Your search:Books»Lowell Thomas, the stranger everyone knows; America's most illustrious newsman as colleagues and others have seen him through the last five decades(25 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780191141966ISBN:0191141968
Description: Acceptable. Some Corner and Cover Wear. The dust jacket is present but is very worn on the edges and corners. ex-library--normal library markings. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Clean Pages No Markings! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc., U. S
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780191141966ISBN:0191141968
Description: Very Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall condition is Very Good. Fast Shipping! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1968-01-01
ISBN-13:9780191141966ISBN:0191141968
Description: Very Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows some light wear, with light wear on the cover, with no dust jacket. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more
Description: Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, slight bowing to covers, and light stainint to top edge. DJ hase dgewear, rubbing, and light staining to back panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several tears, chips and creases; heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good Plus in Good Minus jacket. Ex-Library. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Bood is sound and square, in Good Plus condition with a Good Minus dust jacket; a few creased (dog-eared) corners, o/w text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; tan cloth binding clean, with only minor wear; jacket a bit worn, with light marking on front; typical library markings, pocket remnants, labels. 187 pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, color plates. "America's most illustrious newsman as ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by Lowell Thomas, brown cloth hardcover, with lots of photographs (some in color), with booklist and epilogue, 3 light yellow stains on cover. We can also custom bind books for special gifts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good + jacket. 9.25x6.25 inches. 187 pages. White, illustrated dust jacket with black and brown lettering. Dust jacket wear. Illustrated with pictures selected from Lowell's personal collection, many never printed before. The story of Lowell Thomas's amazing career as news broadcaster, actor-in movies and on television, as author and more. read more
Edition: Ex-lib, First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City
Date Published: 1968
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good Slipcase jacket. This book has a white dj with black lettering and a color cover portrait of Thomas on the front. Ex-lib.; usual lib. markings, but most inner pages clean. Illustrated with color photographs, this is a biography of radio and television broadcaster Lowell Thomas. 187 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Tan Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Good+ (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed and Signed By Mr Thomas Immaculate, tight copy; Lowell Thomas' ink inscription on half-title page, dated 11/17/81; price-clipped dust jacket very rubbed and edge-worn; 187pp. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed & Signed (1968) 188 pp. Original brown cloth covers, a bit soiled. Light foxing to edges of text block. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LOWELL ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear to edges. Approx. 3/4" wide x 1" long chip at top edge of front panel; tiny chip near it. Price clipped. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Brown 6"x9" cover with white, illustrated dustjacket. 187 pages. America's most illustrious newsman as colleagues and others have seen him through the last five decades. profiles by Russel Crouse, Francis Yeats-Brown, H. Allen Smith, Maurice Zolotov, Eleanor Harris, Dale Carnegie, and others. illustrated with black & white photos from his personal collection, and one full page color photo. ex-library markings, else very clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1968
Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Light wear; DJ rub, lt wear. Solid. Lowell Thomas' Season's Greetings card, signed "Lowell, " laid in.; 187 pages; Signed by Biographee. read more
Edition: Early Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good + in Good DJ. Hardback octavo in light brown cloth. 187 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE with a simple personalized inscription. A collection of eighteen essays about Thomas by those who knew him, including H. Allen Smith, Russel Crouse, Al Hirshberg. Very lightly worn at extremities, but otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket has some moderate edge wear with chipping at extremities; a chip of about one inch deep by two inches wide ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author A very white, crisp, clean and tight 2nd printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed, ''Gary, this is for your Don't Bother to Read Shelf! except maybe p's 4 and 58. Lowell Thomas. '' Dustjacket with rub at edge, tiny chips at head of spine otherwise, a very attractive and SHARP copy! The most familiar voice in the world. For nearly 4 decades we listened to Thomas. A RARE signed copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Inscription appears on half title page and is signed at the bottom. Photocopied newspaper article on the author is taped to front end papers. Some scuffs, edge wear, and minor creasing on dust jacket; some folded page edges; minor bow in front board; a nice copy of book. "America's most illustrious newsman as colleagues and others have seen him through the last five decades. " From title page. Profiles by ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.