About this title: Jeanne du Barry, courtesan and Louis XV's official mistress was the last of the French royal favourites. In this biography, Haslip portrays du Barry as an ordinary woman thrust into extraordinary circumstances in the royal court of 18th century France, victim of her own beauty.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780297810483ISBN:0297810480
Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780297810483ISBN:0297810480
Description: Published by WEIDENFELD in 1991, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in good D/W, internally good, boards good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780297810483ISBN:0297810480
Description: Ex-Library Published by WEIDENFELD NICOLSON in 1991. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1010339 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780802112569ISBN:0802112560
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780297810483ISBN:0297810480
Description: Fair in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition thus. 213pp, illustarted. Prior owner's name else unmarked, NOT ex-library, remainder or BCE. read more
Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. viii + 213 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781850437536ISBN:185043753X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new in superb condition, this book is NOT a remainder! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships with Delivery Confirmation. read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks
Date Published: 7-14-05
ISBN-13:9781850437536ISBN:185043753X
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.71 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780297810483ISBN:0297810480
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. viii, 213p., [8]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Shelf UCC-1 No d/j. Very light shelfwear to board edges. Interior pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Bibliography: p202-203. -Includes index. A nice copy of this title. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Trade Cloth
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Fine Bk/VG DJ. The Wages of Beauty. New clear dust jacket over original dj (mild shelfwear). 17 black & white illus. on 8 glossy pp. Bibliography. Index. vii+213pp. 1lb 2oz. 9 1/2"x6 1/4. " Gold type on green spine, cream hardcovers. OUT OF PRINT. read more
"I became intrigued by the persona of Madame du Barry after watching the movie Marie Antoinette (the one with Kirsten Dunst), where she was portrayed as crass, uncultured and completely unlikeable. Joan Haslip has done an excellent job of dispelling that mischaracterization for me. The book is a quick read and is in the end a rather tragic story of a woman who was able to use her natural beauty to eventually achieve incredible wealth.
Although du Barry was manipulated by the men in her life and basically given over to forward her family's fortunes; she was still able to remain somewhat naive and quite charming. It is also amusing to imagine du Barry using her affected lisp to draw in men, even as her beauty began to fade. Joan Haslip really brings the reader into the world of court life and all of the customs, traditions and etiquette that so ruled each courtier. It was also startling to see how difficult it was for women such as du Barry to realize that their world had been turned upside down by the Revolution until it was much too late."
"Madame du Barry (1792-1793) was the royal mistress to King Louis XV. Smashing (apocryphal?) details make it an animated, fast read. Explains the atmosphere of french court and the logistics of Versailles and later the early stages of the Revolution: the September riots and later Reign of Terror."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.