» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lost

by Gregory Maguire

About this title: Winifred Rudge, a bemused writer struggling to get beyond the runaway success of her mass-market astrology book, travels to London to jump-start her new novel about a woman who is being haunted by the ghost of Jack the Ripper. Upon her arrival, she finds that her step-cousin and old friend John Comestor has disappeared, and a ghostly presence ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Very Good. 0060988649 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost used book

Lost

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost used book

Lost

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost used book

Lost

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Fair. 0060988649 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Good. 0060988649 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Fine. 0060988649 Great Soft Back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost used book

Lost

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060393823 ISBN: 0060393823

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost used book

Lost

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060393823 ISBN: 0060393823

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060393823 ISBN: 0060393823

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel [Paperback] used book

Lost: a Novel [Paperback]

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 9/17/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Very Good. 0060988649 Thanks Y43D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Cd: a Novel new audio book

Lost Cd: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061440274 ISBN: 0061440272

Description: New. Never been used! Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2001 Regan / Harper Collins Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel new book

Lost: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: New. Clean, tight, unread copy, just has lite shelf wear-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost used book

Lost

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Edgewear, large crease to text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost: a Novel new book

Lost: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 9/17/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: New. 0060988649 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost used book

Lost

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.85

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Near Fine. Original 14.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £7.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Good. Small line on bottom edge of pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost used book

Lost

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No visible sign of wear. Trade paperback; glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost new book

Lost

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £7.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060988647 ISBN: 0060988649

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: lostbook4U, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost: a Novel used book

Lost: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £7.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393823 ISBN: 0060393823

Description: Missing dust jacket in slight cover wear to book jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Nathan, Saint Helens, OR

"Initially, I fell into the trap of expecting that this book should be judged against the only other Gregory Maguire novel I (and many others) have read - "Wicked". If and when you are able to separate this work from Maguire's most popular - it is still a disappointment. At 368 pages, this book is about 300 pages to long. Condensed, "Lost" would be a great short story - the perfect basis for an excellent episode of "The Twilight Zone" , but not worth the time and effort the author gives to an unsucessful attempt at deeply developing his characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Bruce, The United States

"This book worked and didn't work. The first half of the book spooked me out. I was afraid to read alone at night, and any noise or movement could make me jump. Then it stopped being so magical and the mood was broken. The main character, Winnie, starts to unwind about half way through the book and I lost touch with her and began to have a distaste for her. But as the onion layers begin to unfold, the last bit of the book where all the truths are revealed had me captivated.

I really like the idea that Maguire proposes that in some ways we are all haunted by ghosts of our pasts, present and future. I only wish there was a better ending than what seemed like deus ex machina to me with Winnie's recovery from her haunting. It gives us the ending we want, but reveals nothing to why the transformation takes place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Ron, Owensboro, KY

"I found the first 50-100 pages to be full of pluck, promise, and possibility. I thought that McGuire was winding up and about to deliver a knock out punch of pleasurable reading.

By the middle of the book, however, I felt that instead of the main character, the author was going through a form of possession himself. He seemed to have become a writer without a plan.

Now having completed reading the book(finally), I am left with feelings of disappointment, disillusionment, and disfavor. I have never felt endings to be one of Maguire's strong points. They have always seemed to me to be weak and pasted together too quickly. But even so, if the middle of the novel is strong enough, a weak ending is easily forgivable. In his other books, such is the case.

In "Lost", however, I think that the title tells it all. There was no sense of direction and virtually no one to really identify with, giving the reader a feeling of floating around, with no one in charge. Though he could get away with some of this in the other books he had written, maybe (judging from his most recent efforts) he had learned from "Lost" that when feeling as though he is losing the way, he should return to following the yellow brick road."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Kim, Chicago, IL

"Winnie Rudge starts off with nothing more than the intention to write her novel, only to be propelled into a story that takes on a life of its own. Is Winnie Rudge on to something real and mysterious or is it just a story in her head waiting to be written?

Winnie is a tough protagonist to like... and maybe it's not the reader's task to like her. I stayed by Winnie's side, rather reluctantly, throughout the story trying to figure out what was happening. Even after finishing the book, I am still not sure what happened. Or how I was supposed to feel about it all.

The story took so many turns, intertwining so many characters, set in locations with so much detail that I felt more lost and overwhelmed than informed, which I assume was the intentional goal of so much information.

Gregory Maguire, hands down, writes amazing tales. Interpretations of what a person thinks they know the story to be. I loved Wicked, Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister, and to some extent, Mirror Mirror. The Wizard of Oz, Cinderella, and Snow White took on lives that were far more interesting than the fairy tale variety.

However, Lost takes on more of the style I didn't enjoy as much that was used in Son of a Witch, but even that story was closer to Wicked than not. I prefer the fantasy world that Maguire invents for a story set in another world or far off reality. Lost is too present day that the story seems more like modern craziness.

This is not one of my favorites by Maguire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.2 out of 5 2.2 out of 5
5 of 20 (25%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.