» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

London's underworld

by Henry Mayhew

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

London's Underworld-Selections From 'Those That Will Not Work' the Fourth Volume of London Labour and the London Poor

by Mayhew Henry (Ed. Peter Quennell)

price: £3.44

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book good plus in chipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £3.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books ISBN-13: 9780946495047 ISBN: 0946495041

Description: Good. 0946495041 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew

price: £3.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Undated Hardback, no dustwrapper-fading to edges and spine. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Pages lightly tanned. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew, Henry (Ed Peter Quennell)

price: £4.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bracken Books rep '87

Description: F/VG 674 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry, Mayhew

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPRING BOOKS Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by Spring Books in 1966. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew, Henry. Quennell, Peter

price: £5.15

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Impression. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Spring., London. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 427pp, illustrated. Reprint of the 1861 edition. Good in protective sleeve, previous owner stamp to ffep. May incur additional postage due to weight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Nicholls, WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld (Century Lives and Letters)

by Henry Mayhew

price: £5.61

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780712695701 ISBN: 0712695702

Description: Acceptable. Shows signs of use. good reading copy A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld. Being Selections From "Those That Will Not Work" the Fourth Volume of "London Labour and the London Poor" By Henry Mayhew

by Henry, Edited By Peter Quennell Mayhew

price: £7.06

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. Tears to the jacket edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £7.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780946495047 ISBN: 0946495041

Description: Good. 0946495041 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry (Edited By Peter Quennell) Mayhew

price: £7.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780946495047 ISBN: 0946495041

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Hardcover. New Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew

price: £7.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Green Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Fair-Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selections from 'Those That Will Not Work' the fourth volume of 'London Labour and the London Poor' Edited by Peter Quennell Book in very good condition. Very clean inside and out., nice tight binding. Dustwrapper fair-good, clean and bright two small nicks to top edge and scuffs at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Londons Underworld

by Mayhew, H (P Quennell Ed)

price: £7.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bracken Books 1987 Date Published: 1987

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew

price: £7.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is well worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew

price: £7.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780946495047 ISBN: 0946495041

Description: Fair Shows wear from age. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew

price: £7.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1969

Description: VeryGood. VG / NO jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £7.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1969. Hamlyn. Reprint. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear, spine slightly sunned. 8x6. 427pp. 13 b/w illus. B/w illus frontis. Edited by Peter Quennell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew; And Peter Quennell

price: £7.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPRING BOOKS Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Clean and sturdy hardcover w/ light color fade along spine. solid spine and very clean text. no marks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew

price: £8.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPRING Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by Spring in 1969. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew (Edited By Peter Quennell)

price: £8.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 1969. Seventh Impression. Publisher: Spring Books, London. VG/ G condition. Green cloth in orange DJ. Short closed tear at bottom back wrapper. Edgewear to top, particularly to corners and head of spine. "All the colour, comic gusto and bitter tragedy of the streets of Victorian London are reflected in these pages. " 427 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cyberaisle Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew, Henry; Quennell, Peter

price: £8.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780946495047 ISBN: 0946495041

Description: NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. Little to no cover wear; no ownership markings; pages are clean; binding a bit relaxed but still tight. DJ also lightly worn; price intact on flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew; And Peter Quennell

price: £9.21

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPRING BOOKS Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Some page tanning, reading wear. Dust jacket has dings and wear. Good condition. 090104B138. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Henry Mayhew

price: £9.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAMLYN Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780600022152 ISBN: 0600022153

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Hamlyn 1967 (spring books edition). Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £9.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good+ condition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London's Underworld

by Mayhew, Henry, And Peter Quennell, Editor

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Originally published in 1862. A portrait of the seamier side of Victorian London. Some chips to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

London's Underworld (Century Lives and Letters) By Mayhew, Henry

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £9.61

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712695701 ISBN: 0712695702

Description: Used; Very Good. Book Cover clean and bright with the lightest of shelf wear and gentle use. Pages clean and unmarked with no folds or creases all illustrations clean and intact. Clean tigh very lightly used copy with no notes or highlighting to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.