» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V Roberts

About this title: For Introduction to Literature courses and Freshman Composition courses that emphasize writing about literature. When Edgar Roberts taught literature and composition many years ago, a large part of his course work involved essay writing assignments. He would dedicate a substantial amount of his class time explaining how the students should ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.

price: £5.15

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780135356838 ISBN: 0135356830

Description: No dust jacket slight shelf wear, scratches, edges tanning inscribed inside, some pen marks along pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Roberts, Edgar V

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135376485 ISBN: 0135376483

Description: Very Good. 1671 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing used book

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Roberts, Edgar V, and Jacobs, Henry E

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780132637732 ISBN: 0132637731

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1936 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135356838 ISBN: 0135356830

Description: Good. 3rd edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135356838 ISBN: 0135356830

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135356838 ISBN: 0135356830

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135356838 ISBN: 0135356830

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V Roberts

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780135375723 ISBN: 013537572X

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V Roberts

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780135375723 ISBN: 013537572X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780135356838 ISBN: 0135356830

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130975102 ISBN: 0130975109

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130975102 ISBN: 0130975109

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780135376485 ISBN: 0135376483

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132637732 ISBN: 0132637731

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132637732 ISBN: 0132637731

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing (6th Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing (6th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/21/2000 ISBN-13: 9780130184016 ISBN: 0130184012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing (6th Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing (6th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/21/2000 ISBN-13: 9780130184016 ISBN: 0130184012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780136041023 ISBN: 0136041027

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132637732 ISBN: 0132637731

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135356838 ISBN: 0135356830

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135376485 ISBN: 0135376483

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V Roberts

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135375723 ISBN: 013537572X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Seventh Edition used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Seventh Edition

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130485847 ISBN: 0130485845

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing (6th Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing (6th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130184016 ISBN: 0130184012

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact Edition (3rd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact Edition (3rd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131534353 ISBN: 0131534351

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Amber, Cheyenne, WY

"This was a simple and easy to understand English Lit book. I enjoyed it, however it seems to have a little too many descriptive when trying to explain things. The material was a little easier to understand than I thought it should have been, considering it is a college course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Useful literary text reference, Jul 24, 2008
By lajimanjanoory, Melbourne, Australia

"A handy book for a students and instructors alike either simply to enjoy the reading of the various literary texts covering all the major genres or to explore the variety of critical strategies, ranging from formalism to cultural criticism. Keep one at home for easy access."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.