» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The London Ritz : a social and architectural history

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, David Watkin, Keith Collie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Masslingberd, Hugh; Watkin, David

price: £6.34

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Aurum Press, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Very Good/Very Good (light creasing) 0906053013 192 pages, illustrated, photographs by Keith Collie, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, David Watkin

price: £7.33

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AURUM P. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Published by Aurum P. in 1980. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 189. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8557364 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

London Ritz

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, David Watkin

price: £8.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AURUM P Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good, minor wear to d/j. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, David Watkin

price: £8.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AURUM P Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Published by Aurum P in 1980. Hardback. Number of pages: 189. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. repaired d/j Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, David Watkin

price: £8.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AURUM P Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Published by Aurum P in 1980. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 189. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. with dedication Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, David Watkin

price: £8.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum P Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1450grams, ISBN: 0906053013. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz: a social and architectural history

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh, and Watkin, David, and Collie, Keith

price: £10.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! academic library markings. 189 p. : ill. (some col. ), facsims., 1 plan, ports.; 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans, Facsimiles. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh; Watkin, David; Collie, Keith (Photographer)

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, UK, Aurum Press, 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854100597 ISBN: 1854100599

Description: Trade paperback, Very Good Minus/pictorial wraps, 2nd edition; some wear and creasing to covers and cover edges, 2 staple holes to back cover from removal of business card, laminate starting to peel slightly at bottom front corner. The fascinating story of the Ritz hotel and the man that it was named after, as well as the many famous guests that have lived there, internally, a nice copy with no names or markings, illustrated with color and B & W photographs, 4to., 192 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh; Watkin, David

price: £12.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854100597 ISBN: 1854100599

Description: Very Good. SHELF WORN EDGES. Minor marks on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh; Watkin, David Montgomery-Massingberd; Illustrator-Keith (Photographer); Over 100 Color & B/W Photographs Collie

price: £12.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854100597 ISBN: 1854100599

Description: Very Good. Limited use, crisp, clean with no marks or inscriptions. Cover has moderate shelf wear to the bottom edge, including a 3/4 nick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The London Ritz-a Social and Architectural History used book

The London Ritz-a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd And David Watkin

price: £12.65

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Limp Edition Publisher: Aurum Press, London, England Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh And David Watkin

price: £13.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aurum Press, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. Folio. 189 pp plus index. Light shelf wear to edges, slight soiling/scuffing to ffep, very light soiling and sunning to text edges, hinge cracked. Interior clean. Some wear to dj edges, light scuffing to dj covers, publisher's sticker to back of dj. With b&w and color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz. a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh; Watkin, David

price: £14.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Collie, Kieth (photographs) Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh; Watkin, David

price: £15.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press, [London] Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Collie, Keith (photographer); Over 100 Color & b/w Photographs. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Solid, atrtactive copy (jacket price-clipped; ink inscription). 192 pages. Historical overview of one of the world's grand hotels; notable particularly for the color photographs throughout. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz-a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Masslingberd, Hugh; Watkin, David

price: £15.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aurum Press, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1854190599 192 pp., illustrated throughout. With 'File Copy' stamped on the front free endpaper. 12g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd & David Watkin

price: £16.10

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to, top edge lightly foxed, a book on the London Ritz hotel, well illustrated with photographs, 189 pages + index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh And David Watkin

price: £19.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Aurum Press Ltd., (1980)

Description: First edition. 4to; 189 pp.; illustrated from photographs by Keith Collie, many in color. A fine copy in gilt-stamped blue cloth in a good or better dust jacket with some light wear to top edge. The history of the Ritz Hotel in London and the famous guests who stayed there. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trevian Bookshop, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The London Ritz used book

The London Ritz

by Hugh Montgomery

price: £20.74

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atruim Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover. Jacket is in Fine condition. Book is in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh Montgomery-Massingbred

price: £21.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Aurum Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Good. 0906053013. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomerymassingberd, Hugh

price: £22.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Very Good. MONTGOMERYMASSINGBERD, HUGH. The London Ritz: A Social and Architectural History. Aurum Press, (1980). 192 pp., 1st printing, photos by Keith Collie, v.g. +/v.g.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh And Watkin, David

price: £25.31

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Aurum Press, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Fine in a near fine DJ. A Social and Architectural History. B/w and colour photos. Light foxing on prelims. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz, a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Masingberd, Hugh And Watkin, David

price: £26.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST ED. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: AURUM PRESS, LONDON Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: PHOTOS, SOME IN COLOR. NEAR FINE O/S BOOK/NEAR FINE DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK. CRISP, CLEAN, COLORBRIGHT DJ. DJ HAS A SCUFF MARK, 1" LONG, ON SPINE FOLD AND SOME LIGHT SCRATCHES ON BACK PANEL. VERY LITTLE EDGEWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh; Watkin, David

price: £27.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Aurum Press, [London] Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854100597 ISBN: 1854100599

Description: Collie, Keith (photographer); Over 100 Color & b/w Photographs. Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 192 pages. Historical overview of one of the world's grand hotels; notable particularly for the color photographs throughout. Includes index. "New edition" (title page verso); originally published in 1980. Slight peeling to laminate on upper wrapper; slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Hugh; Watkin, David Montgomery-Massingberd

price: £28.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854100597 ISBN: 1854100599

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London Ritz: a Social and Architectural History

by Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh

price: £29.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780906053010 ISBN: 0906053013

Description: Very good. In this fascinating work, the authors do not just produce a architectural history of the unique building that is the London Ritz. Instead, they give a unique social history of the hotel, set within the wider social and cultural context of the time. The work ends with interviews with many of the famous people who have stayed their in more recent times. The book itself is in very good overall condition. It is however, a former library copy. It therefore comes with the normal marks one ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.