» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life of Pi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

About this title: Pi, the precocious animal-loving son of an Indian zookeeper, loses his family in a shipwreck en route to North America--and is left alone in a lifeboat with a man-eating Bengal tiger named Richard Parker, with whom he manages (thanks to his zoo background) to strike up an ingenious truce. When they finally reach land and the tiger disappears, Pi finds that no one will believe his story--and so he creates an alternative tale, one that is false but sounds true. This whimsical fantasy was short-listed for Canada's Governor General's Literary Award and won the Booker Prize in 2002. Also a New ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780676973778 ISBN: 0676973779

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841952833 ISBN: 1841952834

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841952451 ISBN: 1841952451

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi: a Novel used book

Life of Pi: a Novel

by Martel, Yann

price: £2.56

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Canongate, London Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: £2.78

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Book Very Good ++ 7 3/4 " Tall. xiv+319 pages. Blue pictorial covers, diagonal crease to bottom front cover, very slight wear to spine-ends & corners. Text is very clean. Very nice condition. Little used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £3.89

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841952833 ISBN: 1841952834

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. Winner of The Man Booker Prize 2002. After the tragic sinking of a cargo ship, one solitary lifeboat remains bobbing on the wild, blue Pacific. The only survivors from the wreck are a sixteene-year-old boy named Pi, a hyena, a zebra (with a broken leg), a female orang-utan....and a 450-pound Royal Bengal tiger. 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 184195392X Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Winner of The Man Booker Prize 2002. After the tragic sinking of a cargo ship, one solitary lifeboat remains bobbing on the wild, blue Pacific. The only survivors from the wreck are a sixteene-year-old boy named Pi, a hyena, a zebra (with a broken leg), a female orang-utan....and a 450-pound Royal Bengal tiger. 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 184195392X Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Winner of The Man Booker Prize 2002. After the tragic sinking of a cargo ship, one solitary lifeboat remains bobbing on the wild, blue Pacific. The only survivors from the wreck are a sixteene-year-old boy named Pi, a hyena, a zebra (with a broken leg), a female orang-utan....and a 450-pound Royal Bengal tiger. 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: £4.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canongate., Edinburgh Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 7 3/4" 319pp. No spine creases, but front cover has quite deep corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi: a Novel used book

Life of Pi: a Novel

by Martel, Yann

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Canongate, Great Britain Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 184195392x Paperback Winner of the Mann Booker prize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Very good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear to edges, light tanning on paper ends, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781841953922 ISBN: 184195392X

Description: Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, light tanning and marking on page edges, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi: a Novel used book

Life of Pi: a Novel

by Martel, Yann

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841952451 ISBN: 1841952451

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very nice copy, reprint of first edition, excellent binding and clean pages, v good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi (First Printing) used book

Life of Pi (First Printing)

by Martel Yann

price: £52.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate, Edinburgh Date Published: 2007