» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arctic Dreams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arctic Dreams

by Barry Holstun Lopez

About this title: Considered Lopez's finest book, this is part adventure tale and part meditation on the nature of exploration. Lopez writes about the aurora borealis, polar bears, killer whales, icebergs, and the nobility of the indigenous people of the Arctic. Winner of the American Book Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: VG+ small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2362u6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape

by Lopez, Barry

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good 055326396X Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Non-Fiction (#11012) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Text clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing and wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Dreams used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £4.98

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Schribner's Sons Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, light wear. Book has some wear, missing 1st cover page, stamps, library writing, slight spine tilt. 464 p.; index, bibliography, maps read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez

price: £4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape

by Barry Lopez

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Barry Lopez

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape

by Lopez, Barry

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams [Gf272]

by Lopez Barry

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1986 Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCRIBNER'S SONS = NY

Description: A FEW LINE DRAWINGS {MAPS} GOOD+ sm4to WRAPS 464pgs ARCTIC-ANTARCTIC read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Barry Lopez

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight yellowing...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Very Good. 055326396X A155--CLEAN TEXT WITH SOME MODERATE SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: astoria books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Ridge Products, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Book is in near fine condition except for slight bumps at corners. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Barry Lopez

price: £5.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Barry Lopez

price: £5.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Creased corner. Creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Barry Lopez

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Fine in Fair jacket. Travel/Exploration. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fine condition, some soiling on edges of pages, solid binding, fairly clean pages, D.J. in fair condition, some tears on edges, some yellowing and soiling on flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Elf Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £5.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. light edge wear, minor yellowing to very outer edges of inside of covers, 1 dog ear, no writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £5.58

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Light edgewear, soft corners, 69 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £5.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553263961 ISBN: 055326396X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with mild bend on bottom corner, slight yellowing...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £5.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Not in the best shape, but very readable. No creases, but kind of yellowed. Looks like it was read by a mechanic. Audience: General/trade. Imagination and desire in a Northern Landscape. Book design by Joel Schick. Maps by David Lindroth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whistle Stop Emporium, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £5.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. DJ Corners/Edges Worn, Sm. Chips/Tears On DJ Edges, Page Ends Lightly Soiled, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Dreams Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape

by Lopez, Barry

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0.8 x 9.4 x 5.8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Arctic Dreams

by Lopez, Barry Holstun

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185781 ISBN: 0684185784

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Clif, The United States

"One of the best of its genre. Lopez is one of the best nature writers around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Sherry, Guatemala

"What a knowing and writing of one of the most vast, special and fragile/tough places on earth that I have had the priviledge and pleasure of coming to know. Thank you, Wendy for bringing your copy along on our summer trek/canoe trip along the Jago. Thank you, Barry, for your profound and well written understanding and advocacy of and for this piece of our world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Stephen, Knoxville, TN

"Perhaps it was the fascination of "Sergeant Preston of the Yukon" on television or Howard Hawks' "The Thing from Another World" on the big screen but ever since I was very young, I've had a sweaty-palm attraction for the Far North. The Arctic, a place so alien, so harsh, and yet so beautiful, it defied my imagination. It's an allure that has killed many and made heroes of others.

Winner of the 1986 National Book Award, "Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape" by Barry Lopez is considered perhaps the best book ever written on that wondrous, yet intrinsically deadly place. Lopez spent years traveling there and writing about its animals: polar bears, narwhals, beluga whales, musk oxen and caribou and the indigenous people that must survive in the unforgiving vastness of it all, day after day.

Lopez writes about the Inuit:

"Eskimos do not maintain this intimacy with nature without paying a certain price. When I have thought about the ways in which they differ from people in my own culture, I have realized that they are more afraid than we are. On a day-to-day basis, they have more fear. Not of being dumped into cold water from an 'umiak,' not a debilitating fear. They are afraid because they accept fully what is violent and tragic in nature. It is a fear tied to their knowledge that sudden, cataclysmic events are as much a part of life, of really living, as are the moments when one pauses to look at something beautiful. A Central Eskimo shaman named Aua, queried by Knud Rasmussen about Eskimo beliefs answered, 'We do not believe. We fear.'"

"To extend these thoughts, it is wrong to think of hunting cultures like the Eskimo's as living in perfect harmony or balance with nature. Their regard for animals and their attentiveness to nuance in the landscape were not rigorous or complete enough to approach an idealized harmony. No one knew that much. No one would say they knew that much. They faced nature with fear, with 'ilira' (nervous awe) and 'kappia' (apprehension). And with enthusiasm.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Lindseymwood, Stevens Point, WI

"great history of the arctic circle- both natural and human"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.