» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality

by George W Stocking, Jr. (Editor)

About this title: History of Anthropology is a series of annual volumes, inaugurated in 1983, each of which treats a theme of major importance in both the history and current practice of anthropological inquiry. Drawing its title from a poem of W. H. Auden's, the present volume, "Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict, and Others" (the fourth in the series) focuses on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

by Stocking

price: £8.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299107307 ISBN: 0299107302

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology) used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

price: £9.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology) used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

by Editor-George W. Stocking Jr

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1988-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others Essays on Culture and Personality used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others Essays on Culture and Personality

by Stocking (George W. Jr. ) Editor

price: £12.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition later printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: U of Wisconsin, Madison Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 257ppoctavo paper. History of Anthropology Volume 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality

price: £12.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780299107307 ISBN: 0299107302

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0299107302 LITTLE UNDERLINING TO TEXT NOT EX LIBRARY DJ B6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology) new book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

by Editor-George W. Stocking

price: £12.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1988-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: New. Brand new never read softback book, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality [History of Anthropology, Volume 4] used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality [History of Anthropology, Volume 4]

by Stockings, George W., Jr. [Editor]

price: £13.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, Second Printing Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: Photographs. Near Fine. Stated second printing of first paperback edition of a book first issued simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Bound in original white wrappers letttered in black and green with black-and-white photograph inset on front cover. Previous owner's signature in blue ballpoint ink on top right corner of half-title page. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

by Editor-George W. Stocking

price: £15.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr Date Published: 1986-11 ISBN-13: 9780299107307 ISBN: 0299107302

Description: Good. Good used text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict, and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality

by Stocking, George W, Jr. (editor)

price: £16.19

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780299107307 ISBN: 0299107302

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. owner's name else no markings evident, light aging else nice jacket, clean solid boards; HOA 4. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. History of Anthropology, 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict, and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality

by Stocking, George W, Jr. (editor)

price: £16.19

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780299107307 ISBN: 0299107302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hardback with jacket, owner's name else no markings evident, light aging else nice jacket, clean solid boards; HOA 4. Sewn binding, boards. History of Anthropology, 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality

by Stocking, George W. (Ed)

price: £18.83

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: ISBN: 0299107345. Softcover, 8vo, viii+257pp, b/w ills, references, index. Fine. History of Anthropology Volume 4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others new book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others

by Edited By George W. Stocking, Jr

price: £19.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: BRAND NEW. 0299107345. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others Essays on Culture and Personality

by Stocking (George W. Jr. ) Editor

price: £19.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U of Wisconsin, Madison Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780299107307 ISBN: 0299107302

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 257pp octavo hardbound. History of Anthropology Volume 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology) used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

price: £21.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: Good. 0299107345 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on new book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on

by Stocking, George W., Jr

price: £23.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF WISCONSIN PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: New. History of Anthropology is a series of annual volumes, inaugurated in 1983, each of which treats a theme of major importance in both the history and current practice of anthropological inquiry. Drawing its title from a poem of W. H. Auden's, the pres... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology) used book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

by Editor-George W. Stocking Jr

price: £24.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1988-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality new book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality

by Stocking, George W, Jr. (Editor)

price: £24.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. History of Anthropology, 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality new book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality

price: £24.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology) new book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

price: £25.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: New. 0299107345 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology) new book

Malinowski, Rivers, Benedict and Others: Essays on Culture and Personality (History of Anthropology)

price: £26.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780299107345 ISBN: 0299107345

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.