Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780231033794ISBN:0231033796
Description: Ex-Library Published by Columbia University Press in 1970. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 372. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8526047 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0231033796 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Columbia University Press, 1970, First Printing, 8vo, 360 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Jacket price clipped, else book and jacket very good. (1268). read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Unversity Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: One of the more influential women of the French Revolution, who was married to the Girondist Minister of the Interior, Jean-Marie Roland. Very good in very good dust jacket. A few pages have pen underlining. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1 Mar 1970
ISBN-13:9780231033794ISBN:0231033796
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 372. 22 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780231033794ISBN:0231033796
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Previous owner name. read more
Description: Columbia University Press. 360pp. Index. Selective bibliography. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo. HC. Purple cloth, bright gold lettering in black panel. Biography of Marie-Jeanne Philipon, wife of the Minister of the Interior in France. History. Idolized and romanticized as a heroine and martyr, and viewed with barely disguised hostitily by those suspicious of her passionate espousal of the Girondist cause during revolutionary times in France. DW is a throw-away except for its information. Binding ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight book, no markings. Dj has some edge wear at corners and minor cracks at upper and lower spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780231033794ISBN:0231033796
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, x, 360 pp., port., biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket scuffed on the spine, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780231033794ISBN:0231033796
Description: Description: x, 360 p. port. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [321]-337. Subjects: Roland, Mme (Marie-Jeanne), 1754-1793. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 360. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780231033794ISBN:0231033796
Description: Description: x, 360 p. port. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [321]-337. Subjects: Roland, Mme (Marie-Jeanne), 1754-1793. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.