» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lolita

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

About this title: In the decades of its first publication, LOLITA has emerged as a classic of contemporary literature. Poet and pervert, Humbert becomes obsessedby twelve year old Lolita and seeks to possess her, first carnally and then artistically, out of love. This seduction is one of the many dimensions in Nabokov's dizzying masterpiece, which is suffused with rich, elaborate verbal textures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780552093583 ISBN: 0552093580

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £1.38

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1982

Description: Paperback edition Good condition (corners creased) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita (Penguin Classics)

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054729 ISBN: 0140054723

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lolita (Penguin Classics) used book

Lolita (Penguin Classics)

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140188226 ISBN: 0140188223

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita (Penguin Classics)

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £2.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140108088 ISBN: 0140108084

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita (Penguin Classics)

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £2.14

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054729 ISBN: 0140054723

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lolita (Penguin Classics) used book

Lolita (Penguin Classics)

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £2.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140188226 ISBN: 0140188223

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lolita used book

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140264074 ISBN: 0140264078

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0140264078 Paperback Slight crease to corner front cover. Witty, sensuous and profound, Nabokov's story of a middle-aged college professor's passion for a honey-skinned, pubescent girl is one of the most evocative depictions of unrequited love in the language. 315 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £4.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Corp. Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine. Bound in red leatherette, gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £4.09

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Century Classics Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Guild, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/2" 319pp. Part of the '20th century classics' series. Spotting to edge of text. Maroon simulated leather with copious gilt to front board and spine. Decorative endpapers. Use '20th century classics' as keyword for more books in this series. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: £4.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780425072851 ISBN: 0425072851

Description: Good. 288 pages. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1961. Transworld. Paperback Good, bottom of spine damaged, top of spine & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £5.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780297819103 ISBN: 0297819100

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good + Copy in Good unclipped D/J. Jacket has indents on upper and lower cover which has carried over to boards. Small piece of jacket missing on lower cover. Free of inscriptions. Clean contents. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £7.16

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London UK Date Published: 1959

Description: Good +/Good++ No Dustjacket. 8" Tall By 5 1/2 " Wide Approx. 319 pages. Book smells MUSTY. Black binding, silver titles to spine, book has a forward lean with a light reading crease to spine. Light wear to spine-ends & corners, slight surface marks, light foxing to end-papers, slight foxing to preliminary pages. Some darkening with foxing to page-edges, foxing shows to page-margins. One or two slight blotches to text which is otherwise clean & in sound condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, V:

price: £7.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: 1959.

Description: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st G+ [skewed spine]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lolita used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £8.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Gallimard, Paris, France Date Published: 1959

Description: Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic novel with text in FRENCH. Translated from the English by E.H. Kahane. Tanning to page margins. 366 untrimmed pages. Light wear & tear to covers/spine. Inserted are newspaper cuttings of Sue Lyon on set with James Mason and during her divorce. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £9.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Bound in the publishers black boards with silver title lettering to the spine. The 319 pages are in very good, clean condition with no inscriptions and are tightly bound. An altogether nice copy. This is the fifth impression of the first edition published in January 1961. The same format as the first impression. Lacking the dustwrapper but a very solid, presentable copy nontheless. Vladimir Nabokov received an oscar nomination for best screen writer for the film of the same name. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Carney, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £10.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The novel was first written in English and published in 1955 in Paris, later translated by the author into Russian and published in 1967 in New York. The novel is both internationally famous for its innovative style and infamous for its controversial subject: the book's narrator and protagonist Humbert Humbert becoming sexually obsessed with a twelve-year-old girl named Dolores Haze. After its publication, the novel attained a classic status, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £10.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1960

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £15.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. A good clean copy in unclipped shelfworn jacket which shows signs of wear and tear & internal repair to head of spine. 319 pages. Classic novel of a man sexually obsessed with a twelve year old girl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita (Two Volumes)

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £18.39

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paris: Olympia Press, 1959

Description: Third printing with 6 page " Publisher's Digression" printed for first time. Paperback as issued Green covers Traveller's Companion Series No 66 190 pp + 220 pp Spines a little rubbed at edges and very slightly faded otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £20.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Olympia Press, Paris Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. First single volume printing. The novel was first written in English and published in 1955 in Paris, later translated by the author into Russian and published in 1967 in New York. The novel is both internationally famous for its innovative style and infamous for its controversial subject: the book's narrator and protagonist Humbert Humbert becoming sexually obsessed with a twelve-year-old girl named Dolores Haze. After its publication, the novel attained a classic ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £25.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Olympia Press, Paris Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 2 vols. Rebound in without original wraps. The novel was first written in English and published in 1955 in Paris, later translated by the author into Russian and published in 1967 in New York. The novel is both internationally famous for its innovative style and infamous for its controversial subject: the book's narrator and protagonist Humbert Humbert becoming sexually obsessed with a twelve-year-old girl named Dolores Haze. After its publication, the novel ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lolita

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £27.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Franklin Library, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 325pp; gilt page edges, large gaps in gilt at top and side edges; brown binding with gilt decoration, worn and lightly dented at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lolita (Penguin Classics) used book

Lolita (Penguin Classics)

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Raine, Craig

price: £37.78

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140188226 ISBN: 0140188223

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+ 1995 3RD IMPRESSION BLUE SPINE PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSICS PB, VERY STRIKING BALTHUS COVER ARTWORK WHICH ABSOLUTELY FITS THE NOVEL'S THEMES, NEW AFTERWORD BY CRAIG RAINE-A TRULY CAPTIVATING READ FROM NABOKOV light aging from new/minor cover & corner rubbing, o/w VG+ unmarked copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: