» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Bronislaw Malinowski

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waveland Press ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Fair. 0881330841 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £8.25

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co Inc., U.S.A. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/No Jacket. Used Previous owner's name on the inside front cover. Slight wear to the surface of the cover and some annotations on the inside back cover. Pages clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £9.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Waveland Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Good. 0881330841. Some highlighted passages. Mostly smooth spine with one horizontal crease. Corner clipped on front end paper.; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 527 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £9.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waveland Press Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Good. Some highlights and pen marks but generally in good condition-80289Bdc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £10.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waveland Press Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Very Good. A very good gently used copy with moderate shelf wear to cover page edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £10.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Waveland Press Pub Date: 3/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 527. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £13.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waveland Press, Inc., Prospect Heights, Illinois Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Very Good. 0881330841. Some highlighting otherwise very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw, and Frazer, James George, Sir (Designer)

price: £15.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waveland Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £15.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Library. 6 1/2 x 9 3/4. Hardcover. DJ is real ratty and hardly deserves keeping but that will be your decision. 525 pages. Bookplate on ffep. "Library Discard" stamped on ffep but I am unable to locate any other indication of have\ing been anywhere near a library. (Anthropology-white/brown letters) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £16.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Waveland Press, Prospect Heights, IL Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: illustrated. Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonauts of the Western Pacific: an Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific: an Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £16.81

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Waveland Press, Inc., Prospect Heights, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Near Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 527 Pages Indexed. Preface by Sir James G. Fraser is dated 1922. Inked price on first title page and store stamp inside back cover. There are 15 pages in chapter 2 and 13 pages in chapter 3 with instances of yellow highlighting. No other marks or stamps to this tight square book. Originally published in 1922 and reissued in 1961 by E.P. Dutton. This is a 1984 trade paperback release. Includes 66 illustrations. During the First World War Malinowski was in Australia and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £16.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WAVELAND PRESS, LONG GROVE, ILL. Date Published: 1984

Description: F. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 527 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Argonauts of the Western Pacific: an Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure... used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific: an Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure...

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £17.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waveland Press., Prospect Heights, IL. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Good. Ink underlining, marginalia, light soil, o/w good. 5 maps, 65 b/w photos. Malinowski's classic investigation of the Kula trading system of the Trobriands. 527pp. Index. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Argonauts of the Western Pacific. an Accont of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea....With 66 Illustrations and 5 Maps used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific. an Accont of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea....With 66 Illustrations and 5 Maps

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £18.05

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waveland Pr Inc, Illinois Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 527 pages, 22 chapters, index, maps, 66 illustrations in black and white and 5 maps, numerrous foot notes, very informative sorce of information. Very mild wear to the edge of book. inscription marked out on the front end paper. Pages are clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £19.92

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BlueCat Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £20.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waveland Press Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Argonauts of the Western Pacific new book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £21.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waveland Pr Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

ARGONAUTS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £22.09

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dutton Paperback Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonauts of the Western Pacific new book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw, and Frazer, James George, Sir (Designer)

price: £22.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waveland Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw (Rrr)

price: £22.67

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" An account of native enterprise and adventure in the archipelagos of Melanesian New Guinea (Studies in economics and political science). Robert Mond Expedition to New Guinea 1914-1918. Preface by Sir James Frazer, who explains why this book is much more than a brilliant piece of ethnographic research. It stresses the transcendent importance of magic in the daily life of the islanders. 5 maps, 66 illustrations. Account of savage life describing inter-tribal relations ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Argonauts of the Western Pacific (Studies in Economics and Political Sicence) new book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific (Studies in Economics and Political Sicence)

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £22.95

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406752564 ISBN: 1406752568

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, B.

price: £23.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Photos, Maps. Very Good-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 527 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonauts of the Western Pacific used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £23.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881330847 ISBN: 0881330841

Description: Good. There is an "X" written on the front title page. There are several dog eared pages. {Condition ext} read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Argonauts of the Western Pacific (Studies in Economics and Political Sicence) used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific (Studies in Economics and Political Sicence)

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £24.22

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Malinowski Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406752564 ISBN: 1406752568

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Argonauts of the Western Pacific

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £24.38

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1953)

Description: An Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea. Fourth Impression; 8vo; pp. xxxii, 527; numerous b/w illustrations, index; rebound in blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, new endpapers, ex-library stamps throughout, a good copy. Ex-library copy. To gather information the author lived and immersed himself with the Trobriand Islanders and was able to provide a unique view and interpretation of their lives in text and the remarkable photographs. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Emily, Salt Lake City, UT

"Never *technically* finished it, but man was it ever inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Jen, Chicago, IL

"Speaking of leading critical minds to water...
you can cry colonialism all you want. I still enjoy this immensly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By funk, The United States

"the KULA!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Eli, The United States

"ethnography is very rich and the introduction is an important description of the way ethnography was (attempted to be) done for much of the twentieth century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.