» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man Who Ate Everything

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

About this title: Urbane, informative, and highly entertaining essays by Vogue food columnist Steingarten, about bread, choucroute, barbecue, fat farms, the wonders of red wine, and French fries cooked in horse fat--among other things. A winner of a 1998 award from the Association of Culinary Professionals. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747260974 ISBN: 0747260974

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £1.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747260974 ISBN: 0747260974

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Review Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747260974 ISBN: 0747260974

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HEADLINE REVIEW Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747260974 ISBN: 0747260974

Description: Published by Headline Review in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Food, But Were Afraid to Ask

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HEADLINE REVIEW Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747260974 ISBN: 0747260974

Description: Published by Headline Review in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £6.22

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Impression Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Review, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747260974 ISBN: 0747260974

Description: Karen Kretschmann. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £6.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HEADLINE (HODD) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755315208 ISBN: 0755315200

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £7.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £7.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £7.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £7.48

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Binding: SC Publisher: vintage, NYC Date Published: 1998

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £7.48

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Good. Book may contain highlighting, underlining, and may have some cover stickering and wear. Orders usually processed in 24 hours. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delaware Book Exchange, DE, USA

Reliability: Average

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £7.62

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Good. Cover has a small scuff mark. Pages are clean. (tpm) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits used book

Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £7.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: G; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £8.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/4/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679430889 ISBN: 0679430881

Description: Very Good. 0679430881 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. There is light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean. Expedited shipping is available. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £8.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Westminister, Maryland Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679430889 ISBN: 0679430881

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0679430881 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 514 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £8.20

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pell books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £8.47

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780679430889 ISBN: 0679430881

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover with no dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear...VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £8.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679430889 ISBN: 0679430881

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. First page has comments and signature, all other the book is great shape, almost like new book, Clean TEXT. Guarantee satisfaction. shipping business at 3pm eastern time. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MKSbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything new book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Jeffrey Steingarten

price: £9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits used book

The Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £9.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Very Good. 514 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits used book

Man Who Ate Everything: and Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £9.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £9.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Fair. 0375702024 Paperback with unmarked but well read pages. First few pages slightly hand soiled from reading. Front cover has creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Ate Everything used book

The Man Who Ate Everything

by Steingarten, Jeffrey

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375702020 ISBN: 0375702024

Description: Very Good. 0375702024 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Young, New York, NY

"Steingarten is a former lawyer who became a food writer, and his training shows in his writing. I appreciate his very scientific, empirical, and exhaustive approach to finding (and replicating) the most perfect version of delicious food. Who else would import flour from France to recreate the perfect baguette or try a dozen types of choucroute in two days in Alsace to make sure he got to taste all of it?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Mike, State College, PA

"Steingarten is a clever writer, at his best when describing fairly systematic efforts to create exotic dishes or drawing on real evidence to puncture food myths. The book is a collection of his magazine writing, and as such varies widely. Too many columns present tales of glamorous eating in foreign locales -- fun in small doses but overwhelming when stacked side by side. And sometimes he falls back on confidently held opinions with little root in any evidence, which is at odds with other pieces where he undermines those who go by gut instinct alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Thomas, The United States

"If the definition of a good book is one that changes the way you think, eat and/or behave then this qualifies.

I've already changed the way I make mash potatoes, my wife is eating cheese and beef (not together yet :)), and even my daughters are trying new food.

The chapters are self contained so you can pick it up for a few minutes, read a chapter, and then put it down to digest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Alyce, Centerport, NY

"An enjoyable collection of early essays from Vogue's food critic that will be valuable to those who crave enrichment on a wide variety of culinary topics, including the science behind pie crust & a discourse of Venetian seafood. While some of the information is dated, there is a plethora of research that is still pertinent. The book isn't necessarily funny, but the chapter on making food from the "back of the box" had me in stitches. One criticism is that he sometimes inserts irrelevant sentences into his paragraphs, which can throw off the rhythm of an otherwise excellent read. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.