» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Peter Paret

About this title: War cannot be controlled in future without an understanding of its past. These essays analyse war, its strategic characteristics and its political and social functions, over the past five centuries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

price: £10.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

price: £10.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 3/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Fair. 0691027641 PB1E. Text has highlighting and some marking. Binding is intact but lies flat at several place in thebook. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

price: £13.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Very Good. 0691027641 Mild shelf wear only. Mild wear to corners. Some marking found in text, but most pages clear. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter & Gordon A. Craig & Felix Gilbert

price: £14.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Very Good. 0691027641. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear and corner crease on rear cover. Inside pages are clean.; 1.8 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 942 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Editor-Peter Paret; Editor-Gordon A. Craig; Editor-Felix Gilbert

price: £14.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Good. No writing/highlighting on text pages. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy from Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy from Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter (Editor), and Gilbert, Felix (Editor), and Craig, Gordon A, Professor (Editor)

price: £14.92

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Minor highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 950 p. Princeton Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Editor-Peter Paret; Editor-Gordon A. Craig; Editor-Felix Gilbert

price: £15.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight and bright, no internal markings, 941 pgs. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter (Editor)

price: £16.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Near Fine. Softcover Book is clean, crisp, tight, bright & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Makers of Modern Strategy from Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy from Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter (Editor), and Gilbert, Felix (Editor), and Craig, Gordon A, Professor (Editor)

price: £18.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 950 p. Princeton Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. No reading marks, signs of aging, slight cover wear. Fast shipping assured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KnowledgeKorner, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age new book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Peter Paret

price: £18.86

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. / 0691027641. Brand new gift quality trade paperback oversized and overweight. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter (Editor)

price: £21.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

price: £23.06

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691092355 ISBN: 0691092354

Description: Good. Princeton University Press, Princeton: , 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good, Library edition. Find your best books and prices at LABB Educational. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LABB Educational, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

price: £24.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Good. 0691027641 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age used book

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter (Editor); Craig, Gordon A. (Editor); Gilbert, Felix (Editor)

price: £27.39

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 942pp. Some chips, creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Makers of Modern Startegy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

price: £28.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 3/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780691092355 ISBN: 0691092354

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Makers of Modern Startegy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

price: £29.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691092355 ISBN: 0691092354

Description: Very Good. 0691092354. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age new book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Peter Paret

price: £31.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the new book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the

by Paret, Peter; Gilbert, Felix And Craig,

price: £31.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: New. Carl Von Clausewitz defined strategy as the use of combat, or the threat of combat, for the purpose of the war in which it takes place. This formulation, which a modern historian has characterized as both revolutionary and defiantly simplistic, can b... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy from Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age new book

Makers of Modern Strategy from Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter (Editor), and Gilbert, Felix (Editor), and Craig, Gordon A, Professor (Editor)

price: £33.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 950 p. Princeton Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age new book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Peter Paret~Gordon A. Craig

price: £33.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 01 March, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age new book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

price: £34.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy from Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age new book

Makers of Modern Strategy from Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter (Editor), and Gilbert, Felix (Editor), and Craig, Gordon A, Professor (Editor)

price: £34.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 950 p. Princeton Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age new book

Makers of Modern Strategy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Peter Paret

price: £34.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Makers of Modern Startegy From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter; Craig, Gordon A; Gilbert, Felix

price: £34.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780691092355 ISBN: 0691092354

Description: Good. Hardcover. Spine creases, wear. Owner marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age new book

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

by Paret, Peter (Editor)

price: £35.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780691027647 ISBN: 0691027641

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691027647. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Jarrod, Denver, CO

"Impressive in all respects even when considering the latest edition is from 1986."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Art, The United States

"The bible of stragetic thought. It needs updating, with some post cold-war analysis. It is still the single best volume of western military thought. I have read the book numerous times and it still remains solid"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.