About this title: On their first mission in a war-weary B-17 named Government Issue, half the payload jammed in the bomb bay and a shorted motor threatened to ignite the fuel transfer lines. At any moment the plane could have become a 130-knot fireball. The copilot was lowered by his ankles into the gaping bay, 15,000 feet above the English Channel, to disconnect ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near fine 1992 University of Washington octavo hardcover in dust jacket. Light wear to boards, else is a tight copy with unmarked text and solid bindings. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing to corners, small sticker scar on rear panel. Unclipped. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780295972329ISBN:0295972327
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0295972327 Book Club Edition. Lightly bumped spine ends in like jacket that has a short tear and light wear/small narrow crease at top edge of back panel. 505pp. read more
Edition: Military History Book Club
Binding: Board on Board
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. The condition of this WWII Military History book club edition is Near Fine with a Very Good ++ jacket. "On their first mission in a war weary B-17 named Government Issue, half the payload jammed in the bomb bay and a shorted motor threatened to ignite the fuel transer lines. " from the jacket. This is a solid and bright black & maroon hard back book. It is very bright & very clean with very good edges. The pages are very tight, bright and unmarked. No names. ... read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattlem Washington
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780295972329ISBN:0295972327
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 505 pages. Black boards. Gilt lettering on the spine. There are no marks or writing in the book. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Numerous photographs in the book. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear top and bottom. Cover colors are bright and sharp. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of Washington, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of a B-17 crew from start to finishing up 35 missions over germany. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780295972329ISBN:0295972327
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 505 pgs. Two copyrights by Washington U. Press 1988 and 1992. Not sure of edition. Very small patch of shelf soiling on bottom paper edges and a few scattered light indentations on dust jacket back. Nice and clean and lightly read if at all. read more
Description: University of Washington, 1992. 505 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Note on Sources. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0295972327. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780295972329ISBN:0295972327
Description: VG/VG, bookplate on front pastedown. vi, 505 p., photos, mission list, small 8vo; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780295972329ISBN:0295972327
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illstd with b&w photos. Very tidy. Dust jacket has slightest of corner wear, protected in a removable clear film sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780295972329ISBN:0295972327
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. The most complete account ever of the experiences of a B-17 crew with the Eighth Air Force in WW2. A clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. 505 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Appears unread. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Washington Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780295972329ISBN:0295972327
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.