» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lucky Bastard Club: A B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lucky Bastard Club: A B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45

by Eugene Fletcher

About this title: On their first mission in a war-weary B-17 named Government Issue, half the payload jammed in the bomb bay and a shorted motor threatened to ignite the fuel transfer lines. At any moment the plane could have become a 130-knot fireball. The copilot was lowered by his ankles into the gaping bay, 15,000 feet above the English Channel, to disconnect ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £6.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Acceptable-Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat 1943-45

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Couple of gold stickers on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club

by Eugene Fletcher

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat-1943-45

by Eugene Fletcher

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near fine 1992 University of Washington octavo hardcover in dust jacket. Light wear to boards, else is a tight copy with unmarked text and solid bindings. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing to corners, small sticker scar on rear panel. Unclipped. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £10.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON PRESS, 1992, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, CONTENTS CLEAN AND BRIGHT, BINDING TIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45 used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0295972327 Book Club Edition. Lightly bumped spine ends in like jacket that has a short tear and light wear/small narrow crease at top edge of back panel. 505pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club, a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45

by Eugene Fletcher

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Military History Book Club Binding: Board on Board Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. The condition of this WWII Military History book club edition is Near Fine with a Very Good ++ jacket. "On their first mission in a war weary B-17 named Government Issue, half the payload jammed in the bomb bay and a shorted motor threatened to ignite the fuel transer lines. " from the jacket. This is a solid and bright black & maroon hard back book. It is very bright & very clean with very good edges. The pages are very tight, bright and unmarked. No names. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £11.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattlem Washington Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 505 pages. Black boards. Gilt lettering on the spine. There are no marks or writing in the book. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Numerous photographs in the book. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear top and bottom. Cover colors are bright and sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Class Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club

by Fletcher Eugene

price: £11.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Washington, Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of a B-17 crew from start to finishing up 35 missions over germany. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat-1943-45

by Eugene Fletcher

price: £12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. Hardcover in nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 505 pgs. Two copyrights by Washington U. Press 1988 and 1992. Not sure of edition. Very small patch of shelf soiling on bottom paper edges and a few scattered light indentations on dust jacket back. Nice and clean and lightly read if at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition

Description: Review copy with Publisher's slip laid in. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45. Mister and Fletcher's Gang used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45. Mister and Fletcher's Gang

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £13.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: University of Washington, 1992. 505 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Note on Sources. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0295972327. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-1945 (Combined Edition of Mister and Fletcher's Gang) used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-1945 (Combined Edition of Mister and Fletcher's Gang)

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: VG/VG, bookplate on front pastedown. vi, 505 p., photos, mission list, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45

by Eugene Fletcher

price: £15.24

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON PRESS Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Edgewear, light staining and closed tears to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Lucky Bastard Club a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat 1943-45 used book

The Lucky Bastard Club a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat 1943-45

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £18.57

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illstd with b&w photos. Very tidy. Dust jacket has slightest of corner wear, protected in a removable clear film sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45 used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £19.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. The most complete account ever of the experiences of a B-17 crew with the Eighth Air Force in WW2. A clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. 505 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Appears unread. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45 used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £19.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Washington Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lucky Bastard Club a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45

by Fletcher, Eugene

price: £23.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine in near fine dj. Scratch on rear panel of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume

price: £24.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume used book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume

by Eugene Fletcher

price: £48.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume new book

The Lucky Bastard Club: a B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45/Mister Fletcher's Gang/2 Books in 1 Volume

by Eugene Fletcher

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780295972329 ISBN: 0295972327

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.