» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lizard king : the essential Jim Morrison.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lizard king : the essential Jim Morrison.

by Jerry Hopkins

About this title: The short life and mercurial career of Jim Morrison, the charismatic lead singer of the Doors who died under mysterious circumstances in Paris in 1970, is surveyed by noted Morrison authority Jerry Hopkins in his richly detailed biography, THE LIZARD KING. The rock star's prodigious appetite for life, sex, drugs, and poetry is brought to vivid life through Hopkins's painstaking research and the recollections of Morrison's ex-lovers, fellow musicians, and friends. The author doesn't attempt to hide the singer's more unpleasant traits, including his frequently appalling treatment of girlfriends ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: £1.31

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780859651479 ISBN: 0859651479

Description: Very good. Excellent clean and neat book. Uncreased spine and very neat pages. Larger paperback published by Plexus. Illustrated with reproduced pics. Light storage wear to cover. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lizard King: Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: Essential Jim Morrison

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plexus Publishing Ltd ISBN-13: 9780859651479 ISBN: 0859651479

Description: Good. 0859651479 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £2.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plexus Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780859653619 ISBN: 0859653617

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £2.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plexus Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780859653619 ISBN: 0859653617

Description: Used-Very Good. Some creasing to front cover, reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lizard King. the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King. the Essential Jim Morrison

by Hopkins. Jerry

price: £3.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plexus London p/b Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780859651479 ISBN: 0859651479

Description: Softback illustrated with more than 70 black and white photographs; a reappraisal and interviews with the rock star carried out by journalists including Jerry Hopkins, John Tobler, Bob Chorush and John Carpenter etc. Creased cover edges and slighly marked covers. 2 small soiled marks front inside cover and endpaper. Bottom corners of front endpapers slightly creased otherwise contents in very good condition. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PLEXUS PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780859651479 ISBN: 0859651479

Description: Published by PLEXUS PUBLISHING LTD in 1992. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1058444 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison By Hopkins, Jerry used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison By Hopkins, Jerry

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780684195247 ISBN: 0684195240

Description: Good. DJ edge wear and rub, no folds or marks inside, 117(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780684195247 ISBN: 0684195240

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lizard King, the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684195247 ISBN: 0684195240

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard King, the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction. Date of Publication: 1993. Binding: paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard King, the Essential Jim Morrison

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Very Good. 0020209657 Really nice book with normal wear. Immediate Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684195247 ISBN: 0684195240

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard King, the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684195247 ISBN: 0684195240

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard King, the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684195247 ISBN: 0684195240

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684195247 ISBN: 0684195240

Description: Good. 0684195240 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684195247 ISBN: 0684195240

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard King, the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Good. AND FEY BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard King, the Essential Jim Morrison

by Jerry Hopkins

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to backcover or spine. Lower right corner of front cover and corners of first several pages are lightly creased. Cover lays flat against pages. Top right corner of front cover is creased. There is a small amount of edgewear to cover at corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannine Haduch, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plexus Publishing Ltd Date Published: 16/10/1992 ISBN-13: 9780859651479 ISBN: 0859651479

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lizard King, the Essential Jim Morrison

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 10/4/1993 ISBN-13: 9780020209652 ISBN: 0020209657

Description: Very Good. 0020209657 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z12N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison( Revised and Updated) used book

The Lizard King: the Essential Jim Morrison( Revised and Updated)

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780859653619 ISBN: 0859653617

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread revised and updated edition paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Nathan, Baltimore, MD

"Completely interesting. Couldn't put it down. The downside to this one is the authors lack of knowledge of the later years of Jim Morrison. But still completely worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Jenn, Tracy, CA

"Picked this book up and couldn't put it down, it was a very good book to read for someone (like me at the time) who didn't know much about The Doors and Jim Morrison. It was a quick read because it was so interesting you just wanted to learn more"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Herman, Richmond, VA

"dude was a superfreak y'all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Katherine, The United States

"During my obsession with The Doors, I bought this book. I really enjoyed this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.