» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man in the Iron Mask

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

About this title: The young and dashing d'Artagnan and his compatriots--Athos, Porthos and Aramis--versus the master of intrigue, Cardinal Richelieu and the evil Lady de Winter. This incomparable historical novel is unparalleled as the archetype of literary romance and adventure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Dean's Children's Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780603030215 ISBN: 0603030211

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dean & Son Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780603550690 ISBN: 060355069X

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Man in the Iron Mask, the used book

Man in the Iron Mask, the

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140622829 ISBN: 0140622829

Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-14-062282-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780603550690 ISBN: 060355069X

Description: VG. Hardcover, Dean 1992 pictorial laminated cover showing man in red on horse, book in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man in the Iron Mask, the (Dean's Children's Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dean Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780603030215 ISBN: 0603030211

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-APPEARS UNREAD-NO DUST WRAPPER-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Iron Mask (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140622829 ISBN: 0140622829

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man in the Iron Mask (Classics S)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Purnell Bancroft Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780430000870 ISBN: 0430000871

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Iron Mask (World's Classics S. ) used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (World's Classics S. )

by Alexandre Dumas~David Coward

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780192827524 ISBN: 0192827529

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Iron Mask (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140622829 ISBN: 0140622829

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man in the Iron Mask (Classics S)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Purnell Bancroft Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780430000870 ISBN: 0430000871

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Classics-No.21)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dean Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. front cover is slightly marked. Cover is faded on spine; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Children's Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854712950 ISBN: 1854712950

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991

Description: Paperback 626 pp. Ex-school library (one stamp) o/w VG+ (small part of first page torn and missing) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Children's Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854712950 ISBN: 1854712950

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Man in the Iron Mask, the used book

Man in the Iron Mask, the

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Popular Classics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140622829 ISBN: 0140622829

Description: Very Good. Almost looks unread. Spine slightly sunned but overall very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Dean

Description: Good/fair. No Jacket. Corners bumped. edges rubbed. pages yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Thames Publishing Co, London

Description: Good/Fair. Bumped corners, sunfaded and worn spine, yellowed endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Thames Publishing Co, London

Description: Good+ Regent Classics edition, no date. Bumped corners, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Iron Mask (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140622829 ISBN: 0140622829

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Iron Mask (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140622829 ISBN: 0140622829

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Children's Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854712950 ISBN: 1854712950

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140272956 ISBN: 014027295X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140272956 ISBN: 014027295X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Iron Mask (Worlds Classics) used book

The Man in the Iron Mask (Worlds Classics)

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/01/1992 ISBN-13: 9780192827524 ISBN: 0192827529

Description: Good. 0192827529. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Paula, The United States

"I loved "The Three Musketeers," so it was only a matter of time before I found myself picking up "The Man in the Iron Mask." Caution: this is false advertising. The man who is in the iron mask is only a plot point, not the driving action of the novel. (Funnily enough, the plot I had anticipated was not so far from that of the diCaprio version of "MitIM," which I looked up later on imdb.)

I didn't like this novel as much because compared to "Musketeers," it's much sadder. In the first, our heroes are young invincibles who think nothing of having a picnic in the middle of a battlefield. Here, they are wiser (well, maybe not Porthos), older, and much more vulnerable, which I suppose happens to all of us in the end. Every battle and event is tinged with melancholy, as the musketeers themselves mourn the passing of their time.

So why, if it's so dreary, am I giving it four stars? Because it's still that good. It's still full of humor and adventure and drama, and because you will want to read every page even if you know nothing good will come of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Sarah, Pleasant Grove, UT

"I can't say very much for the plot because it was hard for me to follow. I think this book was greatly, greatly affected by being a very abridged version. It was spotty and you never hear explanations. I feel like each tape, I skipped a tape and resurfaced a few chapters later. I will for sure read the unabridged version of this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Anne, The United States

"All in all this series has it's extremely high points, and particularly low points for me. I don't like the idea of the Protagonist organization being called the "Black Order" and having ties to the Catholic Church. I may not be Catholic, but it just seems disrespectful. However, I can see a lot of truth in how they treat the Church, even if it is rather negative. I'm also not a big fan of the explanation of the main antagonists.

However, the main character is amazing, light-hearted despite his past, and sweet. The twists and turns run rampant, and it's difficult to tell where things are going, and yet I remain interested. I love that. The other characters are fun and interesting, although I would like a little more explanation.

At the beginning, I give the art 4 stars, but later it definitely moves up to 5. She's not one of my favorite artists, but I definitely find myself learning from the pictures whenever I read.

I'm giving the first book only three stars, but later on, I'd definitely say five."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Dan, San Diego, CA

"While the Main in the Iron Mask is not my favorite in the Three Musketeers trilogy, it does have great action and intrigue. While most people have heard of the Three Mustketeers, I think that more people have a good sense of the plot and understanding of Man in the Iron Mask. I highly suggest that you dive into the whole trilogy before starting Man in the Iron Mask though, as you will enjoy it so much more knowing where the characters come from and who they are.

The Musketeer Trilogy is my favorite literary story of all time. I can't count how many times I've read the collection, and it is rather daunting to go through the unabridged versions :). The pacing, plot and character development are all excellent. This is the absolute pinnacle of adventure story telling, and is a must read for any adventure fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Musketeers

Three Musketeers

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Count of Monte Cristo

Count of Monte Cristo

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.56!

Twenty Years After

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Louise de La Valliere

Louise de La Valliere

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £3.49!

new only from £6.85!

The Vicomte de Bragelonne

The Vicomte de Bragelonne

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.84!

new only from £7.31!

Robinson Crusoe

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!