» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Donald Martin Reynolds

About this title: From the reviews of the first edition of Architecture of New York City "It should provide joy to anyone even vaguely interested in this city and its artifacts. It is very likely to turn them into enthusiasts." - New York Times Book Review " weaves the little-known stories of 80 buildings and landmarks into a colorful tapestry of New York's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Architecture of New York City-Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £4.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026024006 ISBN: 0026024004

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light edgewear to wrapper including chips and minor closed tears book VG 339pp illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020363101 ISBN: 0020363109

Description: Published by John Wiley & Sons in 1994. Board book. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8336898 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £7.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020363101 ISBN: 0020363109

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York (Reprint)

by Dan Reynolds

price: £7.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020363101 ISBN: 0020363109

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York (Reprint)

by Dan Reynolds

price: £7.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020363101 ISBN: 0020363109

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of New York (Reprint)

by Dan Reynolds

price: £8.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1988-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780020363101 ISBN: 0020363109

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York (Reprint)

by Dan Reynolds

price: £9.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1988-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780020363101 ISBN: 0020363109

Description: Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expertly packed, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £9.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026024006 ISBN: 0026024004

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Two light spots on upper fore edges; tiny chips at upper edge of dj. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. This tour and history of New York City architecture is a world tour, as it encompasses Dutch, Georgian, Greek, American Federal, and many other architectural styles, and ilustrates the changes from the city's beginnings to postmodern design exemplified by the AT&T, Trump, and IBM towers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Used and Rare Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £9.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 01/05/1994 ISBN-13: 9780020363101 ISBN: 0020363109

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Settings, and Symbols

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £10.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780026024006 ISBN: 0026024004

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, S...

price: £11.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026024006 ISBN: 0026024004

Description: Good. 1984 Macmillan Press Hardcover Edition. ex-Library with the usual markings, some wear to Dust Jacket, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £12.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. REYNOLDS, DONALD MARTIN. The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols. Collier Books, (1984). 339 pp., 1st softcvr ed., many b/w illus, v.g. 12.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £12.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026024006 ISBN: 0026024004

Description: Very Good, cloth, dj small edgewear, 339 pp, 7.25x10.25 ins. First printing. Illustrated with more than 150 photographs by the author. Very Good, cloth, dj small edgewear, 339 pp, 7.25x10.25 ins. First printing. Illustrated with more than 150 photographs by the author. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Settings, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £13.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026024006 ISBN: 0026024004

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0026024004. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some shelfwear.; 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £13.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471014393 ISBN: 0471014397

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £15.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1994-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780471014393 ISBN: 0471014397

Description: Good. Minor read/shelf wear and light soiling to outside page edge. G++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important, Structures, Sites and Symbols

by Reynolds, Dan Martin

price: £16.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, Binding: HC Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984

Description: Small quarto, 339 pp. A very good plus copy in a like price clipped dustjacket. Light extremity wear to dustjacket. Over 150 b/w photo illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £16.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780026024006 ISBN: 0026024004

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4" Short tears, rubbing along the borders of jacket. 339 pages, profuse b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £17.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1994-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780471014393 ISBN: 0471014397

Description: Very Good. Softcover has very light edgewear, bright shiny covers, firm binding. Pages are clean, bright & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £19.30

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan,, NY: Date Published: 1984.

Description: [7.25" X 10.25"] 339pp., illus., biblio., index. Stamped "released" on front fly leaf, else near fine / Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald M.

price: £19.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan; Collier Macmillan, New York: London Date Published: c1984 ISBN-13: 9780026024006 ISBN: 0026024004

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. half cloth aqua & gray book in very good condition. The dust jacket in very good condition with shelf wear. Unknown printing. xi, 339 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 329-334. Pictures and illustrations of the buildings of New York-the skyscrapers, the towers, Churches, cast-Iron Bldgs, Castle, fire houses, theaters, graves, gardens, parks, bridges etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols (Revised Edition) used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols (Revised Edition)

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £19.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1994 Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471014393 ISBN: 0471014397

Description: B&w Photographs. Fine. No Dust Jacket. Lg8vo. 390pp. B&W illustrated covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £21.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley,, New York: Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780471014393 ISBN: 0471014397

Description: Near fine copy. Takes the city from its Dutch beginings (two buildings extant) to the late 20c, but concentrating on the earlier periods Illustrated in black and white throughout, 390pp, large large octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols used book

The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £22.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471014393 ISBN: 0471014397

Description: Fine. 0471014397 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £22.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780020363101 ISBN: 0020363109

Description: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols. Illus., 339pp., 8vo, cloth. N.Y. : Collier Books, (1988). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.