Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good+ Dust Jacket Included. Presumed FIRST Edition (1940) DUST JACKET NOTES: Included / Jacket spine is missing. BOOK NOTES: VG+ / Hardcover book has minimal cover wear; inside crisp but has some notes. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more
Description: Published by DRAMATISTS, paperback, medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dramatists Play Service
Date Published: 1998-01
ISBN-13:9780822206613ISBN:0822206617
Description: Like New. ~NEW, JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Empire Theatre, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fine. Crisp, clean copy., no faults. Fascinating to find this, as Life With Father is the longest running non-musical to play on Broadway--a full seven years before closing in July 1947 after 3224 performances. It starred husband and wife team (British playwright and actor ) Howard Lindsay, who co-wrote it, and Dorothy Stickney (an American actress who died at the age of 102). Stickney won the Barter Award for best performance of the year for the role of Vinnie and was presented it by Eleanor ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dramatists Play Service
Date Published: 1998-01
ISBN-13:9780822206613ISBN:0822206617
Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: 8" x 5". 208pp. Blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A good+ copy with little external wear and soiling, bookplate removed, a few marginal marks in light pencil. Dust jacket is good, chipped at edges and rubbed but bright. Introdcution by Brooks Atkinson. A theatrical adaption of the novel by Clarence Day. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. An 8vo program/periodical of 22p. VG. George Hamlin directing the Harvard Summer School Repertory Theatre-Loeb Drama Center. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MINEOLA THEATRE
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG. B/W ILLUSTRATIONS & PHOTOS. -TOM EWELL IN: "LIFE WITH FATHER" BASED ON CLARENCE DAY'S BOOK, LIFE WITH FATHER. -WITH LUDI CLAIRE, HOLLY HILL, JOHN McGOVERN, ADELLE RASEY, AND OTHERS...; 8vo. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BIJOU THEATRE, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1947
Description: G- PAGES DAMP STAINED IN TOP RIGHT CORNER.; B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. -SEPIA TONED COVERS. -WITH BRANDON PETERS AND MARY LOANE. -STAGED BY BRETAIGNE WINDUST-CAST: ANNIE...MARY McNAMEE-VINNIE...MARY LOANE-CLARENCE...GENE FULLER-JOHN...JAMES CHRISTIE-WHITNEY...DAVID FRANK, AND OTHERS...; 8vo; 32 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: First Edition. Very good plus copy with just a hint of wear to the extremities in a used and worn price-clipped dust jacket. Introduction by Brools Atkinson. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good to near fine with beautiful bright blue boards with embossed title etc on spine. Pages clean, tight, stated first with photos from play in New York to illustrate. Great copy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM
Date Published: 1946
Description: VG+ WITH BRANDON PETERS and ALICE THOMSON AND AN OUTSTANDING NEW YORK CAST: ANNIE...ELEANOR de VITO-VINNIE...ALICE THOMSON-CLARENCE...ALLEN ANDREWS-JOHN...DONALD FRANK-WHITNEY...RICHARD FRANK-HARLAN...DAVID FRANK-FATHER...BRANDON PETERS-MARGARET...ROBERTA BELLINGER, AND OTHERS...; 8vo; 16 pages. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Knopf 1940.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Clarence Day's autobiographical novel made into a play for Broadway, offered here in the scarce dustjacket. The book has no notable flaws or structural defects, only very minor signs of shelfwear and/or reader handling. Very firm and tight in its binding, very clean, in dark blue he avy-duty buckrum with bright & shining stamped gilt lettering and decorations on the spine. The jacket has light edgewear with some very brief, occasional ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: JACKSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM, JACKSONVILLE, ILL.
Date Published: 1946
Description: VG+ CARGILL, KLING AND JONES (BY SPECIAL ARRANGEMENT WITH OSCAR SERLIN)-PRESENT CLARENCE DAY'S "LIFE WITH FATHER" MADE INTO A PLAY BY HOWARD LINDSAY AND RUSSELL CROUSE WITH BRANDON PETERS AND ALICE TOMSON-STAGED BY CECIL CLOVELLY-SETTINGS FROM SUGGESTIONS BY KARL STEINHAUSER. CAST: ANNIE...ELEANOR de VITO-VINNIE...ALICE THOMSON-CLARENCE...TOM HUGHES SAND-JOHN...DONALD FRANK-WHITNEY...RICHARD FRANK-HARLAN...DAVI D FRANK-FATHER...BRANDON PETERS-MARGATEY...ROBERTA BELLINGER, AND OTHERS...; SMALL ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1940
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition stated. Adaptation of Clarence Day's autobiographical novel. Basis for the classic movie that starred William Powell, Irene Dunne, and Elizabeth Taylor. The book is perfection--blue boards and gilt on spine bright. Pages clean, binding straight and tight. The scarce dust jacket shows only trifling edge wear. NOT price-clipped. A gorgeous copy! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.