» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Men

by Louisa May Alcott

About this title: In this sequel to LITTLE WOMEN, Jo and her husband, Professor Friedrich Bhaer, open Plumfield--a boarding school for boys. Louisa May Alcott's story describes the adventures of Plumfield's boisterous but kindhearted students with the entire Bhaer family, including Jo and Friedrich's two young sons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys used book

Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys

by Louisa M. Alcott

price: £1.36

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Uniform ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316031042 ISBN: 0316031046

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men-Abridged Edition

by Alcott, Louisa M

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Dean & Son Date published: 1955

Description: Good. Hardcover, good condition, with good dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Alcott, Louisa M.

price: £1.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deans International Publishing, London

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Undated-1960s? Some general wear but very good reading copy. Other titles by this author also available, please ask for details. Usually posted within one working day from UK. Full money-back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men (Boys' & Girls' Library)

by Louisa M. Alcott

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Board book Publisher: Collins Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780001660083 ISBN: 000166008X

Description: Very Good. Hardback with printed pictorial boards and no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men (Boys' & Girls' Library)

by Louisa M Alcott

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Board book Publisher: Collins Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780001660083 ISBN: 000166008X

Description: Good. Hardcover, pages have started to brown, edges are slightly worn All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Louisa Alcott

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustcover worn and torn; internally Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men (Boys' & Girls' Library)

by Louisa M. Alcott

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780001661714 ISBN: 000166171X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Louisa M Alcott

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie Date published: 1964

Description: Good in good jacket. Undated publication, estimated date; Hardback complete with dustcover, clipped. Dustcover a bit worn and rubbed on edges; internally text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Louisa M Alcott

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie Date published: 1964

Description: Good. Dustcover faded, page edges yellowed, name inside. Text clear. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men (Boys' & Girls' Library)

by Louisa M Alcott

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Board book Publisher: Collins Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780001660083 ISBN: 000166008X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Louisa M. Alcott

price: £1.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Childrens Press Date published: 1968

Description: Good. This impression 1969, Hardback, No dustcover; Pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Louisa M. Alcott

price: £1.42

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Thames Publishing Co Date published: 1948

Description: Good. The cover is faded The pages have tanned in accordance with the books age The previous owner's name is written on the first end page Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys new book

Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: £1.82

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780451529350 ISBN: 0451529359

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Louisa M. Alcott

price: £2.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Thames Publishing Co Date published: 1948

Description: Good in good-unclipped jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit faded and foxed; Blue cloth with gilt title on front board and spine; Dedication written on front paste down; Endpapers lightly foxed; Hinges sound, binding firm and text clean; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Louisa M. Alcott

price: £2.44

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie & Son

Description: Good. No publication date, no dust jacket, corners bumped, marks to cover, cover slightly tanned, name on third page, foxing to text block and some pages " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525338253 ISBN: 052533825X

Description: Reader copy. 1948 children's classic no d/j good readable copy, will post next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men (Regent Classics)

by Louisa M Alcott

price: £3.20

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Thames Publishing Co Date published: 1948

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. No publication date, dust jacket worn and torn, name on first page " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Alcott, Louisa M

price: £3.49

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames Publishing Co

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket. Overall rating for book: good condition. Shelfwear/edgewear. May have tears to jacket and other defects eg previous owner name, spotting/discolouration to block edges etc. Please email if you require further details. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Little Men used book

Little Men

by Louisa May Alcott

price: £3.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781406501087 ISBN: 1406501085

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men (Collins / Seagull Library)

by Louisa M Alcott

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins / Seagull Library, Londo Date published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men

by Louisa M Alcott

price: £4.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Juvenile Productions, London

Description: Good in Good jacket. The page edges are slightly grubby. The corners and spine are bumped. The jacket is creased and edge worn to the top and bottom margins. There is a little chipping and 2 closed tears repaired to the reverse of the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Men (Whitman Classics Library)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: £4.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Whitman Pub. Co Date published: 1965

Description: Good. Undated publication, estimated date; else Hardback, No dustcover; Corners and spine ends scuffed; Cover a bit worn and faded; Plastic laminate cover peeling from spine; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Little Men new book

Little Men

by Louisa May Alcott

price: £5.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Digireads.com Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781420929256 ISBN: 1420929259

Description: Print on Demand Edition-BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Little Men new book

Little Men

by Louisa May Alcott

price: £5.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digireads. com Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781420929256 ISBN: 1420929259

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Little Men new book

Little Men

by Louisa May Alcott

price: £5.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Serenity Publishers, LLC Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781604506051 ISBN: 1604506059

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2010
By Kelly, Neptune, NJ

"I really like Louisa May Alcott, and for a classic book, Little Men is a surprisingly easy read. Normally it takes me a while to adjust to the language in classics but I'm able to get right into Louisa's books without any adjustment.

This book was similar to Little Women in that it's epic, filled with little simple moral stories and simply written, but I didn't like this book as much as Little Women. Little Men covers probably a year or so in the lives of the characters, so there aren't huge changes in the characters over time as in Little Women. Most of the characters in Little Women are part of this story, but are only briefly mentioned and not discussed in detail. I missed those characters and wanted to hear more about them! Also, there were many more characters in this book than in Little Women, so I didn't feel that I got to know each boy quite as well.

But overall, I did like it, just not quite as much next to Little Women."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 4, 2010
By Deborah, Portland, OR

"I have read "Little Women" many times and loved it when I was young, and recently as an adult. It could be cutesy at times and a bit mushy but was still a good story.
That being said I thought I'd enjoy "Little Men" nearly as much.
A lot of things bothered me about this book though. I know I have to account for the era it was written in, but still there are a lot of annoying things about it.
It was way more goody-goody than "Little Women", and Jo was one of my favorite charcters (being a tomboy myself) and Alcott just seemed to suck all the life out of her here, she was just a sappy do gooder, a clone of Mrs. March.
As for the "men", they had some life to them, but were way to good for a pack of boys in a boarding school.
Not once in the book did the parents come and visit them just shipped them to be raised. Why have kids? Even Meg sent her twins there and just seemed to forget about them.
I also hated the animal cruelty, (cutting tails off mice for fun?)
the gender roles (girls praised and rewarded for being pretty and sitting quietly and cooking and sewing) although, again that was expected of the time.
I have a copy of Jo's boys and now I'm not sure I wantto read it after this!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Melody, Gresham, OR

"I like this one better than Little Women but not as much as Jo's Boys. I adore Dan from the moment he slouches in, and Tommy Bangs reminds me of my own boy. There's not as much overt moralizing here as in LW, and the scenes of domestic life are somehow a little more vibrant in their cheerful chaos. It's in this book that one really sees how perfect the Professor is for Jo, and how happy she is with a houseful of harum-scarum boys to tend. It's certainly hard to be objective about a book one has read a zillion times. I love this one and always will, no doubt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Kathy, Mooloolah, 04, Australia

"I have always enjoyed these classic books. They were originally written for older children and the easy language and innocent themes reflect this. This is the 3rd in the Little Women series and follows the lives of grown-up Jo, her husband and the 12 boys and 2 girls that she teaches in her boarding school. It is full of traditional morals and is highly didactic. It is essentially a collection of short stories. As a mother, these books remind me of some of the traditional values that I want to teach my children and about the importance of love and acceptance for families. Many people may find these books boring or childish compared with current literary fashions but I will always have a soft spot for Louisa May Alcott and look forward to the next instalment of the March family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Little Men
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15  (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Little women

Little women

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Jos Boys

Jos Boys

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from £1.36!

new only from £2.42!

Eight Cousins

Eight Cousins

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.81!

Rose in Bloom

Rose in Bloom

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from £1.36!

new only from £4.65!

Old-Fashioned Girl

Old-Fashioned Girl

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from £1.36!

new only from £3.14!

Good Wives

Good Wives

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!