration to the world. " Softcover slightly shelfworn, spine creased & some spotting to top page edges, but otherwise good throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi new book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £8.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780006388876 ISBN: 0006388876

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 672 pages. (672 pages) this is a biography of mahatma gandhi (1869-1948). he led the fight for indian independence from british rule, who tirelessly pursued a strategy of passive resistance, and who was assassinated by a hindu fanatic only a few months after independence was achieved. 4pp b&w photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi new book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £10.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780006388876 ISBN: 0006388876

Description: New. 0006388876. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £13.35

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1951

Description: Ex-Library Published by CAPE in 1951, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, hinges cracked internally, hinges weak, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, spine creased, index. 19859B3GRE3HX 8027608 (#02-48-H05-17) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £10.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1951

Description: A very good hardback copy in worn d/w and clear plastic wrapper. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi new book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £15.27

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780006388876 ISBN: 0006388876

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This is a biography of Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948). He led the fight for Indian independence from British rule, who tirelessly pursued a strategy of passive resistance, and who was assassinated by a Hindu fanatic only a few months after independence was achieved. ISBN10: 0006388876. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

price: £31.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Grafton. 1989.

Description: Reprint. Paperback. Glossy card binding. 177mmx110mm. 671pp. Sir Richard Attenborough, who made the film on Gandhi, said this was "the best biography of Gandhi.....I was enthralled from the first page....it changed my life". Surprisingly scarce. No inscripions. Tightly bound, Condition Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer, Louis

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harper Pbk ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi (Harper Colophon Books)

by Fischer, Louis

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: Very Good. 0060910380 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi (Harper Colophon Books)

by Louis Fischer

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: 1983. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi (Harper Colophon Books)

by Louis Fischer

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: 1983. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Fischer Louis

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. German Language. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi (Harper Colophon Books)

by Louis Fischer

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: 1983. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi (Harper Colophon Books)

by Fischer, Louis

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060910389 ISBN: 0060910380

Description: Good. 0060910380 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?