» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

About this title: This is a full and fascinating story of the discovery of a man frozen in the Alpine ice, told by the leader of the international team that examined the 5,000-year-old body.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0517799693 First edition. Tight binding and clean pages. Light crinkling at upper edge of dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad, and Csers, Ewald (Translated by), and Osers, Ewald (Translated by)

price: £4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, stk #2402q7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice used book

The Man in the Ice

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: As New in VG++ jacket. 8 Vo. The Man in the Ice, Konrad Spindler, 305 pp., Stated First US Edition 1994. The discovery of a 5, 000 year old body reveals the secrets of the stone age. Story of a study done on this 5300 year old Neolithic man found in 1991 in a glacier in the Otzaler Alps on the Austrian-Italian border. DJ is in VG++ condition, glossy, clean and non price-clipped with some very faint scuffing, else would have been As New! Interior is clean, crisp and bright-As New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knights Of The Roundtable, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad

price: £5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Very Good. 0517799693 1st printing. Very Good/Very Good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad, and Csers, Ewald (Translated by), and Osers, Ewald (Translated by)

price: £5.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad, And Csers, Ewald (Translated

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 02/1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad, and Csers, Ewald (Translated by), and Osers, Ewald (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1995-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear and light chipping on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice used book

The Man in the Ice

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York)
Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. 1990 hardback with d/j, good condition, ex library. thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 285-297) and index. Translation of: Mann im Eis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Very Good. 0517799693 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000 Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000 Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Konrad Spindler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305p. index. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad, And Csers, Ewald (Translated By), And Osers, Ewald (Translated By)

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad; Osers, Ewald (Translator)

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4. 305 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/4. Illustrated with numerous glossy color and B&W photographs, maps, and drawings. Includes Glossary, Bibliography and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age used book

The Man in the Ice: the Discovery of a 5, 000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age

by Spindler, Konrad

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517799697 ISBN: 0517799693

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and relatively tight. Some shelf slant and bumping to spine. Dust jacket has some wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannine Haduch, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Julie H., Natchitoches, LA

"This book is written by a journalist who covered the discovery of Otzi, a.k.a. the Ice Man. It's informative, entertainingly written, and widely accessible to an interested lay audience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This book reviews what had been learned about the approximately 5,300-year old body found in the Italian Alps in 1991--the oldest Neolithic body recovered intact to date--by the first archaeologist on the scene. Illustrated by drawings and many fine colored plates, the text is written for the layperson."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Chris, Waxahachie, TX

"If you're a fan of archaeology and history, this is a great book about one of the oldest Homo Sapiens found frozen solid...Great non-fiction work!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"You can never have to many books about bizarre scientific discoveries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.