» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lincoln

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Unlike many biographies of Abraham Lincoln, which have concentrated on particular aspects of his life, his politics, his writings, his personal life or background, this book is presented as a detailed, definitive biography which draws together all the strands of the politician's life, and includes much new material. Lincoln emerges from it as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Lincoln new book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: New. 068482535X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Good. Good condition. Dampstained. Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/16/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln new book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Very Good. Gently worn all pages clean and intact. Quality books from a seller you can trust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tracey Berry, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used audio book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780671536817 ISBN: 0671536818

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln used audio book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780671536817 ISBN: 0671536818

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808468 ISBN: 0684808463

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln new book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/5/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: New. 068482535X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln new book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/5/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: New. 068482535X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/5/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825359 ISBN: 068482535X

Description: Fair. 068482535X book damaged with water Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Cleopatra1074, Chiba, 04, Japan

"Loved this book! It is a big book like 900 pages but well worth it. Its like a time capsule of that period in history. I learned so much about politics of that time, people of that tmie, and how complex a person lincoln was. It really opened my eyes to reinterpret alot of todays politics and events in historys context. This was probably in top 2 for most I learned in a book I read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Sondra, Hoboken, NJ

"I found it to be extremely informative on Abraham Lincoln's personal struggles during his presidency, especially with regards to the several Generals he employed during the Civil War. Besides focusing on the war, it gives great insight into his personal life, how he managed all the difficult personalities surrounding him during his presidency, and how his belief and faith in God was further strengthened as the war progressed. It left me wanting to know more about him. Donald manages to create an impressive historical work, but also a very compassionate, understandable picture of one of our greatest leaders."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Gregheiden, The United States

"This book was a little dry and spent not enough time on some very important events/issues, and too much discussion on less important areas. The battle of Gettysburg was given a couple of sentences discussion. Mary Todd's mental illness was ignored. On the other hand, the author was very concerned with small political movements in various states that, ultimately, were not too important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Banaticus, Hacienda Heights, CA

"This was an excellent book. I learned so much about Lincoln's life that had just been glossed over or completely skipped in all of my school history textbooks and history classes to this date. Suspension of habeas corpus? Seriously? However, I have even more respect for Lincoln now than I did before. David Herbert Donald (the author) went through Lincoln's life in a very thorough manner and really made me empathize and admire Lincoln."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.