» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living Dead in Dallas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Living Dead in Dallas

by Charlaine Harris

About this title: When a vampire asks cocktail waitress Sookie Stackhouse to use her telepathic skills to find another missing vampire, she agrees under one condition: the vampires must promise to behave and let the humans that are involved to go unharmed. Easier said than done. All it takes is one delicious blond and one small mistake for things to turn deadly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Living Dead in Dallas new book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Charlaine Harris

price: £2.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441018246 ISBN: 0441018246

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £3.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441018246 ISBN: 0441018246

Description: Fine. 1st edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Living Dead in Dallas: a Sookie Stackhouse Vampire Mystery

by Charlaine Harris

price: £4.70

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841493008 ISBN: 1841493007

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Living Dead in Dallas a True Blood Novel:

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £5.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780575089389 ISBN: 0575089385

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. The golden globe award-winning series, now showing on fx, the channel that brought us dexter. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2) used book

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 2) used book

Living Dead in Dallas (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 2)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £5.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441018246 ISBN: 0441018246

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £5.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2) used book

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £5.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Fine. 0441009239. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2) used book

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Very Good. 0441009239 **mass market paperback**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ageless accents, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has one crease Covers show bumping and front covers edge tips are bent Edges show wear even on lower spine edge Text is CLEAN and tight a SMOKE FREE book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780441018246 ISBN: 0441018246

Description: Very Good in Lite Wear jacket. B+/B condition: Lite Wear to cover/edges, no loose pages, slight cover flare----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dead in Dallas Southern Vampire used book

Living Dead in Dallas Southern Vampire

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: GOOD. Paperback-0441009239 [HARRIS, CHARLAINE] LIVING DEAD IN DALLAS SOUTHERN VAMPIRE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2) used book

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Very Good. 0441009239 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 2) used book

Living Dead in Dallas (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 2)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441018246 ISBN: 0441018246

Description: Good. Edges worn, stress lines to spine. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2) new book

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £6.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Fantasy/Mystery ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Good. 0441009239. Shelfware and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Fantasy/Mystery ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Good. 0441009239. Shelfware and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas used book

Living Dead in Dallas

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Fantasy/Mystery ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Good. 0441009239. Shelfware and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2) new book

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £6.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Sookie Stackhouse Book 2) new book

Living Dead in Dallas (Sookie Stackhouse Book 2)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £6.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441018246 ISBN: 0441018246

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2) new book

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £6.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2) used book

Living Dead in Dallas (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 2)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009237 ISBN: 0441009239

Description: Very Good. 0441009239 mass market paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Canary, The United States

"Another entertaining vampire book. For some reason (perhaps because they are immortal) vampires greatly interest me. I picked this one up at the grocery store and so entertained that I plan to get them all. Not great literature but IMO GREAT entertainment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Living Dead In Dallas, Book 2, Jun 4, 2009
By toonboi, Norman, OK

"Sookie and Bill are on their way to see Eric, when Sookie meets Mary Ann, who has a message for Eric, attempting to kill Sookie! Eric has hired out Sookie’s abilities to the vampires in Dallas. They are missing some numbers in their nest. Sookie soon finds out that she hates the big city, and Bon Temps is not such a bad place to live in. Also, the Fellowship of the Sun, a tyrannical Christian group, have chosen the vampires as their next crusade. They know who Sookie is and she is captured, naturally. And through her release, she meets some more of the supernatural, shape shifters and werewolves. Her greatest challenge is not only to convince the vampire geek Stan to turn the traitors over to the police, but to convince Eric, (if not herself) that she is in love with Bill. Her homecoming to Bon Temps is not welcoming because she still has to figure out who murdered her friend and co-worker, Lafayette!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Greg of A2, Ann Arbor, MI

"This was a very quick read. Harris knows how to keep things moving. The change of scenery was a bit disappointing in that I didn't feel I got to know anything about Dallas but I understand this isn't a travelogue.

Sookie continues to be an enjoyable character but others have mentioned that they feel her lover Bill is a bit flat. I agree as he didn't seem to have much to do on the page. Some things he did off page (negotiated with the Shapechangers etc.) which is a little odd for a main character. But Harris gave him some life in the last few pages of the book with the family ties reveal. I actually like her boss Sam more and almost wish he was Sookie's hook-up but I can see for purposes of the overall story that Sam needs to be the "suitor in the wings" or "in the fur" as it were.

The story had some strong adult situations (including an orgy!) in it but Harris deftly described things without getting too graphic which isn't an easy thing to pull off. So cheers to Ms. Harris for another fun adventure with Sookie Stackhouse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"(this is the second book in the Southern Vampire Mysteries series. beware of spoilers for the first book, Dead Until Dark)

in a sentence or so: Sookie is back in action. between a dead body in the backseat of the local police officer's car in the parking lot of her bar, a maenad reeking havoc, and being sent out to find missing vampires in Dallas, she's a pretty busy telepathic barmaid.

Sookie, the local telepathic barmaid in Bon Temps, Louisiana, is dating Bill, a vampire. when she arrives to work one morning to discover one of their short order cooks dead in the backseat of a police car, Sookie is a bit worried. murder isn't exactly an everyday occurrence in the little town, and disposing of bodies in the back of police cars isn't exactly the norm either. however, before she can dig too deep into that mystery, she and Bill are summoned to do some 'work' in Dallas. as a telepath, she is a huuuuuge help to other vampires, and is 'loaned out' to find information they need. not exactly her favorite thing to do, but at least she prevents the vampires from killing innocent people unnecessarily, right? there are vampires missing in Dallas, and Sookie soon learns that a group calling themselves the Fellowship of the Sun Center, may have some pretty sinister motives.

i liked the introduction of other supernatural characters to this mystery, and i thought they were weaved in pretty well. i think my biggest challenge was that the book felt a bit like a sandwich. it opened with the murder in Bon Temps, had the mystery in Dallas, and then closed with the murder in Bon Temps. it didn't feel as if the two stories meshed well together - and by the time she returned home from being in Dallas, i had almost forgotten the opening of the story all together.

overall, i still really dig Sookie's voice and her personality. not over the top, but confident. i can tell that Harris is setting up some love-triangle-drama for the rest of the series, which should compliment the mystery well. while i did not enjoy this one as much as Dead Until Dark, i still plowed through the book in a matter of days. it deals with more serious issues than Dead Until Dark, and did so well. the furthering of the vampire and supernatural mythology was laid out for future books too - and i can't wait to read them!

fave quote: "Though I was a human-albeit a weird one-I knew better. I'd been a lot happier when I believed Bill had some classifiable illness. Now, I knew that creatures we'd shoved off into the realm of myth and legend had a nasty habit of proving themselves real. Take the maenad. Who'd have believed an ancient Greek legend would be strolling through the woods of northern Louisiana?" (63)
fix er up: the clunky-ness of the two mysteries. if they had meshed or overlapped more, that would have been nice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
21 of 24 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Club Dead

Club Dead

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £5.54!

new only from £5.54!

Dead Until Dark

Dead Until Dark

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £5.61!

new only from £6.20!

Dead to the World

Dead to the World

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.07!

new only from £5.33!

Dead as a Doornail

Dead as a Doornail

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £1.96!

new only from £3.74!

Definitely Dead

Definitely Dead

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £1.69!

new only from £3.12!

All Together Dead

All Together Dead

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £5.53!

new only from £5.53!