» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lincoln's Herndon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lincoln's Herndon

by David Herbert Donald

About this title: Occasionally a book that begins as a work of scholarship becomes a great and profoundly moving human document. This life of Lincoln's friend, law partner and biographer is such a book. It has a two-fold focus: on the "Abe Lincoln in Illinois" daysthe days of Lincoln's courting, arguing, and politicking; and on Herndon's long and wracking fight to publish his biography in the face of poverty, drive, and disillusionment, it achieves the impetus and grandeur of tragedy. David Donald has given us a magnificent account of how a country lawyer became a national figure and what happened to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David

price: £5.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some fade to the spine and has some wear...The front has some stain...The pages has yellowing..............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David

price: £5.31

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln's Herndon (Da Capo Paperback) used book

Lincoln's Herndon (Da Capo Paperback)

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306803536 ISBN: 0306803534

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Spine faded and stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David; Sandburg, Carl (Introduction)

price: £5.92

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good + in Good Only jacket. Small section of rodent damage on lower spine edge; other wear; a readable copy. 392 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by David Donald

price: £5.97

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--Ex-library. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. 378 pages plus index. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon a Biography

by David Donald

price: £5.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Wear on cover. No dust jacket. Deckle edge. Taped spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by David Donald~Carl Sandburg

price: £6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon-a Biography

by Donald, David

price: £6.24

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated Date Published: 1948

Description: Hard cover in good condition, binding is tight, pages are worn on the edges and a little discolored, Not an ex-library book, Dust jacket in very poor condition. Signature on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln's Herndon used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £6.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780306803536 ISBN: 0306803534

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Da Capo Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David

price: £6.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Used Green cloth (slight wear to foredge). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David; Carl Sandburg, Intro

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1948

Description: pp. 378. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Slightly shaken. Boards soiled & rubbed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lincolns Herndon

by David Donald

price: £6.86

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knoff Date Published: 1948

Description: H. Cover has staining and scraping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lincoln's Herndon-a Biography (Hc/Dj)

by Donald, David

price: £6.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. TITLE: Lincoln's Herndon-A Biography (HC/DJ) /// Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David

price: £7.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N Y: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 378pp. w/ index, DJ has wear w/ chipping and loss w/ soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David

price: £7.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1948, ABOVE AVERAGE HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER ISNB-- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln's Herndon (Da Capo Paperback) used book

Lincoln's Herndon (Da Capo Paperback)

by David Herbert Donald

price: £7.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1989-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306803536 ISBN: 0306803534

Description: VG Very Good. Trade Paperback. Book is very good with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by David Donald

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean text, slight flaying to boards, dust jacket has heavy edge wear. 1948 printing. Prev. owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by David Herbert Donald

price: £7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Intro by Carl Sandburg, no dust jacket, worn covers, pages are very good (no marks or highlighting). In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln's Herndon: a Biography used book

Lincoln's Herndon: a Biography

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780306803536 ISBN: 0306803534

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln's Herndon used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by David Herbert Donald

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780306803536 ISBN: 0306803534

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An impressive study of mythmakers and mythmaking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Lincoln's Herndon: a Biography used book

Lincoln's Herndon: a Biography

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £7.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: DaCapo, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780306803536 ISBN: 0306803534

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. xiv, 378pp, xxiv [index]. Great-looking paperback copy. NO library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln's Herndon

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £7.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket. tape on spine but in good condition / ex lib / front cover slightly scratched / nice hard bound copy. xv, 392, xxiii p. illus., ports. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 375-392. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PublicResponse, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln's Herndon: a Biography used book

Lincoln's Herndon: a Biography

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £7.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780306803536 ISBN: 0306803534

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches. 440pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln's Herndon: a Biography used book

Lincoln's Herndon: a Biography

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £7.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780306803536 ISBN: 0306803534

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Alan, Gaithersburg, MD

"Roommate, first biographer, and a vague relation of mine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.