» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J M Nouwen

About this title: The author was challenged to write this book by a friend who did not understand the Christian faith. In explaining it to him, the author draws from his own experience to write in a direct and personal way about "Being", "Becoming" and "Living" as the beloved of God. Friendship with God is everlasting, he affirms, opening new and exciting possibilities for all - Christian or otherwise - who acknowledge that a sense of innner peace and well-being so often eludes them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Healing in a Secular World used book

The Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Healing in a Secular World

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340583616 ISBN: 0340583614

Description: Good. Pen markings on the inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Healing in a Secular World used book

The Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Healing in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious Date Published: 21/01/1993 ISBN-13: 9780340583616 ISBN: 0340583614

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 119 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J Nouwen

price: £6.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J Nouwen

price: £6.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Healing in a Secular World used book

The Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Healing in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £6.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious Date Published: 21/01/1993 ISBN-13: 9780340583616 ISBN: 0340583614

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J M Nouwen

price: £6.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World [Paperback] used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World [Paperback]

price: £7.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World By Nouwen, Henri J used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World By Nouwen, Henri J

by Henri J Nouwen

price: £7.48

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Good. Tight, bright, and shiny, shelf and edge, underlining and notes, former owners name and date written on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: Slight cover wear to book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £8.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 119 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Falls Book Nut, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £8.72

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Pauls ISBN-13: 9788171097050 ISBN: 8171097057

Description: [NEW TITLE], pp. 112. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £8.73

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Book tight, clean (except 20 pages w/underlining, marks), minor edgewear. DJ has rubbing, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J Nouwen

price: £8.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Like New. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J Nouwen

price: £8.87

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: Acceptable. Some shelf wear. rippling to back pages/cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J Nouwen

price: £9.04

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Very good. VG & Clean Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved used book

Life of the Beloved

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £9.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: Fine to Very Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 156pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Religous Books on the Net, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £9.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1995 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket that has flyleaf creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £10.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £10.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J Nouwen

price: £10.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World new book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Henri J Nouwen

price: £10.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824519865 ISBN: 0824519868

Description: BRAND NEW. 0824519868. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World used book

Life of the Beloved: Spiritual Living in a Secular World

by Nouwen, Henri J

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780824511845 ISBN: 0824511840

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 0824511840 Name of previous owner on first cover sheet. A few instances of hi-liting. Book in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Yarril, Pembroke, Bermuda

"Take-aways:

1. I am God's Beloved and to realize this Belovedness, I must allow myself to be "taken", "blessed", "broken" and "given".

2. I am not an accident but a divine Choice.

3. "The unfathomable mystery of God is that God is a Lover who wants to be loved. The one who created us is waiting for our response to the love that gave our being. God not only says:"You are my Beloved." God also asks: "Do you love me?" and offers us countless chances to say:"Yes!"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"Simple, very provocative imagery. A challenge to reinvent our living and to live "sacramentally"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Sylvia, Bethesda, MD

"Initially, I tried not to underline anything to keep my copy clean. But after the first chapter I couldn't resist any longer, and ended up underlining practically the rest of the book. It's so good. So simple. He wrote it in response to a friend's request, "Say something about the Spirit that my secular friends and I can hear." Basically, talk to me in words and concepts that I can understand, without being a devoted member of the church. Teach me!

Looking forward to reading more Henri Nouwen... thanks for the gift of this book, Ms. Vu."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Life of the beloved, Jul 31, 2009
By JaaK, Portsmouth UK

"The book puts forward some interesting points, but for myself it did not go into defending the person against the secular world. Or how to use the spiritual living against the secular world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
22 of 23 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.