About this title: In one action-packed year, the authors traveled 3,500 kilometres by canoe and dog team across Canada's vast Arctic. They also lived with an Inuit family and learned how to build igloos and run a team of seven huskies. In this book, the authors share their Arctic adventures, including the thrill of having 15,000 caribou tramp past their tent and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 01/03/1996
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Softcover former library book in good condition, slight cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arctic Adventures, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Very Good. Signed 3rd printing, signed by both authors, light edge wear. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Very Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more
Edition: 2ND PRINT
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GORDON SOULES BOOK PUBLICATIONS, W. VANCOUVER, CA.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: SALLY TATLOW WILSON. Very Good. No Jacket. SOFT COVER RE---EXPLORING CANADA'S NORTH BY CANOE & DOG TEAMS, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON IST TITLE PG. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 01/03/1996
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good + Binding is tight, corners bumped, inscription on front endpaper, "This lively account of [the authors'] adventures and misadventures-from the thrill of having 15, 000 caribou tramp past their tent to the challenge of building igloos after long days of dogsledding. [They] also share their experiences of navigating across the Arctic, dining by candlelight in igloos, and camping on shifting ice. [This book] is humorous, heartwarming, and so exciting...", 246 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good. 0919574432 Signed by Authors Gift inscription. Light wear on cover corners. Light soiling on front endpaper. read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Very Good Plus. Signed by Both Authors To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Wilson or Arctic. The book is in excellent condition with minor wear o/w condition tight clean and square. Signed by both authors. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 1997 Third printing, SIGNED by both Authors. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. Fine book; no dj of course. No remainder mark. 1989. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arctic Adventures, 1. Audience: General/trade. Card stock cover edition. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches. 246 pages. Colour and black and white pictures and drawings. Cover and page one has been slightly damaged bottom right hand side. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Soules, West Vancouver / Seattle
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors Glossy card covers, col. photo of dog sledding, light scuffing, handling wear but not creased cracked or bent; authors' signatures on ffep; 246 pgs., index, glossary, b&w photos, col. plates; clean & tight. read more
Edition: Unstated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780919574434ISBN:0919574432
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pictorial glossy wraps with a slight crease across front wrap. A tightly bound, unmarked copy. 246pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.