About this title: From the reviews of the first edition of Architecture of New York City "It should provide joy to anyone even vaguely interested in this city and its artifacts. It is very likely to turn them into enthusiasts." - New York Times Book Review " weaves the little-known stories of 80 buildings and landmarks into a colorful tapestry of New York's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780026024006ISBN:0026024004
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light edgewear to wrapper including chips and minor closed tears book VG 339pp illustrated. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780020363101ISBN:0020363109
Description: Published by John Wiley & Sons in 1994. Board book. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8336898 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction
Date Published: 1988-11-14
ISBN-13:9780020363101ISBN:0020363109
Description: Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expertly packed, fast shipping. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780026024006ISBN:0026024004
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Two light spots on upper fore edges; tiny chips at upper edge of dj. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. This tour and history of New York City architecture is a world tour, as it encompasses Dutch, Georgian, Greek, American Federal, and many other architectural styles, and ilustrates the changes from the city's beginnings to postmodern design exemplified by the AT&T, Trump, and IBM towers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 01/05/1994
ISBN-13:9780020363101ISBN:0020363109
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good. REYNOLDS, DONALD MARTIN. The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols. Collier Books, (1984). 339 pp., 1st softcvr ed., many b/w illus, v.g. 12.50. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780026024006ISBN:0026024004
Description: Very Good, cloth, dj small edgewear, 339 pp, 7.25x10.25 ins. First printing. Illustrated with more than 150 photographs by the author. Very Good, cloth, dj small edgewear, 339 pp, 7.25x10.25 ins. First printing. Illustrated with more than 150 photographs by the author. Hard cover. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1984
Description: Small quarto, 339 pp. A very good plus copy in a like price clipped dustjacket. Light extremity wear to dustjacket. Over 150 b/w photo illustrations by the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780026024006ISBN:0026024004
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4" Short tears, rubbing along the borders of jacket. 339 pages, profuse b/w illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan; Collier Macmillan, New York: London
Date Published: c1984
ISBN-13:9780026024006ISBN:0026024004
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. half cloth aqua & gray book in very good condition. The dust jacket in very good condition with shelf wear. Unknown printing. xi, 339 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 329-334. Pictures and illustrations of the buildings of New York-the skyscrapers, the towers, Churches, cast-Iron Bldgs, Castle, fire houses, theaters, graves, gardens, parks, bridges etc. read more
Edition: Revised edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley,, New York:
Date Published: 1994.
ISBN-13:9780471014393ISBN:0471014397
Description: Near fine copy. Takes the city from its Dutch beginings (two buildings extant) to the late 20c, but concentrating on the earlier periods Illustrated in black and white throughout, 390pp, large large octavo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.