» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liplap's Wish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: When Liplap wakes to find the ground covered with the first snow of the year, he can hardly wait to build a snowbunny. He pulls on his winter clothes and hops outside— lip lap, lip lap— as quickly as he can. But something's not right. As Liplap builds his snowbunny, he realizes that for the first time, his grandmother isn't there to help him. Grandmother hadn't lived to see the snow this year, and Liplap can't believe that he'll never see her again. It isn't until Liplap's mother tells him the ancient bunny legend about the stars in the sky that Liplap realizes that his grandmother will ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Liplap's Wish new book

Liplap's Wish

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: New. Some light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £2.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish new book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £2.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £4.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Sylvia Long. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good copy with very good d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590519137 ISBN: 0590519131

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Sylvia Long illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding is clean & shiny with very light wear; PO name on front endpaper; inside is otherwise clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590519137 ISBN: 0590519131

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London Sylvia Long

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc (Juv) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London; Illustrator-Sylvia Long

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590519137 ISBN: 0590519131

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish new book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £5.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: New. 0811818101 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £6.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £6.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: Long, Sylvia. Near Fine. 9 1/2" x 8 1/2" Only flaw is very small name inside cover corner. As he builds a snow bunny, Liplap feels something is missing and wishes that his grandmother who recently died was with him. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £6.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £11.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Color Illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket. Gift inscription on title page, otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan, and Chronicle Books

price: £11.74

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Long, Sylvia. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £13.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Long, Sylvia. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, glossy blu boards w/orange lettering & color illustrated front & back, dark blu-light blu illustrated endpapers. As he builds a snowbunny, Liplap feels something is missing and wishes his grandmother, who recently died, was with him. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £14.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1994

Description: NF/NF. 1st ed. Square 4to picture book, illustrated boards, illustrated in color throughout by Sylvia Long. As a rabbit builds his first snow bunny without his grandmother, he begins to understand how to accept her death. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by London, Jonathan

price: £16.58

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books., San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Sylvia Long. As New in As New jacket. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket A Fine unopned copy in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish new book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £18.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: New Paperback, 32 pages. Reprint. Chronicle Books LLC (1997) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liplap's Wish (Inscribed By Author).

by London, Jonathan

price: £42.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 8vo. Illustrated in color and black & white by Sylvia Long. Inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811805056 ISBN: 0811805050

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Liplap's Wish used book

Liplap's Wish

by Jonathan London

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818100 ISBN: 0811818101

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Liplap's Wish used book