About this title: An expanding set of full-length commentaries written specifically for those who interpret the Bible through teaching and preaching in the church.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Knox; Louisville
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780804231237ISBN:0804231230
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g; 4th printing; Theology; minor small tears & scuffs to DJ edges; previous owner's name on 1st endpaper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780664234355ISBN:0664234356
Description: New. Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching is a distinctive resource for those who interpret the Bible in the church. Planned and written specifically for teaching and preaching needs, this critically acclaimed biblical commentary... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780804231237ISBN:0804231230
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CH6-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, lightly water soiled on the back top left corner, front inside flap adhered to the fixed endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some marked out info, stains, pencil ... read more
Edition: First Edition NL with 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780804231237ISBN:0804231230
Description: Near Fine. Good++ DJ. Westminster John Knox Press 1991 First Edition NL with 1 light tip bumping to boards o/w Fine, pos stamped inside cover. Bright glossy jacket has small corner chip, scuffing near spine bottom and mended tears. Craddock, a noted professor of preaching and of New Testament, provides an introduction to Luke, a section-by-section commentary on Luke's Gospel, and a selected bibliography. This commentary is focused upon the use of Luke's Gospel in Christian preaching and ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780804231237ISBN:0804231230
Description: New. Using Luke's own prologue as the guideline for this commentary, Fred B. Craddock calls attention to the continuities between Jesus and his heritage in Judaism and the church after him. Evidence is provided by the frequency of echoes from the Old Test... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Knox Pr
Date Published: 1991-01-01
ISBN-13:9780804231237ISBN:0804231230
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804231237. read more
Edition: Eighth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Knox Press, LOUISVILLE KY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780804231237ISBN:0804231230
Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" Inscribed By Author A solid copy; Inscribed by author on front end page; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
"The Interpretation series is a real mixed bag. There are volumes like Willimon on Acts -- not what you'd want for your ONLY commentary on that book, but an ideal 2nd or 3rd one (original, well illustrated, theologically interesting, etc.) Then there are volumes like Craddock's.
I expected alot from this commentary. Craddock is a professor of both homiletics and NT at Emory, one of the leading liberal seminaries in America. He has a long-standing reputation as one of the premier preachers of his generation. And yet, there was nothing worthwhile I could locate in this book. (At least not in the first few chapters -- I gave up after Luke 2).
The problems as I see them: 1. Generally way too brief. 2. Highly idiosyncratic in what he chooses to focus on. For example, on the annuciation to Mary (Luke 1:26f.) Craddock devotes just two pages and wastes most of it digressing on ancient near east views on angels. 3. shockingly, almost no practical application. 4. Spills too much ink exploring highly speculative (and sometimes dated) critical issues that would seem to have very little use for preaching (even if they WERE true). For example, in Zechariah's song at the end of Luke 1, Craddock spends one of the three short paragraphs wondering if this might have originally been a hymn of John the Baptist's followers, with an new ending added by Christians to reshape it. 5. Dry as dust, with an artless use of English (again shocking for one with a reputation for eloquence).
I could go on. For a decent, theologically aware homiletical commentary try R. Kent Hughes' 2 vol. work (1998). The volume in the Bible Speaks Today series (BST) is also better. If you want something theologically creative (if sometimes wrong) and practically oriented, while academically solid, try NT (Tom) Wright instead. That volume is what this Interpretation series entry OUGHT to be."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.