» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man for Himself

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Man for Himself

by Erich Fromm

About this title: Routledge is now re-issuing this prestigious series of 204 volumes originally published between 1910 and 1965. The titles include works by key figures such asC.G. Jung, Sigmund Freud, Jean Piaget, Otto Rank, James Hillman, Erich Fromm, Karen Horney and Susan Isaacs. Each volume is available on its own, as part of a themed mini-set, or as part of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Man for Himself: an Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Fromm, Erich

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New impression Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 10/06/1971 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Good. 0710070403. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself: an Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Erich Fromm

price: £1.26

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Acceptable. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm, E

price: £1.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1960

Description: An enquiry into the psychology of ethics. Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself: an Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Fromm, Erich

price: £2.30

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Good. Page edges lightly tanned, otherwise clean inside and out. Immediate despatch from the Uk in a jiffy protective envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself: an Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Erich Fromm

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0710070403. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm, Erich

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Fair. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 254pp. Covers worn and creased-contents unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm, Erich

price: £3.12

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Poor. 0710070403 The problem of ethics and moral values is the main concern of this wide-ranging and stimulating book, argues that psychology cannot be divorced from ethics. 1975, cvrs worn reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself an Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Fromm, Erich

price: £4.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback, mauve cloth lettered gilt to spine, head of spine slightly bumped o/w very good in a good dust wrapper, 254pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself

by Erich Fromm

price: £4.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm, Erich

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers worn and scuffed; pages yellowed; front hinged broken at title page; light foxing inside front and rear covers; some penciled underlining and margin notations; read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself

by Erich Fromm

price: £4.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. -9th Printing--256 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Greenwich, CO-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself: an Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Erich Fromm

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL PLC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC in 1971. Paperback. Number of pages: 268. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8296328 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Man for Himself: Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Erich Fromm

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Published by ROUTLEDGE in 1971. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1239209 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Man for Himself: Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Erich Fromm

price: £5.09

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710014245 ISBN: 0710014244

Description: Good. 1971 Hardcover. "Includes bibliographical references and index. Commissioning organisation: by Erich Fromm. xiv, 254 p. 19 cm. Original cloth. Fine copy in a worn and torn d.w. " Keywords: "Non-fiction Authors A-Z-E-F-Fromm, Erich" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm, Erich

price: £5.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449300411 ISBN: 0449300412

Description: Very Good. 0449300412 Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, nick on bottom edge of spine. 1960's printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm, Erich

price: £5.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself

by Erich Fromm

price: £5.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Premier Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. *** Paperback in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light wear to cover. Older copy. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm, Erich

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Inc, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1967

Description: Book is Good+, has name inside front cover. 16mo. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself

by Erich Fromm

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself an Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Erich Fromm

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself. an Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Erich Fromm

price: £5.61

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1971 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: Good in Good jacket. Tape stains to end papers. Jacket soiled. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself: an Inquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Fromm, Erich

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710070401 ISBN: 0710070403

Description: G+ to Vg- Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. G+ to VG-. Entirely clean text has a light margin ripple on 1st few leaves; tiny gift inscription on ffep; page edges lightly faded; covers have a faint cup ring on front, slight fading to white back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man for Himself: an Inquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics. 1960. Dj

by Fromm, Erich,

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm Erich

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Publications Inc., Greenwich Conn. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. "An inquiry into the psychology of ethics. " 256 pp. "A fascinating volume...magnificent in implications, a new trend in the study of man. "--Saturday Review. "Courageous and thoughtful...Mr. Fromm's book has a great deal to offer both to the philosopher and to the psychologist and can be read with profit by the layman. "--Ethics.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man for Himself

by Fromm, Erich

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc., Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good- Very good-mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.