» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making of a Stockbroker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making of a Stockbroker

by Edwin Lefevre

About this title: This volume contains the story behind the making of a stockbroker, that being John K. Wing, the senior resident partner of Bronson and Barnes, a Boston firm which had risen to the top rank of stock commission houses in the early 1900s. Wing was a young man, with pleasant manners and an air of sincerity as well as good nature and good sense. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £11.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, GARDEN CITY, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Poor. No Jacket. NOVEL Books cover has some creases and wear. Spine is cracked. Writing and sticker inside front cover. Writing in pencil on fly-page. Rest of pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker (Fraser Contrary Opinion Library Book)

by Edwin Lefevre

price: £43.67

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fraser Pub. Co Date Published: 1999-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780870340727 ISBN: 0870340727

Description: Very Good. 1994 printing. Well-kept, unmarked copy with minor signs of handling. Mild corner crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £50.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Reprint Edition Binding: Brown Cloth / Gilt Lettering Publisher: Doubleday & Co / Spear & Staff, Garden City New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover A very clean and tight hardcover reprint edition with no markings of any kind. Spine is slightly faded. 341pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker (Fraser Contrary Opinion Library Book)

by Edwin Lefevre

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fraser Pub. Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780870340727 ISBN: 0870340727

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £67.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. George Doran 341p 12mo Date Published: 1925

Description: Original cloth covered green boards with gilt lettering on the spine. With Doran logo on the title page and a-B-on the copyright page. A fictional biography of Jesse Livermore a major N.Y. stockbroker. Boards slightly soiled. Letteriing on spine still bright. In good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookfinder, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Making of a Stockbroker (Fraser Contrary Opinion Library Book)

by Edwin Lefevre

price: £113.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fraser Pub. Co Date Published: 1999-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780870340727 ISBN: 0870340727

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £122.12

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company / Spear & Staff,, Garden City, New York: Date Published: 1949.

Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 341 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £159.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Good/No Jacket. Octavo, 341 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light wear to cover. Small tears in spine ends. Name and date in ink. Scarce early printing of a Wall Street Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £223.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK red Publisher: GEORGE H. DORAN CO., NEW YORK Date Published: 1925

Description: FAIR condition. 9X6. Book plate on inside front cover, pages yellowed with age, front spine cracked _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker. the Drama of Wall Street as Revealed By a Man Who Has Played the Game and Won

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £237.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing B Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., U.S.A. Date Published: 1925

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Back Olive green boards with moderately bumped corners and spine. Binding and spine are tight. Textblock is clean. gold lettering on spine. Light green dustjacket has only one small tear at top of spine. Spine is sun faded with small stain. Light fading at edges. Front of jacket has precis of plot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making of a Stockbroker, the

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £238.63

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rep. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.H. Doran, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Early reprint. No Doran colophon, 1925 on © page but publisher's decorative device on title page. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine faded otherwise clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £284.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK moss green Publisher: DOUBLE DAY, DORAN & COMPANY, GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1930

Description: FAIR. 5X7. Rough cut edges; previous owners name on fep; browning pages; some foxing along edges and some pages; cover board some foxing and rubbed along top/bottom spine; discoloring on cover _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Edwin Lefevre

price: £312.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. New York: George H. Doran 1925. 5.5x7.75" Olive green cloth hardcover with gold lettering on spine and blind stamping on front. 341 pp. Acceptable dust jacket, faded at spine with some edge wear. Cover fairly clean. Text block's top edge slightly soiled. Text block tight and pages fairly clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Edwin Lefevre

price: £343.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Doran Date Published: 1925

Description: Good-Used in Fair jacket. 1925 Doubleday Doran & Company 2nd impression (b) verso title page. Jacket is chipped, torn and age toned. Book is unmarked with front hinge tender at the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £378.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City Date Published: (1925)

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Green boards with gilt spine lettering. This copy circa 1928. Spine dulled; spots of wear to boards and corners. Small stain top edge near spine. Front hinge cracked at title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fyrebyrd Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £440.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: GEORGE DORAN, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: FAIR+ NO in NO jacket. 5.5 X 8. Bottom of copyright page has a "B" probably indicating second edition or something similar. General shelf wear, soiled cover, worn extremities, loose hinges, age toned pages, good binding, and unmarked text. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £477.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: George H. Doran Co, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. 341, maroon HB with gold lettering on front and badly worn and abraded spine/owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £481.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: HARD BACK maroon Publisher: GEORGE H. DORAN COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. 5X8. Rough cut edges; bookplate on fep; browning pages; foxing; bumped corners; gilt titles on front and spine; rubbed edges of boards: rear hinge cracked _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £502.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: HARD BACK MAROON Publisher: GEORGE H. DORAN COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1925

Description: FAIR. 5X8. Rough cut edges; bookplate on fep; browning of pages; some soiling on cover board; some scratches on front and back cover board; gilt title on front and spine; rubbed along edges; front board foredge slight bump; small tears on top/bottom spine; small knick on front rightmost of cover board _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £567.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK MAROON Publisher: GEORGE H. DORAN COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1925

Description: FAIR. 5X8. Rough cut edges; bookplate on fep; browning of pages; some soiling on cover board; some scratches on front and back cover board _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of a Stockbroker used book

The Making of a Stockbroker

by Lefevre, Edwin

price: £2,185.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran, New York Date Published: (1925)

Description: First edition. Top corners bumped and a little stained, very good in a nice, very good or better dustwrapper with some soiling and a split at the bottom of the front spine fold, and a couple of small stains on the rear panel. Lefevre worked as a broker on Wall Street and was the financial writer for the New York Sun newspaper. His 1924 Reminiscences of a Stock Operator, based on the life of stock whiz Jesse Livermore, is considered a classic of the financial industry. In 1925, he came out with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.