Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: For Introduction to Literature courses; and 2nd semester Freshman Composition courses that emphasize writing about literature. This compact version of the best-selling Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing retains the dedication to integrating unequalled writing about literature coverage throughout. It is dedicated throughout to the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact
(33 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Second Compact Edition. read more
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing
by
V., Edgar; Jacobs, Henry E. Roberts
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780135297698
ISBN: 0135297699
Description: Fine. 0135297699 Excellent Condition, Minor Shelfwear, Very Clean Pages, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing
by
Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E. Roberts
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780135297698
ISBN: 0135297699
Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact
by
Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 01 Jan 2003
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
eCampus ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
Literature (an Introduction to Reading and Writing)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780135297698
ISBN: 0135297699
Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
text book recycle ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Fine. 0130978027. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Good. Quality Softcover. 2nd Edition. Text. As Described. sc. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Campus Bookstore ,
AR,
USA
Reliability:
Literature (an Introduction to Reading and Writing)
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780135297698
ISBN: 0135297699
Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Literature (an Introduction to Reading and Writing)
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780135297698
ISBN: 0135297699
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact
by
Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780132759267
ISBN: 0132759268
Description: Very Good. Compact ed. Light Shelf Wear. Minimal Markings. Excellent Condition! read more
Literature (an Introduction to Reading and Writing)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780135297698
ISBN: 0135297699
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact
by
Roberts, Edgar V, and Jacobs, Henry E
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 5th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780132759267
ISBN: 0132759268
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1504 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
EyePhoneNation ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002-06-13
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Good. 2027#. large thick paperback. few pages with highlighting, otherwise clean text, also tight binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cat Starr Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Fine. 0130978027 LIKE NEW CONDITION-MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Fine. 0130978027 Shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Fine. 0130978027 Shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002-06-13
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Mint condition. read more
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002-06-13
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Corners are creased and curled. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TextbooksPro ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002-06-13
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Good. 2nd Compact E. Book is bent from storage. Front cover curls along outer edge. Book has edge wear. Pages have minimal marks and highlighting. Pages curled throughout book. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TextbooksPro ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002-06-13
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Very Good. Second edition. Minimal marks and highlighting! Cover shows minimal wear; corners curled. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
TextbooksPro ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)
by
Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002-06-13
ISBN-13: 9780130978028
ISBN: 0130978027
Description: Very Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners slightly rubbed. First few pages are creased. Pages are clean and free of any marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TextbooksPro ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Amber ,
Cheyenne, WY
"This was a simple and easy to understand English Lit book. I enjoyed it, however it seems to have a little too many descriptive when trying to explain things. The material was a little easier to understand than I thought it should have been, considering it is a college course."
Customer rating:
3
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
1 out of 2
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.