|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
S Rawicz
About this title: This is the harrowing true tale of seven escaped Soviet prisoners who desperately marched out of Siberia through China, the Gobi Desert, Tibet, and over the Himalayas to British India. In 1941, the author and a small group of fellow prisoners escaped a Soviet labor camp. Their march out of Siberia, through China, the Gobi Desert, Tibet, and over the Himalayas to British India is a remarkable statement about man's desire to be free. With a new Afterword by the author, and the author's Foreword to the Polish edition, this new edition of "The Long Walk" is destined to outrank its classic status. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
(101 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Robinson Publishing
ISBN-13: 9781845296445
ISBN: 1845296443
Description: New. 1845296443. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Long Walk; the
by
Rawicz, Slavomic
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Constable and Co 2nd print
Date Published: 1956
Description: Vg/g+ dws worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J.V.A.Jones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Slavomir Rawicz
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997-12-01
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Good. BINDING tight, pages clean and unmarked, edge and cover wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Servannes Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Fair. 1558216847 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Good. 1558216847 22264 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner; bumps, a few small stains to the bottom edge of the book, a few pages were corner creased(turned down), some corner creases to the rear cover, some smudges/stains to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very Good. 1558216847 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir (Introduction by), and Downing, Ronald (Foreword by)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Light shelfwear, corner curl, clean, unmarked pages, tight binding, smooth spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Slavomir Rawicz
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006-04-01
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: Good. Privately owned copy. Some curling out of cover edges along with a few scratches. Binding is tight and spine is uncreased. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Long Walk
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Good in None as Issued jacket. Good 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches. Book cover has light wear, clean, Interior has a couple of pages with corners creased and a couple of pages with a note or two in margin. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fancy Free,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: Very Good. 1592289444 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: Very Good. 1592289444 Slight Tear Through Spine, Otherwise New Condition! ! ! Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: Fine. 1592289444 Like New Condition, Never Been Read, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New. 1592289444 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In 1941, the author and a small group of fellow prisoners escaped a Soviet labor camp, by marching t of Siberia, through China, the Gobi Desert, Tibet and over the Himalays to British India. Spine is smooth. Bottom right edge damp swollen. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kallie Wilbourn,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: Very Good. 1592289444 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Lyons Press
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: Fine. 1592289444 Like New Condition, Never Been Read, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
list price: £11.80
our price: £10.24
you save: £1.56 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780941130868
ISBN: 094113086X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. All in great shape-no wear on the book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zipsqueek Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781592289448
ISBN: 1592289444
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 14th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press, Guildford, CT
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781558216846
ISBN: 1558216847
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 242 pp., [1] leaf of plates, map; 23 cm. First published, 1956. With a New Afterword by the Author. Tight, clean copy. Account of a 1941 escape from a Soviet labor camp in Siberia. "In 1941, the author and six other fellow prisoners escaped a Soviet labor camp in Yakutsk--a camp where enduring hunger, cold, untended wounds, untreated illnesses, and avoiding daily executions were everyday feats. Their march--over thousands of miles by foot--out of Siberia, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Long Walk: the True Story of a Trek to Freedom
by
Rawicz, Slavomir
Ships from
NJ,
USA
 | | | |