|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Pi, the precocious animal-loving son of an Indian zookeeper, loses his family in a shipwreck en route to North America--and is left alone in a lifeboat with a man-eating Bengal tiger named Richard Parker, with whom he manages (thanks to his zoo background) to strike up an ingenious truce. When they finally reach land and the tiger disappears, Pi finds that no one will believe his story--and so he creates an alternative tale, one that is false but sounds true. This whimsical fantasy was short-listed for Canada's Governor General's Literary Award and won the Booker Prize in 2002. Also a New ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Life of Pi
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books Canada
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780676973778
ISBN: 0676973779
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841952833
ISBN: 1841952834
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841952451
ISBN: 1841952451
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi: a Novel
by
Martel, Yann
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Canongate, London
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Martel, Yann
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Book Very Good ++ 7 3/4 " Tall. xiv+319 pages. Blue pictorial covers, diagonal crease to bottom front cover, very slight wear to spine-ends & corners. Text is very clean. Very nice condition. Little used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841952833
ISBN: 1841952834
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Martel, Yann
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. Winner of The Man Booker Prize 2002. After the tragic sinking of a cargo ship, one solitary lifeboat remains bobbing on the wild, blue Pacific. The only survivors from the wreck are a sixteene-year-old boy named Pi, a hyena, a zebra (with a broken leg), a female orang-utan....and a 450-pound Royal Bengal tiger. 319 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 184195392X Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Winner of The Man Booker Prize 2002. After the tragic sinking of a cargo ship, one solitary lifeboat remains bobbing on the wild, blue Pacific. The only survivors from the wreck are a sixteene-year-old boy named Pi, a hyena, a zebra (with a broken leg), a female orang-utan....and a 450-pound Royal Bengal tiger. 319 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 184195392X Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Winner of The Man Booker Prize 2002. After the tragic sinking of a cargo ship, one solitary lifeboat remains bobbing on the wild, blue Pacific. The only survivors from the wreck are a sixteene-year-old boy named Pi, a hyena, a zebra (with a broken leg), a female orang-utan....and a 450-pound Royal Bengal tiger. 319 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Yann Martel
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Canongate., Edinburgh
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 7 3/4" 319pp. No spine creases, but front cover has quite deep corner crease. read more
|
|
Life of Pi: a Novel
by
Martel, Yann
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Canongate, Great Britain
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 184195392x Paperback Winner of the Mann Booker prize. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Martel, Yann
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Very good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear to edges, light tanning on paper ends, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books at Al's,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi
by
Martel, Yann
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781841953922
ISBN: 184195392X
Description: Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, light tanning and marking on page edges, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books at Al's,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi: a Novel
by
Martel, Yann
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841952451
ISBN: 1841952451
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very nice copy, reprint of first edition, excellent binding and clean pages, v good dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BenedictBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Pi (First Printing)
by
Martel Yann
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Canongate, Edinburgh
Date Published: 2007
| | | |