|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A landmark in American fiction, "Light in August" explores Faulkner's central theme: the nature of evil. Joe Christmas - a man doomed, deracinated and alone - wanders the Deep South in search of an identity, and a place in society. After killing his perverted God-fearing lover, it becomes inevitable that he is pursued by a lynch-hungry mob. Yet after the sacrifice, there is new life, a determined ray of light in Faulkner's complex and tragic world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Light in August
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Light in August (Picador Classics)
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780330317436
ISBN: 0330317431
Description: Good. Paperback edition. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Decent paperback, pages browned, but clean, tight binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BenedictBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Penguin Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 480pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 480pp, some browning of cheap paper at edges and prelims, previous owner's name ffep, rust cloth lettered gilt, some sunning to spine resulting in mild colour loss, spine tips a little rubbed, nevertheless a VG Copy, no DJ; a stubborn book to find in the original UK edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: 8vo. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards with corner pieces gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more
|
|
Light in August
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint 1965
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1932
Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Not Signed or Inscribed Please Email for further details. read more
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, W
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1960
Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. Spine slight damage at base., 300grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, W
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1960
Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. Spine slight damage at base., 300grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August (Vintage Classics)
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780099283157
ISBN: 0099283158
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 384pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0099283158. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: reprint
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1934
Description: In red cloth, fading to spine, front board slightly damaged at tail edge, light foxing to last 10 pages of text. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more
|
|
Light in August (Modern Classics)
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140014334
ISBN: 0140014330
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rachel Hinton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin 1967
Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryans Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780099283157
ISBN: 0099283158
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) joe christmas-a man doomed, deracinated and alone-wanders the deep south in search of an identity, and a place in society. after killing his perverted god-fearing lover, it becomes inevitable that he is pursued by a lynch-hungry mob. yet after the sacrifice, there is new life, a determined ray of light in the author's complex and tragic world. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, W
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 1933
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 800grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August (Modern Library College Editions Series)
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780075536482
ISBN: 007553648X
Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aardvark Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780099283157
ISBN: 0099283158
Description: New ed. pp. 384. read more
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner William
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth, lettered in gold, owner's inscription dated 1973 on title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Glenbower Books,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780099283157
ISBN: 0099283158
Description: New. 0099283158. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RANDOM
Date Published: 1959
Description: Published by Random in 1959. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #24182 3RED3-H 8160463 (#H38-10) read more
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780075536482
ISBN: 007553648X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. (480 pages) (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Fair. 8vo Brown cloth boards. Nicked and frayed to top of spine. Fading gilt title to spine. Corners rubbed. Wear to extremities. Covers worn rubbed with some fading. Slight lean. End papers slightly discoloured. Small piece of sticker on rear paste down. 480 pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Bossom,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Light in August
by
Faulkner, W
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 1952
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 500grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |