» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team

by Mr. Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

About this title: In one action-packed year, the authors traveled 3,500 kilometres by canoe and dog team across Canada's vast Arctic. They also lived with an Inuit family and learned how to build igloos and run a team of seven huskies. In this book, the authors share their Arctic adventures, including the thrill of having 15,000 caribou tramp past their tent and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures) used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures)

by Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian, Mr., and Wilson, Sally

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arctic Adventures, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian, Mr., and Wilson, Sally

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arctic Adventures, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian, Mr., and Wilson, Sally

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arctic Adventures, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures) used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures)

by Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures) used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures)

by Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures) used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures)

by Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian; Wilson, Sally

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 01/03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian, Mr., and Wilson, Sally

price: £6.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Softcover former library book in good condition, slight cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arctic Adventures, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, A. N.

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Very Good. Signed 3rd printing, signed by both authors, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian; Wilson, Sally

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Very Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures used book

Arctic Adventures

by Wilson, Ian & Sally Wilson

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: GORDON SOULES BOOK PUBLICATIONS, W. VANCOUVER, CA. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: SALLY TATLOW WILSON. Very Good. No Jacket. SOFT COVER RE---EXPLORING CANADA'S NORTH BY CANOE & DOG TEAMS, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON IST TITLE PG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOK MARK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian; Wilson, Sally

price: £8.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 01/03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian & Sally

price: £8.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good + Binding is tight, corners bumped, inscription on front endpaper, "This lively account of [the authors'] adventures and misadventures-from the thrill of having 15, 000 caribou tramp past their tent to the challenge of building igloos after long days of dogsledding. [They] also share their experiences of navigating across the Arctic, dining by candlelight in igloos, and camping on shifting ice. [This book] is humorous, heartwarming, and so exciting...", 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team new book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

price: £8.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Gary & Sally

price: £9.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. 0919574432 Signed by Authors Gift inscription. Light wear on cover corners. Light soiling on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Barbara

price: £9.82

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Very Good Plus. Signed by Both Authors To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Wilson or Arctic. The book is in excellent condition with minor wear o/w condition tight clean and square. Signed by both authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team new book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, A. N.

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 1997 Third printing, SIGNED by both Authors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team new book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, A. N.

price: £9.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures) new book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team (Arctic Adventures)

by Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

price: £10.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. Fine book; no dj of course. No remainder mark. 1989. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North by Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian, Mr., and Wilson, Sally

price: £10.37

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arctic Adventures, 1. Audience: General/trade. Card stock cover edition. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches. 246 pages. Colour and black and white pictures and drawings. Cover and page one has been slightly damaged bottom right hand side. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe & Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe & Dog Team

by Ian & Sally Wilson

price: £10.60

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Soules, West Vancouver / Seattle Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors Glossy card covers, col. photo of dog sledding, light scuffing, handling wear but not creased cracked or bent; authors' signatures on ffep; 246 pgs., index, glossary, b&w photos, col. plates; clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team used book

Arctic Adventures: Exploring Canada's North By Canoe and Dog Team

by Wilson, Ian & Sally

price: £11.19

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780919574434 ISBN: 0919574432

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pictorial glossy wraps with a slight crease across front wrap. A tightly bound, unmarked copy. 246pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.