» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Madame Du Barry: The Wages of Beauty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Madame Du Barry: The Wages of Beauty

by Joan Haslip

About this title: Jeanne du Barry, courtesan and Louis XV's official mistress was the last of the French royal favourites. In this biography, Haslip portrays du Barry as an ordinary woman thrust into extraordinary circumstances in the royal court of 18th century France, victim of her own beauty.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Madame Du Barry

by Joan Haslip

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Du Barry

by Joan Haslip

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Du Barry

by Haslip, Joan

price: £3.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY SO SOME STAMPS ETC. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. A LITTLE FADED TO EDGES. SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Du Barry

by Joan Haslip

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Published by WEIDENFELD in 1991, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in good D/W, internally good, boards good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Madame Du Barry

by Joan Haslip

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Ex-Library Published by WEIDENFELD NICOLSON in 1991. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1010339 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802112569 ISBN: 0802112560

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Joan Haslip

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802112569 ISBN: 0802112560

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Joan Haslip

price: £5.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802112569 ISBN: 0802112560

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Fair in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition thus. 213pp, illustarted. Prior owner's name else unmarked, NOT ex-library, remainder or BCE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Du Barry

by Haslip, Joan

price: £7.79

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust jacket. Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802112569 ISBN: 0802112560

Description: Good+/good. A few small tears on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty new book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Joan Haslip

price: £7.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781850437536 ISBN: 185043753X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Du Barry

by Haslip, Joan

price: £9.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991. 0297810480 ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. viii + 213 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £10.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802112569 ISBN: 0802112560

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition. Private collection, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Du Barry (Gf3650)

by Haslip, Joan

price: £10.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1991*1st AMER 1992 Publisher: GROVE WEIDENFELD, NY

Description: illustrated. VG. sm4to VG 213p BIOGRAPHY read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Madame Du Barry: The Wages of Beauty new book

Madame Du Barry: The Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781850437536 ISBN: 185043753X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new in superb condition, this book is NOT a remainder! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781850437536 ISBN: 185043753X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781850437536 ISBN: 185043753X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 7-14-05 ISBN-13: 9781850437536 ISBN: 185043753X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 0.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781850437536 ISBN: 185043753X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 7-14-05 ISBN-13: 9781850437536 ISBN: 185043753X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame du Barry: the wages of beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. viii, 213p., [8]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Shelf UCC-1 No d/j. Very light shelfwear to board edges. Interior pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Bibliography: p202-203. -Includes index. A nice copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandy Miller, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297810483 ISBN: 0297810480

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Du Barry: the Wages of Beauty

by Joan Haslip

price: £11.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802112569 ISBN: 0802112560

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Linker Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Du Barry:

by Haslip, Joan

price: £11.72

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine Bk/VG DJ. The Wages of Beauty. New clear dust jacket over original dj (mild shelfwear). 17 black & white illus. on 8 glossy pp. Bibliography. Index. vii+213pp. 1lb 2oz. 9 1/2"x6 1/4. " Gold type on green spine, cream hardcovers. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Karen, Greenville, NC

"Not nearly as good as the other biographies I have read lately. The writing style was too dry; too many generalizations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By LaLatina, Providence, RI

"I became intrigued by the persona of Madame du Barry after watching the movie Marie Antoinette (the one with Kirsten Dunst), where she was portrayed as crass, uncultured and completely unlikeable. Joan Haslip has done an excellent job of dispelling that mischaracterization for me. The book is a quick read and is in the end a rather tragic story of a woman who was able to use her natural beauty to eventually achieve incredible wealth.

Although du Barry was manipulated by the men in her life and basically given over to forward her family's fortunes; she was still able to remain somewhat naive and quite charming. It is also amusing to imagine du Barry using her affected lisp to draw in men, even as her beauty began to fade. Joan Haslip really brings the reader into the world of court life and all of the customs, traditions and etiquette that so ruled each courtier. It was also startling to see how difficult it was for women such as du Barry to realize that their world had been turned upside down by the Revolution until it was much too late."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Ann, The United States

"Madame du Barry (1792-1793) was the royal mistress to King Louis XV. Smashing (apocryphal?) details make it an animated, fast read. Explains the atmosphere of french court and the logistics of Versailles and later the early stages of the Revolution: the September riots and later Reign of Terror."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.