» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A Jacobus

About this title: Appropriate for Introduction to Literature courses, second-semester Freshman Composition courses. This new text takes an interpretations approach to literature and its elements. Covering the genres of short fiction, poetry, and drama, it is appropriate both for literature courses and for composition courses. The goal of this text is to help students read and see literature from a variety of critical perspectives. The student's concerns, responses, and interpretive abilities are fostered by this approach.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Acceptable. Sticker on back of book. still a good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. AND FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Near good, flexible some, a little edge wear, some corner page folds, some scattered markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £6.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Very Good. 013282633X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murrieta Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £6.86

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. Slight water warp to last pages...minimal staining...few to no markings in text. ** A great buy ** Great Customer Service. We ship orders every business day. *mm* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Book Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: Average

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £7.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: August 28, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. Reference: Words & Language: Rhetoric. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £10.59

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1995-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. No noticeable markings, binding tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £11.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear, No marks or highlighting, No stickers attached, Tight binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michelle Mays, IL, USA

Reliability: Low

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £13.68

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Good; 1996. 013282633X. Nice, used copy with mild signs of handling-text does not appear to be marked.; Hardcover; Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River NJ; 2.46 x 9.32 x 6.34 Inches; 1934 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £25.51

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £29.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: An Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A

price: £30.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1934 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £33.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1995-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Like New. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading used book

Literature: an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £34.18

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: Very Good. 013282633X Book is in beautiful new condition except previous owner wrote name in pencil on front fly leaf. Previous owner also underlined in pencil and wrote in pencil in some of the margins in the 1st half of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature-an Introduction to Critical Reading new book

Literature-an Introduction to Critical Reading

by Jacobus Lee A.

price: £51.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132826334 ISBN: 013282633X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 1934. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.