» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Loon Lake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Loon Lake

by Mr. E L Doctorow

About this title: Doctorow's 1980 novel is experimental in style and structure. The story--an exploration of the validity of the American dream, set during the Depression--is told not in a straight line but in concentric circles--like ripples on a lake.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Loon Lake (Picador Books) (Spanish Edition) used book

Loon Lake (Picador Books) (Spanish Edition)

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780330288507 ISBN: 0330288504

Description: Good. Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780330264266 ISBN: 0330264265

Description: Good. Paperback, lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £1.24

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780330264266 ISBN: 0330264265

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Loon Lake

by E L Doctorow

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330264266 ISBN: 0330264265

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780330264266 ISBN: 0330264265

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £2.18

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780333306413 ISBN: 0333306414

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E.L. Doctorow; E. L. Doctorow

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E. L Doctorow

price: £3.96

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan and Co, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780333520031 ISBN: 0333520033

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200270 ISBN: 0553200275

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: NF in Poor jacket. Complete number line. Price clipped. Dust jacket is flawed. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200270 ISBN: 0553200275

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, light crease along spine, stk #2345h8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Loon Lake used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449216033 ISBN: 0449216039

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-449-21603-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780553200270 ISBN: 0553200275

Description: Good. ISBN 0-553-20027-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E L Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 258 pp. Hard boards slightly rubbed. Interior like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Family Life Learning Centers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Loon Lake used book

Loon Lake

by E. L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200270 ISBN: 0553200275

Description: Good. Used-Good. May have wear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, name, store stamps or tanning. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Loon Lake [Paperback] By Doctorow, E.L. used book

Loon Lake [Paperback] By Doctorow, E.L.

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1988-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780449216033 ISBN: 0449216039

Description: Very Good. VERY LIGHT COVER WEAR. PAGES ARE CLEAN, TIGHT, LIGHTLY TANNED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200270 ISBN: 0553200275

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. -None Stated---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: Very Good. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: Very Good in Good + + jacket. ----Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E. L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200270 ISBN: 0553200275

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Trade---Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loon Lake

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394506913 ISBN: 039450691X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. clean, tight unmarked copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Rosie, Tallmadge, OH

"good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Dani, Brooklyn, NY

"Disappointing for Doctorow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Andrea, Decatur, GA

"Wonderfully written and sometimes overly strange, but even the strange bits seem to loop together and make a generally sensible story. I was always fascinated to read on and find out how some seemingly unrelated bit would be revealed as integral to the story and the already existing characters.

Love the detail, Doctorow writes so well, in my opinion, that one could just read a paragraph and feel satisfaction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Alisa, Bloomington, IN

"I never thought I'd like "Ragtime." But I did, I really did. So I thought I would love Loon Lake, but I really didn't. I kind of hated it. I kind of didn't finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
World's Fair

World's Fair

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Ragtime

Ragtime

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.47!

Billy Bathgate

Billy Bathgate

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

City of God

City of God

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £2.07!

new only from £5.57!

Waterworks

Waterworks

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.99!

Welcome to Hard Times

Welcome to Hard Times

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £4.91!

new only from £6.09!