» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by David Rieff

About this title: The author looks at L.A., that incarnation of the American dream, and finds the place and the fantasy radically transformed by the new immigrants from Asia and Latin America, who have been arriving in their millions, both legally and illegally, over the past 20 years. Instead of Hollywood writ large and fantasies of material bliss come true, the author shows the gridlocked freeways, where easy travel is just a memory. He takes us to immigrant neighbourhoods where Bhuddist temples abut Korean supermarkets. He ventures into L.A.'s downtown where the latest breed of local booster persuasively ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Los Angeles

by Rieff David

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857990362 ISBN: 1857990366

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles, Capital of the Third World

by David Rieff

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780224033046 ISBN: 0224033042

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David, Rieff

price: £1.31

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857990362 ISBN: 1857990366

Description: Very good. Looks unread. Uncreased spine. Pages are lightly browned. Paperback published by Phoenix in 1993. Cover has ligth shelf wear at the edges. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles, Capital of the Third World

by David Rieff

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780224033046 ISBN: 0224033042

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World used book

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by Rieff, David

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792107 ISBN: 0671792105

Description: Very Good/ 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Los Angeles, Capital of the Third World

by David Rieff

price: £4.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224033046 ISBN: 0224033042

Description: 19 March, 1992. Jonathan Cape. Book-VERY GOOD. DJ-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Los Angeles, Capital of the Third World

by Rieff, David

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. This is a library discard copy that remains in good condition, where the author looks at L.A., seeing the reincarnation of the American Dream. New Asian immigrants, as well as Latin Americans are transforming the city, arriving in the millions, both legally and illegally, and says that this is the preview of what America will become in the 21st century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by Rieff, David

price: £4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993

Description: G+ Nice copy, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Los Angeles

by Rieff David

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857990362 ISBN: 1857990366

Description: Published by Phoenix in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £5.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World used book

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792107 ISBN: 0671792105

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World used book

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792107 ISBN: 0671792105

Description: Fine. Book is like new. Cover has very minor edge wear. A like new copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: Good in Good jacket. 50-Z-Add ex library in very good condition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World used book

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671792107 ISBN: 0671792105

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World used book

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671792107 ISBN: 0671792105

Description: Good. Phoenix Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles, Capital of the Third World

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224033046 ISBN: 0224033042

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World used book

Los Angeles: Capital of the Third World

by Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671792107 ISBN: 0671792105

Description: Good. 0671792105 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Angeles

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671671709 ISBN: 0671671707

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.