» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Architecture Form Space & Order

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Architecture Form Space & Order

by Francis D K Ching

About this title: This title is a classic introduction to the principles of form, space, and order--the fundamental vocabulary of every designer and architect. The author interprets form, discussing point, line, plane, volume, proportion, scale, circulation, and the interdependence of form and space. He then analyzes architectural models drawn from around the world ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Frank Ching

price: £6.44

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. Some wear on edges and corners of covers, but fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Frank Ching

price: £6.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. Cover is a little worn. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Frank Ching

price: £6.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Ching, Francis D K

price: £6.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 394 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Ching, Francis D K

price: £6.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 394 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Ching, Frank

price: £7.79

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Oblong Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. Name within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Ching, Frank

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. 0442215355 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Ching, Frank

price: £8.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Architecture: Form, Space & Order

by Ching, Francis D.K.

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: 392 pp. Oblong trade paperback. Light cover wear, tight binding, no markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Ching, Frank

price: £13.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture: Form, Space & Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space & Order

by Ching, Francis D.K.

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Frank Ching

price: £16.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture: Form, Space & Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space & Order

by Ching, Francis D.K.

price: £16.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture: Form, Space & Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space & Order

by Ching, Francis D.K.

price: £18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture: Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space and Order

by Francis D.K. Ching

price: £19.32

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" This is a fine copy of Architecture: Form, Space, and Order by Francis D.K. Ching, published by Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. This soft cover book is yellowing on the cover due to wear. Cover has text on front, back, and spine, and four illustrations on front cover. No dust jacket as issued, and not an ex-library book. Tight binding, clean pages with hand lettered text supplemented with visual aids and illustrations. From the introduction, "On the following pages is an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Frank Ching

price: £20.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture, Form, Space and Order used book

Architecture, Form, Space and Order

by Frank Ching

price: £20.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442215354 ISBN: 0442215355

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture Form, Space and Order-Second Edition

by Francis D.K. Ching

price: £20.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book. Minimal wear. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order

by Francis D. K. Ching

price: £21.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471752165 ISBN: 0471752169

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 6/29/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order

by Francis D. K. Ching

price: £21.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471752165 ISBN: 0471752169

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 6/29/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order

by Francis D. K. Ching

price: £21.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471752165 ISBN: 0471752169

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 6/29/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order new book

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order

by Francis D. K. Ching

price: £21.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471752165 ISBN: 0471752169

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471752169. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order

by Francis D. K. Ching

price: £21.41

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471752165 ISBN: 0471752169

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order used book

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order

by Francis D. Ching

price: £21.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471752165 ISBN: 0471752169

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order new book

Architecture: Form, Space, & Order

by Ching, Francis D.

price: £21.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471752165 ISBN: 0471752169

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Indri, selatan jakarta, Indonesia

"Hm, sebenernya saya punya edisi yang lebih bagus karena tulisan tangan semua.
Must have architect book, where you learn about basic path, scheme, order of building."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Frank Ching - a great resource, Feb 6, 2009
By TedArchitect, St. Paul, MN

"Even with my 40 years of architectural practise I keep a copy of Frank Ching's Arch: Form, Space and Order at hand. I frequently use the book as a reference and inspiration.

The new copy replaced my 10 year old edition which I had given to my niece who will shortly start a graduate architectural program. I am stunned at how much the new edition has been enhanced and enlarged. Frank has improved his orignal book substantilaly. It feels like a new book.

Ted"

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2008
By Daniel, Allentown, PA

"necessity (for me)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2008
By Don, Arlington, VA

"Architecture: Form, Space, & Order serves as an excellent introduction to architectural design. Ching starts with the most basic elements of geometry--points, lines, planes, volumes--and demonstrates how they can be combined and organized to create architectural forms. The book is composed mostly of illustrations with short sections of text. Each topic is introduced, discussed, and illustrated with both simple drawings and schematics along with renderings of famous architectural landmarks that demonstrate the principles in question. It should be kept in mind that the goal of the book is to examine the underlying properties of architecture (geometry, proportion, arrangement) and not to introduce architecture history or movements. If you're interested in architecture history, this is not the book to read. If you want to understand the geometry underlying architecture, this is where you should start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.