» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by Gita May

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by Gita May

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Ex-Library Published by Columbia University Press in 1970. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 372. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8526047 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by Gita May

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland & the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Good. 0231033796 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland & the Age of Revolution

by Gita May

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by Gita May

price: £6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 6/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by Gita May

price: £6.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland & the Age of Revolution;

by May, Gita:

price: £8.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Columbia University Press, 1970, First Printing, 8vo, 360 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Jacket price clipped, else book and jacket very good. (1268). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £8.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Unversity Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: One of the more influential women of the French Revolution, who was married to the Girondist Minister of the Interior, Jean-Marie Roland. Very good in very good dust jacket. A few pages have pen underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £8.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1 Mar 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 372. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in a G+ dustjacket which shows a small chip from the spine. w/mylar wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £10.42

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0231033796. Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland & the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £10.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ny 1970

Description: Columbia University Press. 360pp. Index. Selective bibliography. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo. HC. Purple cloth, bright gold lettering in black panel. Biography of Marie-Jeanne Philipon, wife of the Minister of the Interior in France. History. Idolized and romanticized as a heroine and martyr, and viewed with barely disguised hostitily by those suspicious of her passionate espousal of the Girondist cause during revolutionary times in France. DW is a throw-away except for its information. Binding ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £10.60

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr., New York. Date Published: 1970. ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: 0231033796. Very good in a very good dust jacket in mylar protector. Top edge speckled. ISBN 0231033796.; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £11.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HC with dj Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: G/g, dj soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Madame Roland & the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £13.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight book, no markings. Dj has some edge wear at corners and minor cracks at upper and lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Frontis. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Columbia UP, 1970. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, x, 360 pp., port., biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket scuffed on the spine, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £18.32

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Description: x, 360 p. port. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [321]-337. Subjects: Roland, Mme (Marie-Jeanne), 1754-1793. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 360. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £19.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York and London Date Published: 1970

Description: [xi] 360p., b/w front., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £21.19

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Columbia, 1970.

Description: Cloth bound hardcover. 360pp. index. A near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with a 1" tear at fold to flap on back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland & the Age of Revolution

by Gita May

price: £33.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Roland and the Age of Revolution

by May, Gita

price: £39.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780231033794 ISBN: 0231033796

Description: Description: x, 360 p. port. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [321]-337. Subjects: Roland, Mme (Marie-Jeanne), 1754-1793. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.