» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Light in August

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Light in August

by William Faulkner

About this title: A landmark in American fiction, "Light in August" explores Faulkner's central theme: the nature of evil. Joe Christmas - a man doomed, deracinated and alone - wanders the Deep South in search of an identity, and a place in society. After killing his perverted God-fearing lover, it becomes inevitable that he is pursued by a lynch-hungry mob. Yet after the sacrifice, there is new life, a determined ray of light in Faulkner's complex and tragic world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Light in August (Picador Classics) used book

Light in August (Picador Classics)

by William Faulkner

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330317436 ISBN: 0330317431

Description: Good. Paperback edition. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Decent paperback, pages browned, but clean, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Light in August

by William Faulkner

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £9.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1952

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 480pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Light in August

by William Faulkner

price: £24.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £30.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 480pp, some browning of cheap paper at edges and prelims, previous owner's name ffep, rust cloth lettered gilt, some sunning to spine resulting in mild colour loss, spine tips a little rubbed, nevertheless a VG Copy, no DJ; a stubborn book to find in the original UK edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £957.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: 8vo. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards with corner pieces gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £1,259.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Light in August

by William Faulkner

price: £3.08

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1965 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1932

Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Not Signed or Inscribed Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, W

price: £3.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. Spine slight damage at base., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, W

price: £3.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. Spine slight damage at base., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August (Vintage Classics)

by William Faulkner

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099283157 ISBN: 0099283158

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 384pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0099283158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1934

Description: In red cloth, fading to spine, front board slightly damaged at tail edge, light foxing to last 10 pages of text. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August (Modern Classics)

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140014334 ISBN: 0140014330

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner William

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1967

Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099283157 ISBN: 0099283158

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) joe christmas-a man doomed, deracinated and alone-wanders the deep south in search of an identity, and a place in society. after killing his perverted god-fearing lover, it becomes inevitable that he is pursued by a lynch-hungry mob. yet after the sacrifice, there is new life, a determined ray of light in the author's complex and tragic world. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, W

price: £9.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1933

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Light in August (Modern Library College Editions Series) new book

Light in August (Modern Library College Editions Series)

by William Faulkner

price: £9.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780075536482 ISBN: 007553648X

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £9.24

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099283157 ISBN: 0099283158

Description: New ed. pp. 384. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner William

price: £9.26

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth, lettered in gold, owner's inscription dated 1973 on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099283157 ISBN: 0099283158

Description: New. 0099283158. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by William Faulkner

price: £10.58

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by Random in 1959. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #24182 3RED3-H 8160463 (#H38-10) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Light in August new book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £13.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780075536482 ISBN: 007553648X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. (480 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, William

price: £18.01

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. 8vo Brown cloth boards. Nicked and frayed to top of spine. Fading gilt title to spine. Corners rubbed. Wear to extremities. Covers worn rubbed with some fading. Slight lean. End papers slightly discoloured. Small piece of sticker on rear paste down. 480 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Light in August

by Faulkner, W

price: £18.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?