» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists from Bronte to Lessing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists from Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

About this title: When first published in 1982 A Literature of their Own quickly set the stage for the creative explosion of feminist literary studies that transformed the field in the 1980s. Launching a major new area for literary investigation, the book uncovered the long but neglected tradition of women writers and the development of their fiction from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £2.46

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780860682851 ISBN: 0860682854

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £4.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780860682851 ISBN: 0860682854

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The spine is slightly ripped. The edge of this book is yellow. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £6.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781844084968 ISBN: 1844084965

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Fair. 0691013438 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £7.26

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £7.26

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £7.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, sticker residue rear cover, front cover unevenly faded and delaminating along the right edge of the book, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bante to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bante to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Minor underlining o/w Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £7.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Very Good. A Clean Copy! Tight binding; No underlining/highlighting; Some shelf wear on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Literature of Their Own British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good- Cover has shelfwear and rubbing. Markings inside. Binding tight. Good reading copy. Literary Criticism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 378 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £8.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library--substantial normal library markings. Moderate Corner and Cover Wear. Very minor notation throughout. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists from Bronte to Lessing used book

Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists from Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2nd printing, 1977 with corrections. Clean and sturdy book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerrysbooksnmusic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent paperback copy, apparently unread and still much like new. The spine is solid and square. The cover shows only the mildest wear, namely some very light rubbing. The text is clean and unmarked. ---------------------------------------------------------------I think this was Elain Showalter's first book, and it was certainly an important contribution to feminist literary criticism. Erica Jong said, "Ought to be required reading for anyone who cares ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.05

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J. Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library; wear on spine, corners of book; spots on top of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Brontë to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: c1977

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Highlighting/Underlining. Non-intrusive underlining. Foxing on outside text edges. Tight binding and clean cover. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. viii, 378 p. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 351-365. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature of Their Own British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. : Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: 0691013438 Soft Cover. Very Good. little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Literature of Their Own British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Princeton Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light pencil underlining and notes on first 146 pages of 378 pages, pencil notes on fep, former owner's name in ink on fep, price marked out on rear cover, lightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £8.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight shift to spine. Highlights are present. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £8.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781844084968 ISBN: 1844084965

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Literature of Their Own: British Women used book

Literature of Their Own: British Women

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing new book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £8.68

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860682851 ISBN: 0860682854

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Elaine Showalter

price: £8.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977-01-01

Description: Good. This is a 1977 softcover. Minor creasing and edge wear to exterior. All clean crisp text pages with nice secure binding. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature of Their Own, a: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing used book

Literature of Their Own, a: British Women Novelists From Bronte to Lessing

by Showalter, Elaine

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691013435 ISBN: 0691013438

Description: Good. Some ink and pencil markings / notations to pages; clean cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2008
By Melissa, Dallas, TX

"This is one of the classics in feminist literary theory. It's a survey of British women writers, showing how their womanhood shaped their writing. It both confirms and refutes the idea that there is such a thing as "women's literature" It pleased the former English major in me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.