About this title: Written by one of the most influential writers/artists of the 20th century, "The Little Auto" is now being reissued. Mr. Small has a shiny red auto, but he runs into trouble when it rains and he gets a flat tire. Then he is able to fix the tire, the sun comes out, and Mr. Small drives his little auto back into the garage. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. B000LRJBQ6 [1961 Printing] Former library copy with no dust jacket present. The last two pages have pieces missing, but overall, the book is still very readable. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please ... read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex-library hardcover in dust jacket. Usual library markings and child wear. Has some scrawling to endpaper and title page. Pages are a bit thumbed (a couple have been repaired. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780809810017ISBN:0809810018
Description: G/G. 0809810018. Typical library defects. Heavy edgewear, severe at spine extremes. Mild interior soil. Closed tear repaired with tape on front free endpaper. Binding holding. Dustjacket taped to boards, soiling them. Dustjacket mildly edgeworn, but both flaps heavily worn, ragged at fore edges, bottom corner clipped from front flap, torn from rear flap.; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; Unpaginated pages; Vintage children's fiction kvk black & red/black childcat. read more
Edition: 15th Printing
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Illustrated. Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth tape along backstrip of boards, corners rubbed, boards lightly soiled and surface worn, light finger soil on text. Still presentable reading copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck
Date Published: 1934
Description: Acceptable. No Dj. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Library binding, usual library marks, pages are clean but very careworn. tight spine, edges bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375810732ISBN:0375810730
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375810732ISBN:0375810730
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: Fifteenth Printing, .
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, N.Y. Toronto (1934, 1946)
Description: Illus. b/w/red Author. Good/ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Small Square 12mo. Paper covered boards worn edges, chipped, and worn along spine binding. Some light soiling in contents, else good+ copy. read more
Edition: 16th Printing
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Sound reading copy with much wear on boards, backstrip detached and re-glued. Book now in clear removable mylar sleeve. Illustrated endpapers, text shows some handling wear but no tears. Blue crayon added to the garage on the rear board, some crayon doodles on inside rear cover and last page but no text or illust covered or obscured. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in very nice dustjacket (price $5.25). Last date on copyright page is 1962, but presence of ISBN number suggests early 1970s issue. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1944
Description: Acceptable. Used hardcover in acceptable condition. Heavy signs of use or wear on the boards. Tape on spine. Loose. A few smudges inside, but still a usable copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: By Author. Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo. Contents tight w/ scattered soil. Front hinge broken, rear hinge tender, soil & rub to binding, pieces of spine missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Walck, Inc
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. FEW STAINS/WORD EDGES/CORNERS-An acceptable ex-library copy with usual library markings and an occasional smudge or small stain. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780809810017ISBN:0809810018
Description: Good. 2 ATW. Some Edge Wear. For starting writing child's first year. Children's book. Has simple read-aloud text, lively pictures. Ideal for school aged readers...."Mr. Small has a little Auto. It is red and shiny-he likes to look at it. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: Lenski, Lois. G. G DJ. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Retired school library; some pencil erasures on front and back eps and title pages; pocket at back ep/due date slip removed from bfep. Some pages have light smudging; foxing; pages wrinkled from handling. Quarter-sized stain on title page; scuff on copyright page. Some pages have tiny tears at edge. Grey cloth cover with maroon lettering; light rub and/or bumping to corners/spine ends; tiny puncture at gutter; dime-sized stain on back cover. ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.