» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man and Nature: The Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Man and Nature: The Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Dr. Seyyed Hossein Nasr

About this title: This is a spiritual tour de force which explores the relationship between Man and Nature as found in Taoism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Christianity and Islam, particularly its Sufi dimension.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £3.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: Very Good. Very good. A seminal and provocative book from one of the world's leading Islamic thinkers. Book described: ' His compelling appeal for a more spiritual approach to nature has a specially important bearing on the modern world. ' 151 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £5.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandala Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis of Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £6.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: Good. 0044406207 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis of Modern Man

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £7.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £7.35

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: Good. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis of Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £8.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: Good. 0044406207 24665 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt0lb4.4ozpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £8.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: Good. Cover has slight edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Some highlighting and/or underlining is present. Still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £8.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Pubns Inc, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: Used-Very Good. 8vo. VG Cond. 151 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £9.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Pubns Inc, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £10.59

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kazi Pubns Inc, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: Very Good. Nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man new book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £10.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man new book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £10.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: KAZI PUBN INC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: New. This is a spiritual tour de force which explores the relationship between Man and Nature as found in Taoism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Christianity and Islam, particularly its Sufi dimension. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man new book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £11.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £12.43

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. 151 pp. Analyses the ecological crisis of the 20th century as symptomatic of a spiritual crisis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Man and Nature: The Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man new book

Man and Nature: The Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein, Dr.

price: £12.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781871031652 ISBN: 1871031656

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis of Modern Man

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £16.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 151 pp., Has light wear, spine reinforced with clear plastic tape, printed label on spine, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis of Modern Man

price: £25.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis of Modern Man By Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £31.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780044406204 ISBN: 0044406207

Description: New. Excellent condition. Tight binding, clean pages. Front cover has one MINOR dent and a little scuffing along the bottom edge (shelfwear). FREE delivery confirmation. Prompt shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.