» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired by Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired by Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Eric Bogosian, Marsha Norman, John Guare

About this title: A collection of seven new plays, each based on one of Shakespeare's love sonnets. Playwrights include John Guare, Eric Bogosian, and Wendy Wasserstein.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 6/3/1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by William Shakespeare|William Finn|John Guare|Tony Kushner|Marsha Norman|Ntozake Shange|Wendy Wasserstein|Eric Bogosian|Mark Lamos

price: £5.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: TextbooksRus #7820845. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Eric Bogosian, Marsha Norman, John Guare, Tony Kushner, Wendy Wasserstein, Ntozake Shange, William F

price: £6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Co., Acting

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Good. 0688161723. 0.39 x 8.76 x 6.02 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Co., Acting

price: £6.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0.39 x 8.76 x 6.02 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire used book

Love's Fire

by Bogosian, Eric; Finn, William; Guare, John; Kushner, Tony; Norman, Marsha; Shange, Ntozake; Wasserstein, Wendy

price: £8.10

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good softcover with minimal wear, slight bend. Seven new plays inspired by seven shakespearean sonnets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets new book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Eric Bogosian, William Finn, John Guare, Tony Kushner, Marsha Norman, Ntozake Shange, Wendy Wasserstein

price: £8.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets new book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £8.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired by Seven Shakespearean Sonnets new book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired by Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Bogosian, Eric, and Norman, Marsha, and Guare, John

price: £8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new book direct from bookstore in perfect condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Heaven, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets new book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Acting Co

price: £9.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets new book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Bogosian, Eric, And Finn, William, And Norman, Marsha

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. Not a remainder. No dust jacket as issued. 144 p.; 0.39" x 8.76" x 6.02". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Fire

by Bogosian, Eric Et Al.,

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quill, New York Date Published: (1998)

Description: NF/NONE. In pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William; Shange, Ntozake; Bogosian, Eric; Kushner, Tony; Wasserstein, Wendy; Guare, John; Norman, Marsha; Finn,...

price: £11.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quill, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 125 pages. Pictorial boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Sha new book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Sha

by Bogosian, Eric; Norman, Marsha And Guare

price: £12.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: QUILL BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: New. The fruit of an extraordinary project, Love's Fire reimagines seven of Shakespeare's immortal love sonnets as one-act plays by seven of the best playwrights in America. These short gems, paired with the sonnets that inspired them, are published here... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Fire used book

Love's Fire

by Bogosian, Eric Finn, William Guare, John Kushner, Tony Norman, Marsha Shange, Ntozake And Wasserstein, Wendy

price: £12.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and color illustrated cover with white and orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A book of seven new plays inspired by seven shakespearean sonnets. 125 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets used book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William; Shange, Ntozake; Bogosian, Eric; Kushner, Tony; Wasserstein, Wendy; Guare, John; Norman, Marsha; Finn,...

price: £13.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quill Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BZ2-A hard cover book in near fine condition with no dust jacket as issued. A tight, clean, sound copy in glossy color printed paper covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light overall rubbing of the covers. With an intrudiction by Mark Lamos. A collection of the reimaginings of seven of Shakespeare's love sonnets as one-act plays. They are "Bitter Sauce" by Eric Bogosian, "Hydraulics Phat Like Mean" by Ntozake Shange ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets new book

Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired By Seven Shakespearean Sonnets

by William Shakespeare, William Finn, John Guare, Tony Kushner, Marsha Norman, Ntozake Shange

price: £13.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161729 ISBN: 0688161723

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.