About this title: In spring 1945, the Red Army entered Berlin. Not far from the Reichs Chancellery was the Berlin Zoo with an anti-aircraft tower. Inside were crates containing Heinrich Schliemann's famed collection of gold from the lost city of Troy, King Priam's riches - gold diadems with leaf and flower pendants, gold bottles, gold earrings and 9000 gold rings ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Used-Good. Some soiling to back cover-Clean throughout-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket scuffed from shelf wear Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA, UK
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A super hardcover copy with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA, UK
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Hardcover A VERY HANDSOME HARDCOVER COPY WITH IMMACULATE WHITE PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS OR CREASES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Published by WEIDENFELD NICOLSON in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7559132 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by WEIDENFELD NICOLSON in 1994. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7662827 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Published by WEIDENFELD NICOLSON in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7535704 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8279279 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNKNOWN
Date Published: 1994
Description: Ex-Library Published by Unknown in 1994. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). PUBLISHED BY QPD. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1994. Hardback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8298730 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Front page missing. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1994
Description: B&w plates. 'famed gold treasures of the lost city of Troy...tells the story of loss & rediscovery suffered by King Priam's riches...' very good condition in very good dust jacket. 306pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 03/11/1994
ISBN-13:9780297815006ISBN:0297815008
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show minor wear; 1/4 inch closed tear in DJ at top rear hinge. Hardcover. 1994 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.