» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lights on the lake

by Gregory Maguire

About this title: Lonely Daniel Rider, living with his parents in his dead grandmother's house in the Adirondack Mountains, becomes involved with a young poet grieving for a dead friend and a mysterious black bird that reveals other people's dreams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire., Gregory

price: £8.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: farrar straus giroux Date Published: c1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Interior of book is crisp and clean, very good. Dust Jacket is just fair. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: When 12-year-old Daniel Rider moves with his parents to Canaan Lake, he meets mysterious circumstances. When a cloud of shining mists rise from the ice-bound lake & a fierce black bird appears from the cloud & drops a single black feather, Daniel retrieves it. It helps he & Father Petrakis restore a sickly poet's health. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £10.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1981, stated first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £13.32

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lights on the Lake by Gregory Maguire-copyright 1981, published by Farrar, Straus, Giroux. Hardback 214 page book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has a few minor imperfections-overall very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. Juvenile fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire

price: £13.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £20.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, NEW YORK Date Published: 1981

Description: VERY GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 5.5 X 8.5. Pictorial dust jacket. Light markings to dust jacket. Fadded gilt lettering to spine. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £24.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 3rd book by the author most noted for his book WICKED: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE WICKED WITCH OF THE WEST. Unlaminated white dustjacket has suntoning to spine and at tops of both panels. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Steffey Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £36.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus, N. Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: VG/VG. Inscribed and Signed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £8.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Very Good. Very Good Solid. Dust Jacket Very Good 214 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £13.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Farrar. 1981. Vg/no DJ. States first printing. Several pages have. creased corners. Some edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Gregory Maguire

price: £15.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Small Piece Missing From The Middle Of The Spine On The Dj. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Gregory Maguire

price: £21.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First edition, first printing. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Binding flaw 1/2" cluster of pages lower edge mid book, not affecting text or integrity of binding. DJ has light chipping to edges and darkening with age. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £21.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374344639 Clean and Solid Copy 1st printing. Gift inscription by previous owner on front endpaper and dated May, 1986. Dj clean and bright, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Gregory Maguire

price: £23.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0374344639 ISBN 13: 9780374344634 bk# 10.0. f52. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Gregory Maguire

price: £31.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Good. Fair/good, First. Signed by author on title page, flatsigned. Foxing on top of pageblock. Stain on front of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Broker, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Gregory Maguire

price: £32.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £44.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: FS&G Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374344634 ISBN: 0374344639

Description: 1st pritning. NF+/F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Lamy Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lights on the Lake

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £10.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. First Printing. Light soiling to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.