» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lottery Winner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lottery Winner

by Mary Higgins Clark

About this title: Alvirah Meehan, the indefatigable lottery-winner and former cleaning lady who starred in "Weep No More, My Lady", and her hubby, Willy, are featured in a collection of short mysteries from the mistress of suspense.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Lottery Winner Alvirah and Willy Stories used book

The Lottery Winner Alvirah and Willy Stories

by Mary Higgins Clark

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Fair. Paperback Small part of cover been cut, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weobley Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Mary Higgins Clark

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lottery Winner new book

Lottery Winner

by Mary Higgins Clark

price: £2.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Cover, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Nice, clean, sturdy reader's copy; spine is creased but solid; pages are clean; cover's a little scuffed with edgewear. Unknown printing. 273 p. ; 0. 85" x 6. 73" x 4. 18". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redwoods Reader Service, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice copy. Clean, crisp pages with no markings. Cover has minor wear with no tears or sticker residues. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Harter, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book in pristine condition w/ no spine creasing and only slightest cover edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. A. Bistue, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner: Alvirah and Willy Stories used book

The Lottery Winner: Alvirah and Willy Stories

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, read once, l3 light marks on top edge, slight edge wear to dust jacket. 265 p.; 9.51" x 1.01" x 6.40". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2519o8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, light aging inside cover, stk #2532p8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, stk #1188h6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner used book

The Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lottery Winner used book

Lottery Winner

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NR Fine/NR Fine. 272 p.; 1.01" x 9.51" x 6.40". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner: Alvirah and Willy Stories used book

The Lottery Winner: Alvirah and Willy Stories

by Mary Higgins Clark

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671867164 ISBN: 0671867164

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Very light shelfwear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lottery Winner: Alvirah and Willy Stories used book

The Lottery Winner: Alvirah and Willy Stories

by Mary Higgins Clark

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671867171 ISBN: 0671867172

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Spine creases and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Kathy, The United States

"Mary Higgins Clark is one of my favorite authors. This tale is comical with the characters she has in it. I love the very "down to earth" Alvirah and Willy. Great reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Edb, Allen, TX

"A fun little book of short stories but not up to her usual gripping tales."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Christie, Logan, UT

"Six short stories/mysteries featureing Alvirah and Willy Meehan -- former cleaning woman and plumber who won it big in the lottery. They've come up in the world and also have a lot of adventures thanks to Alvirah's sleuthing. Good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Laurie, South Jordan, UT

"A perfect book for the plane! It's a collection of short stories about a likable couple who won the lottery and go around solving mysteries. You can pick it up and put it down without forgetting important details and all the plots wrap up quickly and nicely. An pleasant, easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.