» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Luke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Luke

by Fred Craddock

About this title: An expanding set of full-length commentaries written specifically for those who interpret the Bible through teaching and preaching in the church.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Luke: Interpretation used book

Luke: Interpretation

by Craddock

price: £12.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: J KNOX ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) used book

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Fred B. Craddock

price: £13.62

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Used Book: Luke used book

Used Book: Luke

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £13.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster / John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Good. 1 Corinthians. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Luke used book

Luke

by Craddock, Fred. B.

price: £13.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox; Louisville Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g; 4th printing; Theology; minor small tears & scuffs to DJ edges; previous owner's name on 1st endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Luke: Interpretation-a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Luke: Interpretation-a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £14.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nice clean tight copy! Good as new! 298pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Luke: Interpretation-a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Luke: Interpretation-a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £14.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nice clean tight copy! Good as new! 298pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Luke new book

Luke

by Craddock, Fred

price: £15.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780664234355 ISBN: 0664234356

Description: New. Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching is a distinctive resource for those who interpret the Bible in the church. Planned and written specifically for teaching and preaching needs, this critically acclaimed biblical commentary... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching new book

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £15.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780664234355 ISBN: 0664234356

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching new book

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Fred Craddock

price: £15.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664234355 ISBN: 0664234356

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Luke used book

Luke

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £16.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CH6-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, lightly water soiled on the back top left corner, front inside flap adhered to the fixed endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some marked out info, stains, pencil ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Luke, Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Luke, Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) used book

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £17.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition NL with 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Near Fine. Good++ DJ. Westminster John Knox Press 1991 First Edition NL with 1 light tip bumping to boards o/w Fine, pos stamped inside cover. Bright glossy jacket has small corner chip, scuffing near spine bottom and mended tears. Craddock, a noted professor of preaching and of New Testament, provides an introduction to Luke, a section-by-section commentary on Luke's Gospel, and a selected bibliography. This commentary is focused upon the use of Luke's Gospel in Christian preaching and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Interp-Luke new book

Interp-Luke

by Craddock, Fred

price: £17.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WESTMINSTER JOHN KNOX ISBN-13: 9780664234355 ISBN: 0664234356

Description: PB 2009 298p This Is A New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching new book

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Fred Craddock

price: £17.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780664234355 ISBN: 0664234356

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Luke new book

Luke

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £17.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: New. Using Luke's own prologue as the guideline for this commentary, Fred B. Craddock calls attention to the continuities between Jesus and his heritage in Judaism and the church after him. Evidence is provided by the frequency of echoes from the Old Test... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) new book

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Fred B. Craddock

price: £18.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Luke: Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching new book

Luke: Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Craddock, Fred

price: £19.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780664234355 ISBN: 0664234356

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching new book

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Craddock, Fred

price: £19.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664234355 ISBN: 0664234356

Description: New. 0664234356 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) new book

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Fred B. Craddock

price: £19.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching new book

Luke: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Craddock, Fred

price: £19.78

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664234355 ISBN: 0664234356

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Luke new book

Luke

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £20.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Pr Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804231237. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luke used book

Luke

by Craddock, Fred B

price: £20.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 298 p. Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) new book

Luke (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £21.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: New. 0804231230 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Luke new book

Luke

by Craddock, Fred B

price: £21.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 298 p. Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Luke: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Signed) used book

Luke: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Signed)

by Craddock, Fred B.

price: £22.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, LOUISVILLE KY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804231237 ISBN: 0804231230

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" Inscribed By Author A solid copy; Inscribed by author on front end page; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Ray, New Orleans, LA

"The Interpretation series is a real mixed bag. There are volumes like Willimon on Acts -- not what you'd want for your ONLY commentary on that book, but an ideal 2nd or 3rd one (original, well illustrated, theologically interesting, etc.) Then there are volumes like Craddock's.

I expected alot from this commentary. Craddock is a professor of both homiletics and NT at Emory, one of the leading liberal seminaries in America. He has a long-standing reputation as one of the premier preachers of his generation. And yet, there was nothing worthwhile I could locate in this book. (At least not in the first few chapters -- I gave up after Luke 2).

The problems as I see them:
1. Generally way too brief.
2. Highly idiosyncratic in what he chooses to focus on. For example, on the annuciation to Mary (Luke 1:26f.) Craddock devotes just two pages and wastes most of it digressing on ancient near east views on angels.
3. shockingly, almost no practical application.
4. Spills too much ink exploring highly speculative (and sometimes dated) critical issues that would seem to have very little use for preaching (even if they WERE true). For example, in Zechariah's song at the end of Luke 1, Craddock spends one of the three short paragraphs wondering if this might have originally been a hymn of John the Baptist's followers, with an new ending added by Christians to reshape it.
5. Dry as dust, with an artless use of English (again shocking for one with a reputation for eloquence).

I could go on. For a decent, theologically aware homiletical commentary try R. Kent Hughes' 2 vol. work (1998). The volume in the Bible Speaks Today series (BST) is also better. If you want something theologically creative (if sometimes wrong) and practically oriented, while academically solid, try NT (Tom) Wright instead. That volume is what this Interpretation series entry OUGHT to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Matthew

Matthew

by Douglas Hare

see all from £10.53!

new only from £11.88!

Revelation

Revelation

by M Eugene Boring

see all from £12.07!

new only from £17.80!

Mark

Mark

by Lamar Williamson, Jr.

see all from £11.85!

new only from £12.15!

Preaching

Preaching

by Fred B Craddock

see all from £5.57!

new only from £5.57!

Philippians

Philippians

by Fred Craddock

see all from £7.74!

new only from £14.86!

As One Without Authority

As One Without Authority

by Fred B Craddock

see all from £5.57!

new only from £12.97!