» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

About this title: "Mothers are the countries we come from: sometimes when I hold my daughter I try to apprehend this belonging for her, to feel myself as solid and fixed, to capture my smell and shape and atmosphere. I try to flesh out her native landscape. I try to imagine what it would be like to have me as a mother". The experience of motherhood is an experience in contradiction. It is commonplace and it is impossible to imagine. It is prosaic and it is mysterious. It is at once banal, bizarre, compelling, tedious, comic and catastrophic. To become a mother is to become the chief actor in a drama of human ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154862 ISBN: 1841154865

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154862 ISBN: 1841154865

Description: Fine. Excellent Condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154862 ISBN: 1841154865

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154862 ISBN: 1841154865

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £9.01

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate ISBN-13: 9781841154862 ISBN: 1841154865

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work-on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work-on Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £6.69

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841154879 ISBN: 1841154873

Description: Fine. 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Fair

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312269876 ISBN: 0312269870

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312269876 ISBN: 0312269870

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 1 Us ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312269876 ISBN: 0312269870

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312269876 ISBN: 0312269870

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 1 Us ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £5.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother By Cusk, Rachel new book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother By Cusk, Rachel

by Rachel Cusk

price: £6.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 4/6/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312269876 ISBN: 0312269870

Description: New. FIRST U.S. EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Published by Picador Books; St. Martin's Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Casebound (Black boards, Neon Blue lettering). Binding tight. Remainder mark. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780312269876 ISBN: 0312269870

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Stated 1st U S Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. Like New Condition! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M6Group, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: Very Good. 0312311303 20602 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work used book

A Life's Work

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312269876 ISBN: 0312269870

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-312-26987-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother new book

A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £8.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £8.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother new book

A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £10.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother new book

A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £10.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother new book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Rachel Cusk

price: £10.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780312269876 ISBN: 0312269870

Description: New in light shelfwear jacket. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother used book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £10.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312311308 ISBN: 0312311303

Description: Fine. Pages are clean and tight, has tiny crease on bottom of front cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother new book

A Life's Work: on Becoming a Mother

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £12.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.