» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Karl Mannheim

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Man and Society

by Mannheim, K.

price: £1.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Date Published: 1942

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man & Society in Age of Reconstruction. Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, K.

price: £7.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. Rpt. xxii, 469 pp. Name & address f.e. p; sl. dusty o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man & Society in Age of Reconstruction. Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, K.

price: £7.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London Date Published: 1948

Description: 8vo Cloth Rpt. Backstrip faded; signs of lebels removed from inside covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £8.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Reprint. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Sound working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction. Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £9.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, London Date Published: 1941

Description: xxii 469p blue cloth, index, extensive bibliogr, nice fresh copy unused ex library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society

by Karl Mannheim

price: £9.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH, TRUBNER Date Published: 1940

Description: Published by KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH, TRUBNER in 1940, hardback (no D/J), tall size, faded, stained, wear to edges, internally good, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Man and Society in Age of Reconstruction

by Karl Mannheim

price: £10.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780710017888 ISBN: 071001788X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 071001788x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £10.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Reprint.. Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner,, London UK: Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall Blue cloth, 4th printing this edition, 469pp. Translated from the German. A giant of modern sociology ranges widely over matters of freedom, politics, and society. Clean, tight, sound copy. Corners slightly bent; small tear at top of spine. Notes and a name on front endpapers; stamped on rear free endpaper. Pages naturally yellowed, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy River Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society

by Mannheim, K

price: £10.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Date Published: 1940

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 950grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man & Society in an Age of Reconstruction

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £11.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1941. Date Published: 1941

Description: VERY GOOD but some crisp pencil underlines marginal notes. 9 x 5 inches hard covers. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction, Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Karl Mannheim

price: £11.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition-only fair due to underlining; marginalia in pen on internal pages. Book acceptable with heavy underlining in red pen. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1940. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £11.52

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: VG-/ Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Olde Books Place, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction, Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Karl Mannheim

price: £11.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Book/Harcourt Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. White spine, brown and black lettering. Tiny crease on lower left corner of front cover. Else in good condition: clean, crisp, unmarked pages in tight, firm binding. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction, Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £12.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Spine and covers uncreased. Light colored stains and fading on the covers, else VG. Harvest paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction; Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £12.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £13.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: A very good clean copy in a good chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. xxii, 469 pp. Sm. 8vo. Studies in Modern Social Structure. With a bibliographical guide to the study of modern society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £13.70

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace/Routledge, NY/London: Date Published: 1950

Description: G, clean HB; o. n. ; no DJ. xxii + 469 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £13.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Near-fine hardcover in very good dust jacket. 1 sentence underlined in text. Revised and enlarged edition. 469 pages including extensive bibliography, index of subject matter and index of names. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £14.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner. First. VG. Gilt titles on spine, sunned. Navy-blue cover. 5.5x8.5. 469pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £14.94

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 469 pages. Previous owners name at top of inside front cover. Minor fading to spine cloth. Faint moisture(? ) discoloring to front cover cloth. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction-Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £15.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kegan Paul, London Date Published: May 1941

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Dj Slightly Torn; 469 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £15.90

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good +/Good. Ex Library Library stickers to spine, front inside cover and FEP. Library stamps to FEP, title page and pageblock. Jacket is coated in protective plastic, which attatches it to book. This plastic has a few greyish marks on and is wrinkled in places. Jacket is torn on front inside flap. Occasional neat pencil marks beside the text. Pages are in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man & Society in an Age of Reconstruction: Studies in Modern Social Structure

by Mannheim, Karl (Translated From The German By Edward Shils)

price: £16.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edn. Binding: cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1940

Description: no illustrations. Condition: spine ends chipped & frayed; corners rubbed through; inked name & address on 1st free endpaper. Else in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and society in an age of reconstruction: studies in modern social structure

by Mannheim, Karl, and Shils, Edward Albert (Translator)

price: £16.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and considerably enlarged by the author. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xxii, 469 p.; 22 cm. Pages clean, unmarfed and bright with former owner's name on first corner. Binding tight with hinge creasing. Cover shiny/attractive with light edge/shelf wear (a bit of sun darkening, edge/corner chips or dings, smudges on outside edge). This is a sturdy copy, crisp and gently used. Bibliogrphy: p. 383-455. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man & Society in an Age of Reconstruction Studies in Modern Social Structure With Bibliographical Guide to the Study of Modern Society

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £19.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, London c.1942, enlarged by author. 3rd. prtg., trans. by Edward Shils. smaller 8vo. cloth, 469pp., VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.