» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Making of King Kong

by George E Turner, Orville Goldner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Making of King Kong-the Entire Extraordinary Story of the Most Popular Fantasy Film of All Time!

by Orville Goldner, George E Turner

price: £3.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Inc Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The edge of this book is slightly dust. The spine is slightly ripped. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Orville Goldner

price: £3.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong-the Entire Extraordinary Story of the Most Popular Fantasy Film of All Time!

by Orville Goldner, George E Turner

price: £3.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Inc Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Orville Goldner

price: £3.90

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Good. Third printing 1977, cover worn and slightly creased, cover and pages lightly tanned, foxing to inside covers, front and back pages " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong. the Story Behind the Film Classic,

by Kong), Goldoner Orville & Turner George E:

price: £21.64

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Ballantine Date published: 1976

Description: Card 287pp illus. small punch hole in cover, bottom corner chipped, otherwise internally v clean & bright. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Orville Goldner

price: £3.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Good. Covers a bit chipped and edgeworn, overall though good Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Orville Goldner

price: £4.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Very Good. Small hole to the front cover. Little used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Orville Goldner

price: £7.04

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Published by BALLANTINE in 1976, 287 pages, paperback, very tall size, internally good, boards good, wear to head & tail of spine, index, appendix(es), wear to edges of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of King Kong. the Story Behind a Film Classic

by Orville & Turner, George E. Goldner

price: £6.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong. the Story Behind a Film Classic

by Orville & Turner, George E. Goldner

price: £6.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of King Kong: the Story Behind a Film Classic

by Goldner, Orville And George E. Turner

price: £8.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Very good condition. 287p. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong: the Entire Extraordinary Story of the Most Popular Fantasy Film of All Time!

by George E. Turner, Orville Goldner

price: £9.70

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong. the Story Behind a Film Classic

by Orville & Turner, George E. Goldner

price: £11.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong: the Entire Extraordinary Story of the Most Popular Fantasy Film of All Time!

by George E. Turner, Orville Goldner

price: £11.52

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Goldner, Orville And George E. Turner

price: £14.89

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: FINE soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of King Kong: the Entire Extraordinary Story of the Most Popular Fantasy Film of All Time used book

The Making of King Kong: the Entire Extraordinary Story of the Most Popular Fantasy Film of All Time

by Goldner, Orville With George E Turner ( Lovelace, Delos Wheeler; Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper Related )

price: £15.94

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: N.Y. : Ballantine Books, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: King Kong Cover Art. Very Good+ -----------quarto size softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, 287 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: Foreword; GENESIS of KONG: Cooper / Schoedsack Productions; Adventure for Three; Ultimate in Adventure; O Bie---The MAKING of KONG: Production 601; Perils of Pathe; A Happy Company; Inventions Become Necessary; The Skull island Expedition; People, Primroses and Other Problems; It Wasn't Easy; The King in New York; Finishing Touches---POSTLUDE: The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Turner, George E, and Goldner, Orville

price: £29.81

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: L/C 74-18 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Goldner, Orville & Turner, George E.

price: £32.55

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, (1975) Date published: 1976

Description: The Story Behind a Film Classic. 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Chronicles the making of the horror classic King Kong. Fascinating. 287pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Kong

by Orville Goldner

price: £44.72

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Good. Great book that is large for a paperback book. Cover shows creasing along the spine and is a little shelf worn. Lots of black and white pictures. There is a school stamp on the inside cover. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of King Kong; the Entire Extraordinary Story of the Most Popular Fantasy Film of All Time!

by Goldner, Orville & Turner, George E.

price: £44.76

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Ballantine Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0345251342. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong

by Goldner, Orville & Turner, George E.

price: £72.56

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. BARNES. CRANBURY 1975 Date published: 1975

Description: Dust Jacket Included. About fine in a Nf. dj. (Previous owner's name & date inked at head of front endpaper. Stain at inside crest of spine on dj. Not discernable from reverse. Crease at head of front cover. A few short edge tears & touches of light shelfwear to dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong: the Story Behind the Film Classic

by Goldner, Orville And George E. Turner

price: £343.12

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South Brunswick, A.S. Barnes [1975]. Date published: 1975

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First edition. 4to. Over 160 b/w illustrations. Dust jacket (unclipped) Very good-fine. No other signatures or bookplates. Signed and inscribed, with a large original ink drawing of a guerrilla, by Turner on front free endpaper: "With all beast witches from Burbank and Skull Island! George E. Turner / If you see Fay, tell her I miss her! . " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of King Kong. the Story Behind a Film Classic

by Orville & Turner, George E. Goldner

price: £6.12

Ships from CA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of King Kong: the Story Behind a Film Classic

by Goldner, Orville & Turner, George E.

price: £9.02

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345251343 ISBN: 0345251342

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has shelfwear with rubbing nicks along the edges, shadow of a cup ring on front. The entire extraordinary story of the most popular Fantasy film of all time-King Kong-released April 10, 1933. A vivid chronicle of an unsurpassed creative adventure in filmmaking-of brilliant and dedicated people in pursuit of the ultimate spectacle. More than 160 photographs, many of them never before publiched, brilliant artists' renderings of scenes and effects from the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of King Kong: the Entire Extraordinary Story of the Most Popular F...

price: £9.77

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345258267 ISBN: 0345258266

Description: Very good. Cover has mild creasing and wear. Movies section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.