» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lyddie

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

About this title: After her father abandons his failing farm, ten-year-old Lyddie and her younger brother must leave the family to try to earn money to help pay their father's debts. After a stint at a tavern, Lyddie ends up working in a cloth factory, where a fellow worker introduces her to books. Determined to make a better life for herself, Lyddie immerses herself in reading, and when she learns that there is no home left to go to, decides she will use her new knowledge to help her go to college.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Lyddie (Puffin Books) used book

Lyddie (Puffin Books)

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lyddie (Puffin Books) used book

Lyddie (Puffin Books)

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Good. Paperback, Lightly creased, label residue to back but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lyddie (Puffin Books) used book

Lyddie (Puffin Books)

by Katherine Paterson

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lyddie (Puffin Books) used book

Lyddie (Puffin Books)

by Katherine Paterson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0140349812. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lyddie (a Puffin Novel) used book

Lyddie (a Puffin Novel)

by Katherine Paterson

price: £1.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140373899 ISBN: 0140373896

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lyddie (Puffin Books) used book

Lyddie (Puffin Books)

by Katherine Paterson

price: £1.97

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lyddie new book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

price: £2.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

price: £2.73

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780575051805 ISBN: 0575051809

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Published by Victor Gollancz, cover slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lyddie used book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Very Good. Uk Postage on This Book 99p read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Children's Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780575051805 ISBN: 0575051809

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson; Reader-Alyssa Bresnahan

price: £4.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books, Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556908514 ISBN: 1556908512

Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover, and has a remainder mark. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lyddie used book

Lyddie

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in dw jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lyddie used book

Lyddie

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Never read, very lite tanning, otherwise cover and inside practically like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tina's tlc books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lyddie used book

Lyddie

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lyddie used book

Lyddie

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140373899 ISBN: 0140373896

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Sm. Tear On Spine, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lyddie used book

Lyddie

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lyddie used book

Lyddie

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140373899 ISBN: 0140373896

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440847083 ISBN: 0440847087

Description: Good. Clean pages; previous owner note to inside cover; stamp to flyleaf; book cover; Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lyddie.

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trumpet Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590981989 ISBN: 0590981986

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 182p. very good cond read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440847083 ISBN: 0440847087

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lyddie

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311975 ISBN: 0141311975

Description: Good. Creased lower corner front, rubbing to edges of spine, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

price: £4.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590981989 ISBN: 0590981986

Description: Like New. Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Lyddie (Puffin Books) used book

Lyddie (Puffin Books)

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140349818 ISBN: 0140349812

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lyddie

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £4.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141311975 ISBN: 0141311975

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Lyddie used book

Lyddie

by Katherine Paterson

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1991-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780525673385 ISBN: 0525673385

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Libaray copy with DJ in mylar. DJ sound and intact with light wearing. Old barcode to mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Boards with light edge rubbing but solid and clean. Int with all normal library markings but still clean and sound interior with NO Markings to any text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Barn, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Kathy, Evanston, IL

"Katherine Paterson is masterful in creating vividly real characterization in this book. It seems that the reader knows Lyddie personally. Far from being perfect, Lyddie is tough, ambitious, independent and knows how to work. After fighting off a bear, Lyddie is orphaned and then separated from her siblings. The time and place are Lowell textile factories in Massachusetts. In desperation, Lyddie becomes one of the factory girls. Some background education about the textile mills would be helpful in understanding much of the terminology and references made to the equipment and work in the mill. This book is probably best for older, junior high or high school readers. There are references to child molestation and an out of wedlock relationship and pregnancy that could be confusing for young children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Elaine, Hooksett, NH

"Well, I must say. The first 5 chapters at least are quite tedious. Not altogether but quite. Perhaps it will pick up.

Setting: Vermont

Lydia understands that working for the Cutlers, she is a slave almost as much as Ezekiel is. One of the differences though is that there are no bounty hunters looking for her.

New Setting: Lowell, Massachusetts

Not only do the mill agents want the weavers to take a piece rate reduction but they want them to take on four looms each, in effect, producing more for less while the agents line their own pockets. It's a dangerous place to work with no OSHA regulations. 13-hour days. Forced to attend church. Curfew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"Aimed at middle school readers, but with romance and more young adult conflicts, the novel is suitable for high school readers. The novel, set in New England in the early 1800's, illustrates the effects of the Industrial Revolution. Lyddie's family has only their farm, which is not producing enough to support the family. When Lyddie and her younger brother are hired out as servants to help pay debts, Lyddie determines she will try to reunite the family and move heaven and earth to keep ownership of their farm in the family. Her struggle as a servant, then as a millworker, and the conflicts she must solve along the way make this novel worthy as a good portrait of a time and situation in history and a story well worth discussing. Positive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Kaili, Framingham, MA

"i acually liked this book! im surprised i did becuz i usually like realistic fiction, levey dubby stories or fantasy! but i learned a LOT! it was very detailed and very good! i really liked it! we also went 2 the mills so i got a full experience!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.