» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Bronislaw Malinowski

About this title: The author takes into account the various views of religion which Tylor, Frazer, Marett, and Durkheim have given and goes on from there to provide his own conception that religion and magic are ways men have to make the world acceptable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Magic, Science and Religion

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £5.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £5.46

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright pages with underlining and margin notes on the first 101 pages. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £5.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ previous owners name stamped on front page and inside front cover/ several pages have underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, science and religion, and other essays.

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £5.77

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 274 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A23.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, science and religion, and other essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw, and Redfield, Robert

price: £5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket. clea/tight/age-toned PB. unmarked text. Edge-worn/age-toned cover. [bx1] xii, 327 p. front. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Magic, science and religion. --Myth in primitive psychology. --Baloma: the spirits of the dead in the Trobriand Islands. --The problem of meaning in primitive language. --An anthropological analysis of war. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays (Anchor A23)

by Bronislaw Malinowski; Introduction-Robert Redfield

price: £5.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light tear on upper spine, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £5.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: ANCHOR BOOK, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Bronislaw Malinowski (Intro By Robert Redfield)

price: £5.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc., anchor a23 Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Pages white, expect minor problems, light wear, underlining, highlighting, tiny spine end nick, 4 1/8 x 7 p., 279 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £6.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Red spine, black and white lettering. Scuffing, rubbed edges. Contains marks and signature of previous owner on first blank page. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays (Anchor A23)

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £6.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Faded red spine, black and white lettering. Contains highlights. Surface wear and rubbed edges. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

price: £6.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waveland Press Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780385092463 ISBN: 0385092466

Description: Fair. Notes throughout. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, science and religion and other essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing, tanning/staining and slight fraying on edges of cover, store stamp on inside front, soil/tanning on edge, stains on a few pages, else text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw, And Redfield, Robert

price: £6.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.24

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine sunned, minimal markings in tex. Anchor A23 mass paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw; Redfield, Robert (Introduction By)

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Browning. Classic anthropological text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion, and Other Essays

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. Writing in Margins. Worn Cover. Bit beat-up around the edges. Some staining. Sturdy reading copy. Some underlining. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Good. 1954, Black Dot On 1St Page, Some Underling And Margin Marks, Cover Has Light Fading And Shelfwear/Creases/Rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science & Religion & Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw; Robert Redfield, Intro

price: £6.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1948

Description: pp. 274. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Penciling. Creased spine. Mass-market paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waveland Press ISBN-13: 9780881336573 ISBN: 0881336572

Description: Good. 0881336572 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays (Anchor A23)

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £6.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price sticker. Name written inside. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Press, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780345025586 ISBN: 034502558X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Single spine crease, spine faded, pages slightly toned, cover edge wear. "No writer of our time has done more than Bronislaw Malinowski to bring together in a single comprehension the warm reality of human living and the cool abstractions of science. Malinowski's gift was double: it consisted of both in the genius given usually to artists and in the scientist's power to see and declare the universal particular. This volume includes three of the great anthropologist's most famous essays. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.