» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact

by Edgar V Roberts, Henry E Jacobs

About this title: For Introduction to Literature courses; and 2nd semester Freshman Composition courses that emphasize writing about literature. This compact version of the best-selling Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing retains the dedication to integrating unequalled writing about literature coverage throughout. It is dedicated throughout to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Second Compact Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by V., Edgar; Jacobs, Henry E. Roberts

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135297698 ISBN: 0135297699

Description: Fine. 0135297699 Excellent Condition, Minor Shelfwear, Very Clean Pages, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E. Roberts

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135297698 ISBN: 0135297699

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact

by Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 01 Jan 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature (an Introduction to Reading and Writing)

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135297698 ISBN: 0135297699

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Fine. 0130978027. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £6.16

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Good. Quality Softcover. 2nd Edition. Text. As Described. sc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature (an Introduction to Reading and Writing)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £6.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780135297698 ISBN: 0135297699

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature (an Introduction to Reading and Writing)

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £6.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780135297698 ISBN: 0135297699

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact

by Edgar V. Roberts, Henry E. Jacobs

price: £6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780132759267 ISBN: 0132759268

Description: Very Good. Compact ed. Light Shelf Wear. Minimal Markings. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature (an Introduction to Reading and Writing)

price: £7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780135297698 ISBN: 0135297699

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact used book

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact

by Roberts, Edgar V, and Jacobs, Henry E

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780132759267 ISBN: 0132759268

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1504 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Good. 2027#. large thick paperback. few pages with highlighting, otherwise clean text, also tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.

price: £7.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Fine. 0130978027 LIKE NEW CONDITION-MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.

price: £7.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Fine. 0130978027 Shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Roberts, Edgar V.; Jacobs, Henry E.

price: £7.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Fine. 0130978027 Shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs

price: £8.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs

price: £9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Corners are creased and curled. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs

price: £9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Good. 2nd Compact E. Book is bent from storage. Front cover curls along outer edge. Book has edge wear. Pages have minimal marks and highlighting. Pages curled throughout book. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs

price: £9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Very Good. Second edition. Minimal marks and highlighting! Cover shows minimal wear; corners curled. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition) used book

Literature: an Introduction to Reading and Writing, Compact (2nd Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts; Henry E. Jacobs

price: £9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780130978028 ISBN: 0130978027

Description: Very Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners slightly rubbed. First few pages are creased. Pages are clean and free of any marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Amber, Cheyenne, WY

"This was a simple and easy to understand English Lit book. I enjoyed it, however it seems to have a little too many descriptive when trying to explain things. The material was a little easier to understand than I thought it should have been, considering it is a college course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.